Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > DV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd September 2004, 22:44   #1  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,605
reinterpolate420 - eliminate chroma jaggyness of PAL-DV

Code:
function reinterpolate420(clip x)
{
	u=x.utoy()
	v=x.vtoy()
	
	u=u.separatefields().separatefields().selectevery(4,1,2).tomsmocomp(1,-1,0).assumefieldbased().weave()
	v=v.separatefields().separatefields().selectevery(4,1,2).tomsmocomp(1,-1,0).assumefieldbased().weave()

	ytouv(u,v,x)
}
this function will only work properly, if your DV-Decoder upsamples the interplaced YUV420 (YV12) Chroma to yuy2 using point-sampling!

the results are IMO very good:



It becomes quite useful, if you intend to deinterlace your PALDV for achieving some kind of Film-Look, for deshaking-pre-processing further filtering etc.
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.

Last edited by scharfis_brain; 22nd September 2004 at 22:48.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2004, 23:30   #2  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
Which DV codec did you use here?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2004, 05:14   #3  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,605
the VDub- File Info tells me, it is using the Mainconcept-DV-CoDec for decoding.

I'll test some other codecs after work.
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2004, 16:19   #4  |  Link
dionisos
Pos-Production Addicted
 
dionisos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: BR
Posts: 21
the results were AMAZING!
i never thought that reinterpolate would do such a miracle!
dionisos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2004, 22:36   #5  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
Could you try the following plugin

http://www.geocities.com/wilbertdijk...late420_v1.zip

and add a screenshot. Progressive only (for now). Syntax

AviSource(...)
ReInterpolate420()
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2004, 03:06   #6  |  Link
ADLANCAS
Registered User
 
ADLANCAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 247
In theory, should work also in NTSC DV ?
ADLANCAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2004, 03:37   #7  |  Link
Video Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,040
Quote:
Originally posted by ADLANCAS
In theory, should work also in NTSC DV ?

NTSC DV is 4:1:1

PAL DV is 4:2:0

So the answer is no.


There is an AviSynth filter called ReInterpolate411 by trbarry that has been around for some time.
Video Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2004, 23:35   #8  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
Added interlaced support

http://www.geocities.com/wilbertdijk...late420_v2.zip

syntax

AviSource(..)
ReInterpolate420(interlaced=true) # false by default

@scharfis_brain,

Could you compare it to your script?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 10:12   #9  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,605
jep, it works!
You're using simple lineare interpolation, aren't you?

my method using edge directed interpolation using tomsmocomp (tdeint(mode=1) should work, too) has a better chroma definition on diagonales.
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 10:43   #10  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,373
scharfis_brain: cool, do you think this will work (as preproc) in favor of a 'better' chroma key?
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 10:58   #11  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,605
of course!
my reinterpolate420 tries to find diagonal edge to enhance the chroma resolution. but currently something seems to be slight weird. the chroma is shifted by about 1 or two pixels upwards (wilberts plugin, too!)

but, try some comparisions of your chroma-keying with and without reinterpolate420, and report your results!
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 10:29   #12  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,605
according to this: http://www.mir.com/DMG/chroma.html
(SMPTE PAL-DV)

Cb & Cr are spatially displaced by one line per field.

Do we need to include this weirdness in our reinterpolation?

I tend to say, that there is always a slight chroma-shift in PAL-DV depending on the color.

arggggghhhhhhhhhhhhh!
I hate this crappy YUV420. I will never step behind the thoughts of those engineers.
All they did was causing confusion........
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 13:34   #13  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
Quote:
You're using simple lineare interpolation, aren't you?
Yup.

Quote:
my method using edge directed interpolation using tomsmocomp (tdeint(mode=1) should work, too) has a better chroma definition on diagonales.
If I would know how that works, I can try to implement it

Quote:
Cb & Cr are spatially displaced by one line per field.

