Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th May 2004, 22:48   #1  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
VScope v1.2

I compiled VScope (shows waveform monitors and a vectorscope) for AVS v2.5:

http://www.geocities.com/wilbertdijkhof/VScope12.zip

It still requires YUY2.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2004, 00:03   #2  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
Wilbert, the below returns: "There is no function named VideoScope". Yes, Dll is in plugins directory.

<snip>
ConvertToYUY2()
Tweak(sat=0.8)
VideoScope("both", true, "U", "V", "UV")
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2004, 10:27   #3  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
Load the plugin manually. That should work.

I will look at it. But I got a problem with new plugins and the plugin dir. I always get an "Ran out of memory" when opening a script. So, I have to solve that one first
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2004, 18:39   #4  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
Wilbert, yes, it works fine when loaded manually. Very nice, thanks for taking to time to modernize this plugin.

I suppose it would be a grind to do, but I hope you might consider doing a short tutorial using a real world example on how to best use the information provide by VideoScope.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2004, 16:50   #5  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
Apperently, I had to many plugins in my plugin dir.

Anyway I uploaded a new version (same link), but I think the old one should also work Could you try it again?

Quote:
I suppose it would be a grind to do, but I hope you might consider doing a short tutorial using a real world example on how to best use the information provide by VideoScope.
The new analog capture guide gives some info about wmfs and vectorscopes. It will be ready within a few weeks.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2004, 20:25   #6  |  Link
DarkNite
Almost Silent Member
 
DarkNite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 270
Quote:
The new analog capture guide gives some info about wmfs and vectorscopes. It will be ready within a few weeks.
You guys rock.

Oh, and the dll functions properly here.
__________________
Rethinking the "Why?" chromosome.

Last edited by DarkNite; 16th May 2004 at 20:36.
DarkNite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2004, 23:21   #7  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
Nope, still same problem. I took your hint and moved about 20 plugins out of the plugins dir but no difference.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2004, 23:24   #8  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,293
I tried it on two pc's, and I can't reproduce that problem.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 00:26   #9  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
I really hate one off problems, especially when they are on my machine Maybe I can figure it out with some research. Since nobody else has reported the problem I don't think you should worry about it. I'll use loadplugin when needed. Again, thanks for doing this for the group.

/Add: Oh damnation, when I extracted the DLL, winrar extracted the whole folder so it was in my plugin dir within a folder. I have never seen this before, so I did not even think to check. Apologies. It was interesting, though. After I moved vscope.dll out to the root of my plugins dir I got an out of memory when attempting to use it in a script. Rebooted and all is fine. Thanks and pardon the confusion.

Last edited by DDogg; 20th May 2004 at 00:41.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.