Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > Advanced authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th April 2004, 03:55   #21  |  Link
Atavarius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 12
Tested it out on Volume 1 Region 1 Berserk and i get this error:
Quote:
Number: 13
Description: Type mismatch

EXE Name: NUMenu4U
EXE Path: C:\Program Files\NuMenu4U
EXE Version: Version 1.4.2

Call Stack (lowest level first)

Commands::Hex2Command (line 412)
log file:
Quote:
4/7/2004 10:51:49 PM Defaultsettings
4/7/2004 10:51:49 PM vts_tree_parent= H:\VIDEO_TS
4/7/2004 10:51:49 PM vts_tree_child_undersize= VIDEO_TS.VOB - 0MBchk1
4/7/2004 10:51:49 PM vts_tree_child_oversize= VTS_01_0.VOB - 385MBchk2
4/7/2004 10:51:49 PM 2
4/7/2004 10:51:49 PM avisynth= 2.5.2.0
4/7/2004 10:52:00 PM outputfolder= D:\temp\1\DVDVolume
4/7/2004 10:52:02 PM total menus= 51
4/7/2004 10:52:02 PM lu's= 1
4/7/2004 10:52:03 PM VTS_01_0.VOB
If you need anything else just ask.
Atavarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2004, 12:23   #22  |  Link
Geddons
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 39
Fieldorder freezes

Hello everybody,

I have used the Big3 with Numenu4U for some months and it has worked almost perfectly each time. But this time, I have got a problem that I can't solve :

I have just formatted my computer and I have also reinstalled the BIG3 (Difu + batchccews + reauthorist + numenu) but now, during the step called "judging field order", Numenu freezes each time, it stays blocked each time on this step on the same M2V file (off course, the file depends of which DVD is being authored).

In my processus windows list, fieldorder.exe is using my CPU at maximum but don't do anything else, I can let my computer during 3 hours "judging the field order" and it doesn't make anything else...

How can I fix that ?

Thank you in advance.



N.B : I have tested with Numenu4U and the scenarist edition, same problem.
__________________
I was the richest man in the world but gold ruined me. Blaise Cendrars.
Geddons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2004, 12:26   #23  |  Link
Zeul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,361
this is a known fieldorder.exe problem, occasionaly it just hangs. ending the process will allow numneu4u to carry on as normal

Zeul
Zeul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2004, 13:04   #24  |  Link
Geddons
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally posted by Zeul
this is a known fieldorder.exe problem, occasionaly it just hangs. ending the process will allow numneu4u to carry on as normal

Zeul
Ok, thank you for the tip, you meant to use the "stop button" in Numenu and then to repress it to carry on ?
__________________
I was the richest man in the world but gold ruined me. Blaise Cendrars.
Geddons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2004, 13:15   #25  |  Link
influenza
Dutch strain
 
influenza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,039
I think Zeul meant kill the process in taskmanager
__________________
What can I do to protect myself against the flu?

By far, the single best way to prevent the flu is for individuals, especially persons at high risk for serious complications from the flu, to get a flu shot each fall.

Last edited by influenza; 8th April 2004 at 14:47.
influenza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2004, 13:17   #26  |  Link
D3s7
ScenAid
 
D3s7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,623
No he means open your tasklist and kill the fieldorder.exe process
__________________
ScenAid
May just replace the dog as man's best friend
http://www.scenaid.com
D3s7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2004, 16:13   #27  |  Link
Geddons
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 39
Ok thank you guys, I'll try it .
__________________
I was the richest man in the world but gold ruined me. Blaise Cendrars.
Geddons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 00:05   #28  |  Link
Zeul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,361
updated version now released. many bug fixes. I am unable to replicate the runtime error that trahald had, so more debug code has been added to assist.

Zeul
Zeul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 03:36   #29  |  Link
Trahald
Wewkiee
 
Trahald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: kashyyyk
Posts: 2,270
excellent.. i'll try it tomorrow
__________________
...yeah...but...why on earth would I compare apples with apples?
Trahald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 04:13   #30  |  Link
jel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: city of churches
Posts: 1,414
hey zuel,
tested latest build on that problem dvd i discussed with you earlier (the 13, type mismatch error) and this time it processed without a hitch, and imported into scenarist.
however upon compiling it produced these errors
Code:
Info	 
Info	Creating DVD Files
Error	Number of channels are different between VIDEO_TS_1_001(7) and VIDEO_TS_1_004_01(2).
Error	LFE channel are different between VIDEO_TS_1_001 and VIDEO_TS_1_004_01.
Error	Bit rate are different between "AC3 Audio "VIDEO_TS_1_001""(448000) and "VIDEO_TS_1_004_01"(224000).
Error	The Audio Attribute(Language, coding mode and so on) in PGC "VIDEO_TS_English_PGC_4":Language "English" 
        is different from The Reference PGC<VIDEO_TS_English_PGC_1>
Error	Number of channels are different between VIDEO_TS_1_001(7) and VIDEO_TS_1_015_01(2).
Error	LFE channel are different between VIDEO_TS_1_001 and VIDEO_TS_1_015_01.
Error	Bit rate are different between "AC3 Audio "VIDEO_TS_1_001""(448000) and "VIDEO_TS_1_015_01"(224000).
Error	The Audio Attribute(Language, coding mode and so on) in PGC "VIDEO_TS_English_PGC_15":Language "English" 
        is different from The Reference PGC<VIDEO_TS_English_PGC_1>
Error	PreCheck From DB failed
Error	DVD files could not be created
hope that helps
j
jel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 10:54   #31  |  Link
Ripe73
DVDR Freak!
 
