Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th April 2004, 19:21   #1  |  Link
Chevyman803
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12
DVD-RB Error

Okay, I looked around this time and I couldn't find any error like this, but it doesn't have a number with it.

It says "DVD-RB Error: There is nothing to do! DVD-RB couldn't locate appropriate files in working directory! You must PREPARE and ENCODE first. Aborting.

I've already retried this 4 times to see if it was just a one time thing, but it wasn't. This error comes up after PREPARING and ENCODING have already been done. the VIDEO_TS file was created with all the files except for the main movie VOB's. Its literally everything but them. Overall, the whole process only took like 8 minutes so there was no real long period of time in the two steps. The guide says the ENCODE step should take a while. Anyone got any clues on what I can do?
Chevyman803 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2004, 19:53   #2  |  Link
Joergen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: the dvd-rb has you
Posts: 736
-Did you make sure the Source path is not same as the working path?
-Did you enter a working path at all?

Source should be something like
D:\MOVIENAME\VIDEO_TS

Working path could be
D:\
but NOT the same as the source.

For CCE:
-Did you select the encoder (CCE hopefully) and its version
-Did you set the path to ECLCCE in the dvd-rb setup
-Did you run ECLCCE and point it to the CCE .exe

notes:

-Preparation should take about 5-15 minutes depending on HD speed.
-Encoding should take 2-8 hours depending on number of passes, CPU and material.
-Rebuild should take about 5-40 minutes depending on HD speed.

Last edited by Joergen; 29th April 2004 at 19:56.
Joergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2004, 20:11   #3  |  Link
Chevyman803
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12
I'll add the ECLCCE to my setup, but the guide said I didn't need to because I a real version of CCE SP. I had the source path and working path different and everything else I had selected.
Chevyman803 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2004, 20:27   #4  |  Link
Joergen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: the dvd-rb has you
Posts: 736
-Did you download the latest version of ECLCCE?
-Did you run the preparation while the correct version of CCE was ticked in the encoder settings of dvd-rb.
Joergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2004, 20:50   #5  |  Link
lab-one
Registered User
 
lab-one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: IL - USA
Posts: 137
Quote:
I'll add the ECLCCE to my setup, but the guide said I didn't need to because I a real version of CCE SP. I had the source path and working path different and everything else I had selected.
If you are using CCE SP 2.50, you must use ECLCCE as CCE SP 2.50 does not provide command line support.
lab-one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2004, 00:01   #6  |  Link
Chevyman803
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12
Alright, thanks for the help. everything is workin now, i just added the eclcce to the setup and now the encoding is goin along as described. thanks again.
Chevyman803 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.