Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd March 2004, 17:34   #81  |  Link
Pedro Gouveia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 30
Another possible bug??

Using CCE SP 2.67.00.23 Trial + EclCCE 1.7b + RB 0.22 the number of VBR passes is always 2 (The CCE Customized Settings doesn't work).

update:
Temporary fix. Before Encoding Process, edit REBUILDER.ECL end change lines containing vbr_pass=?

Last edited by Pedro Gouveia; 23rd March 2004 at 17:50.
Pedro Gouveia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 17:37   #82  |  Link
hypo20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Can you post me UltraEdit??? Can't find it. ) PM me if yes. )
__________________
My devil:

MB: MSI K8D Master F
CPU: 2x AMD Opteron 244 (1800Mhz)
SYS HDD: Maxtor Atlas 36GB SCSI 10K RPM
DATA HDD: 3.2TB RAID6 SCSI DISK SUBSYSTEM
VGA: MSI GeforceFX 9590Ultra 256MB DDRAM ViVo
MONITOR: iMAC 19" 16:9 LCD
CASE: ThermalTake Xaser III Silver
RAM: 12GB DDR400 ECC (6x Kingston KVR333X72RC25/2G)
KB & MOUSE: MS Optical Wireless Desktop
DVD-RW: NEC ND-2500A
DVD-ROM: Pioneer DVD-120
VIDEO CARD: Matrox RT.X100 Xtreme Pro
hypo20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 17:38   #83  |  Link
KungFuCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 134
Google is your friend

http://www.ultraedit.com/
KungFuCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 17:47   #84  |  Link
hypo20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Yeah. But donwload is not working.
__________________
My devil:

MB: MSI K8D Master F
CPU: 2x AMD Opteron 244 (1800Mhz)
SYS HDD: Maxtor Atlas 36GB SCSI 10K RPM
DATA HDD: 3.2TB RAID6 SCSI DISK SUBSYSTEM
VGA: MSI GeforceFX 9590Ultra 256MB DDRAM ViVo
MONITOR: iMAC 19" 16:9 LCD
CASE: ThermalTake Xaser III Silver
RAM: 12GB DDR400 ECC (6x Kingston KVR333X72RC25/2G)
KB & MOUSE: MS Optical Wireless Desktop
DVD-RW: NEC ND-2500A
DVD-ROM: Pioneer DVD-120
VIDEO CARD: Matrox RT.X100 Xtreme Pro
hypo20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 17:57   #85  |  Link
KungFuCow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 134
Works okay for me. Are you trying to get a localized version?
KungFuCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 19:38   #86  |  Link
DMagic1
Registered User
 
DMagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 504
Skipping even in CCE project

@jdobbs

I just did a CCE project and the video skipping problem at the beginning of each chapter is there even when using CCE. So its not just limited to Rejig.
DMagic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 20:48   #87  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by Pedro Gouveia
jdobbs. I found the bug related to audio problems (no audio) in some dvd players like Pioneer dv360 and in Media Player Classic. It's because the Pes HeaderData in AC3-Audio Packs information is not correctly written. It should start with byte 21h and not with byte 31h. After a hexstring replace in VOBS of "EC 81 81 08 31" by "EC 81 81 08 21" AND "EC 81 80 05 31" by "EC 81 80 05 21" all sound problems were gone. BTW Excelent work u made with DVD-RB. Thanx.
Hmmm... I'll look at it when I get home. But I don't see how it happens. I don't even modify the AC3 stream except to change the PTS and/or SCR...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 20:49   #88  |  Link
oCe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
Well, I've rebuild Basic again, with version 0.22 now. The files where build with version 0.21; but both the audio not playing at pioneer standalone and the stopping at still frame problems remain. Will redo the entire project now, from scratch with version 0.22. Will post results later, somewhere tomorrow probably. (work...)
__________________
-I am Jack's wasted life.
oCe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 20:55   #89  |  Link
acido
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
@jdobbs,DMagic1

Same here
my major problem is chapter skipping either selecting chapters from menus or by NEXT button on the standalone this affects rejig and CCE encodes.
Once inserted play starts in different points compared with results with PowerDVD 5 on the pc. For example on the PC the movie starts from the menus (correct) instead on the standalone it starts from the DOLBY logo without sound, then after some time menus comes out.
Another thing i can confirm is that VIDEO_TS contents created by DVD-RB cannot be used as input for dvdshrink or clonedvd, errors on vobs are reported by both programs.
acido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:05   #90  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by Pedro Gouveia
Another possible bug??

Using CCE SP 2.67.00.23 Trial + EclCCE 1.7b + RB 0.22 the number of VBR passes is always 2 (The CCE Customized Settings doesn't work).

update:
Temporary fix. Before Encoding Process, edit REBUILDER.ECL end change lines containing vbr_pass=?
I'll look at that tonight. It used to work. Does it change in the INI file?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:07   #91  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,767
Quote:
Originally posted by oCe
Well, I've rebuild Basic again, with version 0.22 now. The files where build with version 0.21; but both the audio not playing at pioneer standalone and the stopping at still frame problems remain. Will redo the entire project now, from scratch with version 0.22. Will post results later, somewhere tomorrow probably. (work...)
Probably won't help. The changes were mostly in the rebuild process.