Ripe73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 351
hi!

i have a problem with NuMenu4u(or maybe 2 ),the only thing NuMenu4u do is Demuxing with dvd decrypter (pass1)..then nothing more...

I use CCE 2.66
Avisynth 2.5.4.0
Win XP SP1 (Swedish)
__________________
Drugs,Sex & Encoding
Ripe73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 13:36   #32  |  Link
D3s7
ScenAid
 
D3s7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,623
Quote:
Originally posted by Ripe73
hi!

i have a problem with NuMenu4u(or maybe 2 ),the only thing NuMenu4u do is Demuxing with dvd decrypter (pass1)..then nothing more...

I use CCE 2.66
Avisynth 2.5.4.0
Win XP SP1 (Swedish)
Another individual had this problem

Make sure you don't have DVDDecrypter set to "Eject" after demux - If you do, it will unmount your image
__________________
ScenAid
May just replace the dog as man's best friend
http://www.scenaid.com
D3s7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 14:55   #33  |  Link
Ripe73
DVDR Freak!
 
Ripe73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 351
Quote:
Make sure you don't have DVDDecrypter set to "Eject" after demux - If you do, it will unmount your image
Everything is default on dvddecrypter and the movie i will backup is still mounted in Daemon...
__________________
Drugs,Sex & Encoding
Ripe73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 16:44   #34  |  Link
Master Yoda
Registered User
 
Master Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere On This Planet
Posts: 724
Just wondering if when this has its problems ironed out, will it be able to work with cce 2.5
__________________
UK PAL User.......
Master Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 18:09   #35  |  Link
matus2003
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 19
Hello Zeul, great soft. I'd like to report some bugs. Tested on Lawrence of Arabia R2 PAL, menu in ENG, ESP, GER, only ENG choosed to keep. All went OK, demuxing, subs, encoding, until reautoring in Scenarist. All I have is data imported into Scenarist, nothing more - no tracks, no scenario.

This was on the end of ScenaristScript_1._ImportLog.txt
........
Info Importing VTS_2_1_001
Info Importing VTS_1_
Error Class(Sub-Picture) Tag(Data End Time, 7203) failed to paste
Error Class(Display Start) Tag(Start Time To Video, -255839543) failed to paste
Error Class(Display Start) Tag(Start Time, 7202) failed to paste
Error Class(Display Start) Tag(Duration, 7203) failed to paste
Error Data file() does not exist in VTS_1_
Error Importing failed

I can send the .scp file if it will help.
matus2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 20:29   #36  |  Link
Zeul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,361
@matus2003 definately need that script.

@Ripe73 i have had this once myself. it seems that occasionaly dvddecrypter does not seem to close properly, so the process is still running. if the process is running (may not be visible) numenu4u will not continue. i am in the process of changing the detection method for when dvddecrypter has finished, that may help

@jel i also need that script too. you are not the first to be experiencing audio problems. i don't know whether the attributes detection is wrong (i very much doubt this, D3s7 has put a lot of work into this detection), demuxing the audio by dvd2avi is flawed, or the audio processing (was the bitrate changed, was a delay corrected etc)

@Master Yoda - will not work with cce 2.5 - the reason nearly every menu i have processed is 4:3 pan-scan. if encoded as 4:3 scenarist won't let you have wide and pan-scan subs, so the buttons would be thrown off on a widescreen tv. only cce 2.6 and above allow for pan-scan flags to be set. i don't know if there is a GPL program out there that could add the pan-scan flags afterwards. if there is let me know.
Zeul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 20:35   #37  |  Link
Master Yoda
Registered User
 
Master Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere On This Planet
Posts: 724
OK, i'll have to get hold of cce 2.6

Does anyone know if having both cce 2.6 and 2.5 on the pc conflicked with each other
__________________
UK PAL User.......

Last edited by Master Yoda; 9th April 2004 at 20:37.
Master Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 21:17   #38  |  Link
Trahald
Wewkiee
 
Trahald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: kashyyyk
Posts: 2,270
many people have 2.50 2.66 and 2.67 installed on their pc.. since it uses the same filename, using a different install folder is probably a good idea
__________________
...yeah...but...why on earth would I compare apples with apples?
Trahald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 21:48   #39  |  Link
Trahald
Wewkiee
 
Trahald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: kashyyyk
Posts: 2,270
ok tried matrix again.. got run time error 13 'type mismatch' this time.. at the same point. was it supposed to give more information?
__________________
...yeah...but...why on earth would I compare apples with apples?

Last edited by Trahald; 9th April 2004 at 21:52.
Trahald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2004, 22:23   #40  |  Link
Akira_ru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5
How to import menu using Menu4U from DVD to Scenarist without recompression?
Akira_ru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.