Do we need to include this weirdness in our reinterpolation?
I did. Let me tell you how I interpolate:

1) Assume clip is interlaced. The layout of the *frame* is as follows

YV1 ...
YV2 ...
YU3 ...
YU4 ...
YV5 ...
YV6 ...
YU7 ...
YU8 ...

when converting to YUY2 by the codec, the existing chroma is untouched. The missing chroma is either duplicated or point sampled (not sure which one it is).

ReInterpolate creates the missing chroma (the existing chroma is left untouched) as follows:

YV1 ... U1 = as done by codec
YV2 ... U2 = as done by codec
YU3 ... V3 = 0.5*( V1 + V5 )
YU4 ... V4 = 0.5*( V2 + V6 )
YV5 ... U5 = 0.5*( U3 + U7 )
YV6 ... U6 = 0.5*( U4 + U8 )
YU7 ...
YU8 ...

2) Assume clip is progressive. I assume that the conversion is always field-based (so codec always upsamples assuming interlaced). Perhaps this is false?

The layout of the *frame* is as follows

ReInterpolate creates the missing chroma (the existing chroma is left untouched) as follows:

YV1 ... U1 = as done by codec
YV2 ... U2 = as done by codec
YU3 ... V3 = 0.666*V2 + 0.333*V5
YU4 ... V4 = 0.333*V2 + 0.666*V5
YV5 ... U5 = 0.666*U4 + 0.333*U7
YV6 ... U6 = 0.333*U4 + 0.666*U7
YU7 ...
YU8 ...

Should I do it differently? Btw, I assume your made your YV12 test clip correctly (feeding the codec with interlaced/progressive YUY2).

Last question
Quote:
my reinterpolate420 tries to find diagonal edge to enhance the chroma resolution. but currently something seems to be slight weird. the chroma is shifted by about 1 or two pixels upwards (wilberts plugin, too!)
Could you post some screenshots of this?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 13:48   #14  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,605
thanks for your explantation!

Could you post some screenshots of this?

the screenshot above has this issue!

but, I am not sure, whether the Codec places the chroma correctly, or reinterpolate420 does ?!?
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2004, 18:31   #15  |  Link
MGRip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Where to add this code in the avisynth script? (I'm newbie with avisynth)
__________________
My video/photo blog site : MaGin Motion Pictures - www.maginmp.com
------------------------------------
Isn't that what we are fighting for?
Isn't that worth dying for?
MGRip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2004, 14:10   #16  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,605
to use this function, you need to place it at the top of your script:

[code]
function reinterpolate420(clip x)
{
u=x.utoy()
v=x.vtoy()

u=u.separatefields().separatefields().selectevery(4,1,2).tomsmocomp(1,-1,0).assumefieldbased().weave()
v=v.separatefields().separatefields().selectevery(4,1,2).tomsmocomp(1,-1,0).assumefieldbased().weave()

ytouv(u,v,x)
}

loadplugin("drive:\path\tomsmocomp.dll")

avisource("dv-video-pal.avi")
reinterpolate420()
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2004, 18:27   #17  |  Link
MGRip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Thanks,
I've just added ConvertToYUY2() before the reinterpolate420() (because there was an error without this)
__________________
My video/photo blog site : MaGin Motion Pictures - www.maginmp.com
------------------------------------
Isn't that what we are fighting for?
Isn't that worth dying for?
MGRip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2004, 18:30   #18  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,605
if your source is RGB, this should be okay, but if the source is YV12
(check with avisource("ccc").info())
then, you should not use reinterpolate420 jet.
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2004, 19:01   #19  |  Link
MGRip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Somehow it says that even my captured footage is RGB24, how can it be? I captured it with adobe premiere.
__________________
My video/photo blog site : MaGin Motion Pictures - www.maginmp.com
------------------------------------
Isn't that what we are fighting for?
Isn't that worth dying for?
MGRip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2004, 19:31   #20  |  Link
communist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,156
Are you using the PanasonicDV codec? It accepts and outputs only RGB
Try ffdshows DV decoder and set it to output YV12. Also you cant have a DV file with RGB color space - DV is stored in YV12 and I dont know of any encoder (codec) that employs RGB colorspace in DV streams - but than again these wouldn be DV streams anymore
communist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.