All,

Is this common? I'm not seeing it at all and I've done a lot of discs since starting this.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:08   #92  |  Link
quantum
jdobbs fanclub member#892
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 526
I did a full re-encode with CCE using 0.22 and still no audio on my Pioneer DV-260. However I do have audio in my Toshiba SD-3750 so there's something going on that is causing problems with certain players. Strange artifacts are visible on the Pioneer when I advance chapters. These are not visible on the Toshiba.

@jdobbs: This would explain why you don't notice it. Your player(s) obviously are not affected.

Last edited by quantum; 23rd March 2004 at 21:22.
quantum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:42   #93  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally posted by quantum
I did a full re-encode with CCE using 0.22 and still no audio on my Pioneer DV-260. However I do have audio in my Toshiba SD-3750 so there's something going on that is causing problems with certain players. Strange artifacts are visible on the Pioneer when I advance chapters. These are not visible on the Toshiba.

@jdobbs: This would explain why you don't notice it. Your player(s) obviously are not affected.
We all know that Pioneer drives are poor and Toshiba's are much better. So there is your explanation.
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:46   #94  |  Link
oCe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by djan
We all know that Pioneer drives are poor and Toshiba's are much better. So there is your explanation.
Well, I disagree with you on this. I have no problems what so ever at all with my Pioneer DV-360. The original movie plays fine, without problems. The copy's made with Nero Recode 1 and 2, DVD-Shrink, InstantCopy, Ifoedit (manual movie extraction) etc play perfectly, without problems. Just Rebuilder is causing problems at the moment, not only with audio, but with still-images too. On my Philips 625 it plays fine though, have to admin that; but that doesn't necessarily mean the Pioneer is worse. Maybe it's even better, in obeying standards perhaps. But well, that's totally offtopic now.

@jdobbs: i'm being stubborn and still trying the full rebuild, maybe it helps for one of the problems at least Otherwise, I'm always willing to help test.
__________________
-I am Jack's wasted life.
oCe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:46   #95  |  Link
acido
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally posted by acido
@jdobbs,DMagic1

Same here
my major problem is chapter skipping either selecting chapters from menus or by NEXT button on the standalone this affects rejig and CCE encodes.
Once inserted play starts in different points compared with results with PowerDVD 5 on the pc. For example on the PC the movie starts from the menus (correct) instead on the standalone it starts from the DOLBY logo without sound, then after some time menus comes out.
Another thing i can confirm is that VIDEO_TS contents created by DVD-RB cannot be used as input for dvdshrink or clonedvd, errors on vobs are reported by both programs.
@jdobbs
Tried DVD-RB 0.22 + Rejig 0.5e + same problematic movie
You are on the right way !!!
- Skipping problem still the same
BUT
- Now the DVD play starts from menus as occurs on the PC with PowerDVD ;-) and selecting to play the movie from the beginning i can enjoy it !!!
-Errors analyzing DVD-RB produced VOBS still reported by dvdshrink
acido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:47   #96  |  Link
DMagic1
Registered User
 
DMagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 504
I have a Pioneer and a Toshiba. They are different models than what quantum has. Audio works on both. The chapter problem doesn't affect the Toshiba but it does affect my Pioneer, my Sony, my XBOX, and my PS2. The Toshiba is the oldest of all the DVD players I have.
DMagic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:49   #97  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Hi,

I have a little problem. All has been encoded and rebuilded correctly but I can't burn the files. I can't even open the files in DVD Shrink. Here is the message DVD Shrink is giving : Invalid data in file "S:\RB\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB" Overlapped I/O operation is in progress. Thx to help me to correct this annoying problem.
__________________
- CaN -

Last edited by djan; 23rd March 2004 at 21:51.
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:51   #98  |  Link
DMagic1
Registered User
 
DMagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 504
What does that have to do with you not being able to burn them?
DMagic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:53   #99  |  Link
oCe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by acido
@jdobbs
Tried DVD-RB 0.22 + Rejig 0.5e + same problematic movie
You are on the right way !!!
- Skipping problem still the same
BUT
- Now the DVD play starts from menus as occurs on the PC with PowerDVD ;-) and selecting to play the movie from the beginning i can enjoy it !!!
-Errors analyzing DVD-RB produced VOBS still reported by dvdshrink
Since you mention it, totally forgot...

Burning the dvd which was builded with version 0.21 causes no problems with Nero, but with version 0.22 is does. This is a copy of the log which is created with Nero when burning the files as dvd-video. (Nero v6.3.1.6)

23.3.2004
UDF/ISO compilation
20:09:49 #1 Phase 112 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1841
DVD-Video files reallocation started

20:09:49 #2 DVDREALLOC -124 File DVDVideoCompilation.cpp, Line 1177

20:09:49 #3 Phase 115 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1841
DVD-Video files reallocation failed

20:09:50 #4 Phase 132 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1841
DVD-Video files compliance ignored

haven't got any other usefull information though...
__________________
-I am Jack's wasted life.
oCe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 21:53   #100  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
I don't understand what you mean but I can't make a DVD from the output files. It's the first time it happens. I never encoutered this problem before.
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.