Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd July 2004, 03:56   #1  |  Link
[MA]Debito
Blarfuloggins
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 75
WinXP SP2 and Avisynth

I have the windows xp pro with sp2 integrated and I am just having the hardest time opening anything in virtualdubmod and Avisynth. My VDubMod is 1.5.10.1 2439 and Avisynth is 2.5.5 Alpha. I was able to use Avisynth without problems with SP2...but all of the sudden avisynth doesn't work at all...any suggestions?
__________________
Encoder by Day, Asleep at Night.

My Current Set up:
Intel Q6600
Intel DG33TL Mobo
3 GB Patriot Memory 4-4-4-16
nVidia 7800GTX 256mb PCI-Express
ThermalTake XaserIII 1420 Case
x264 - MeGui
[MA]Debito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 05:26   #2  |  Link
Richard Berg
developer wannabe
 
Richard Berg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,212
Moving to Usage.
Richard Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 12:20   #3  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
What kind of message do you get if you open the Version() script in VDub?
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 16:27   #4  |  Link
[MA]Debito
Blarfuloggins
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 75
AviSynth 2.55, build:Jun 17 2004 [17:51:49]
(c)2000-2004 Ben Rudiak-Gould, et al.
http://www.avisynth.org

Edit: Also, everytime i close something that has avisynth running, it crashes and wants to send an error report to Microsoft.
__________________
Encoder by Day, Asleep at Night.

My Current Set up:
Intel Q6600
Intel DG33TL Mobo
3 GB Patriot Memory 4-4-4-16
nVidia 7800GTX 256mb PCI-Express
ThermalTake XaserIII 1420 Case
x264 - MeGui

Last edited by [MA]Debito; 3rd July 2004 at 16:37.
[MA]Debito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 18:17   #5  |  Link
func()
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling Avisynth ?

What kind of error message are you getting, etc.
Also check here... http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=78103
func() is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 20:09   #6  |  Link
[MA]Debito
Blarfuloggins
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 75
i've uninstalled it, reinstalled it a few times...it doesn't change
a damn thing....

Edit: Also, it plays a preview in wmp 6.4 (crashes on exit though) but when i try to load it in VdubMod it says:
"Avisynth open failure: Avisynth: script open failed!"
__________________
Encoder by Day, Asleep at Night.

My Current Set up:
Intel Q6600
Intel DG33TL Mobo
3 GB Patriot Memory 4-4-4-16
nVidia 7800GTX 256mb PCI-Express
ThermalTake XaserIII 1420 Case
x264 - MeGui

Last edited by [MA]Debito; 3rd July 2004 at 20:20.
[MA]Debito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 20:52   #7  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
Just empty your plugin dir. One of the plugins is causing this.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 07:28   #8  |  Link
[MA]Debito
Blarfuloggins
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 75
i did...it worked for a bit..then it stopped working and i didn't change any of the autoloading plugins
__________________
Encoder by Day, Asleep at Night.

My Current Set up:
Intel Q6600
Intel DG33TL Mobo
3 GB Patriot Memory 4-4-4-16
nVidia 7800GTX 256mb PCI-Express
ThermalTake XaserIII 1420 Case
x264 - MeGui
[MA]Debito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 18:38   #9  |  Link
stickboy
AviSynth Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California, U.S.
Posts: 1,268
[MA]Debito, is your plug-in directory completely empty?

I just tried a clean install of AviSynth on a box running XP Pro SP2, and I can load Version.avs fine.
stickboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 18:57   #10  |  Link
[MA]Debito
Blarfuloggins
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 75
yeah, i cleared it out, got it fixed. then the next day (nothing changed) it says The script's return value was not a video clip

it's really pissing me off
__________________
Encoder by Day, Asleep at Night.

