Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th July 2004, 12:47   #1  |  Link
svcdprayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 203
subtitle conversions and Ifoedit authoring

Hello!

Ive done subtitle conversions from srt to ssa(via subtitle workshop) then ssa to son(via sbt maestro) then son to vobsub (via son2vobsub)
then vobsub to sup (via subtosup), after authoring in ifoedit subs are perfect and everything except one problem

Below the subtitle(onerow or 2 rows)theres 1 black line,

I want to know what causes it to appears? and how to remove it from appearing?

I Mean I can remove it if i go DVD2dvd(svcd) software to do reauthoring , then that line is gone, But i want to know original removal way.

P.S. If i author via DVD maestro, and add in subs *.son(wich created MaestroSBT) after authoring theres no blackline below subtitles.

So it only happens after when authoring is done with IfoEdit.

But again questions are: What causes it to appears and how to remove it from appearing?

Thanks!

NOTE: That blackline is also shown on Tv when watched on standalone player.
svcdprayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2004, 23:48   #2  |  Link
svcdprayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 203
Problem fixed. It caused maestroSBT when creating with ifoedit. Just be careful when positioning margins down in styling tab that caused black line.
svcdprayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2004, 02:14   #3  |  Link
kalligator
Registered User
 
kalligator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Europe
Posts: 5
Could you be more specific?
kalligator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2005, 02:22   #4  |  Link
rte5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 52
I don't know what he's talking about, but I know how to get rid of the black line.

In MaestroSBT under Rendering, check the bottom left check box entitled "Don't Clip bitmaps"
rte5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.