My Current Set up:
Intel Q6600
Intel DG33TL Mobo
3 GB Patriot Memory 4-4-4-16
nVidia 7800GTX 256mb PCI-Express
ThermalTake XaserIII 1420 Case
x264 - MeGui
[MA]Debito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 19:00   #11  |  Link
stickboy
AviSynth Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California, U.S.
Posts: 1,268
Quote:
Originally posted by [MA]Debito
yeah, i cleared it out, got it fixed. then the next day (nothing changed) it says The script's return value was not a video clip
That's a problem with your script. Post your script.
stickboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 19:42   #12  |  Link
[MA]Debito
Blarfuloggins
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 75
I didnt' change my script either...but here it is:

mpeg2source("C:\Documents and Settings\Debito\Desktop\cowboy\cowboy.d2v",idct=7, ipp=true, cpu=5)
telecide(order=1,guide=0,chroma=true,vthresh=150,gthresh=50,blend=true)
decimate(cycle=5)
Mergechroma(coloryuv(levels="TV->PC"))
Mergechroma(coloryuv(levels="TV->PC"))
Undot()
atc(l=0, c=3, b=12, t=0.6)
aWarpSharp(16.0, 2, .5, 1)
Dup(threshold=2.0, copy=true, blend=true, maxcopies=20, debug=false)
bicubicresize(576,432,0.333,0.333,8,4,706,468)
__________________
Encoder by Day, Asleep at Night.

My Current Set up:
Intel Q6600
Intel DG33TL Mobo
3 GB Patriot Memory 4-4-4-16
nVidia 7800GTX 256mb PCI-Express
ThermalTake XaserIII 1420 Case
x264 - MeGui
[MA]Debito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 22:46   #13  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
There's something with your Mergechroma, it expects two clips (and not one).

I guess your script should be

mpeg2source("C:\Documents and Settings\Debito\Desktop\cowboy\cowboy.d2v",idct=7, ipp=true, cpu=5)
telecide(order=1,guide=0,chroma=true,vthresh=150,gthresh=50,blend=true)
decimate(cycle=5)
Mergechroma(last.coloryuv(levels="TV->PC"))
Undot()
atc(l=0, c=3, b=12, t=0.6)
aWarpSharp(16.0, 2, .5, 1)
Dup(threshold=2.0, copy=true, blend=true, maxcopies=20, debug=false)
bicubicresize(576,432,0.333,0.333,8,4,706,468)

or fully

c = mpeg2source("C:\Documents and Settings\Debito\Desktop\cowboy\cowboy.d2v",idct=7, ipp=true, cpu=5)
c = c.telecide(order=1,guide=0,chroma=true,vthresh=150,gthresh=50,blend=true)
c = c.decimate(cycle=5)
Mergechroma(c, c.coloryuv(levels="TV->PC"))
Undot()
atc(l=0, c=3, b=12, t=0.6)
aWarpSharp(16.0, 2, .5, 1)
Dup(threshold=2.0, copy=true, blend=true, maxcopies=20, debug=false)
bicubicresize(576,432,0.333,0.333,8,4,706,468)
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 03:12   #14  |  Link
[MA]Debito
Blarfuloggins
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 75
that still wouldnt get it to work if that were the problem, and btw, i think it should be the first mergechroma().mergerchroma()

please help!
__________________
Encoder by Day, Asleep at Night.

My Current Set up:
Intel Q6600
Intel DG33TL Mobo
3 GB Patriot Memory 4-4-4-16
nVidia 7800GTX 256mb PCI-Express
ThermalTake XaserIII 1420 Case
x264 - MeGui
[MA]Debito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 04:31   #15  |  Link
malkion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 156
I've ran the original scripts, it works for me.
malkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 09:25   #16  |  Link
yaz
n00b ever
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 627
[ma]debito
see my comments on 'maskedmerge'. hope that helps
the bests
y
yaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2004, 11:49   #17  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
If MS has enabled their "buffer-overflow protection", you are likely to run into problems when using the resizer and limiter. They generate assembler at runtime, which might trigger SP2 protection.

You should be able to disable this feature in SP2.
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2004, 14:43   #18  |  Link
[MA]Debito
Blarfuloggins
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 75
How would i go about doing that?
__________________
Encoder by Day, Asleep at Night.

My Current Set up:
Intel Q6600
Intel DG33TL Mobo
3 GB Patriot Memory 4-4-4-16
nVidia 7800GTX 256mb PCI-Express
ThermalTake XaserIII 1420 Case
x264 - MeGui
[MA]Debito is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.