Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-2 Encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st March 2004, 11:41   #61  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
RC5 is out. Now with deblocking and dering

Check it out
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2004, 13:31   #62  |  Link
gizmau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 88
is it possible to encode mpeg2 with 10bit dct-precision?

and there is at least one typo in: GOB instead of GOP in general-tab.
gizmau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2004, 13:46   #63  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
@gizmau: I didn't tried it.
I fixed GOB to GOP (THX).

@All: DRPEnc 0.2.0.6 RC6a is out.

Changes in this Build:

Disabled Templates feature (... will come back soon)
Disabled Save Project Settings
Added resizing filter
Added Bias Intra
Added Bias Inter
Added Credit Compression
Added VQSquish
Added Noise
Added Dering
Added Deblocking
Added Brightness/Contrast
Added Flip
Added Rotate
Added DeLogo
Added DCT
Added IDCT
Added CPU Priority

Download it here:

DRPEnc 0.2.0.6 RC6a (7.43 MB)

Have Fun.

P.S: Please deinstall the old version before. (In the next release the installer will automatically deinstall the older versions...)

Last edited by Amnon82; 21st March 2004 at 14:42.
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2004, 00:26   #64  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
The next final is out.

Download DRPEnc 0.2.0.6

I need Your feedback for this release. I added so many features so I must disable the templates support.

Tell me wich filters or options I've missed so I'll add them to the next release.
If I added features who are not needed, tell me also. So I can remove them.

THX

Avalon
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2004, 22:21   #65  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
I tested a little the MEncoder builds.

Here the results:

CVS 21.03.04 - SVCD: 2Pass Bufferunderuns - DVD: 2Pass no Bufferunderuns
CVS 19.03.04 - SVCD: 2Pass Bufferunderuns - DVD: 2Pass no Bufferunderuns
CVS 14.03.04 - SVCD: 2Pass no Bufferunderuns - DVD: 2Pass no Bufferunderuns

So I uploaded again the DRPEnc Release now with the old 14.03.04 CVS today compiled with my new tweaks.
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 02:24   #66  |  Link
tickey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 54
Your new versions look great however I can't use it anymore.
No matter what version of Mencoder I use I always get: "exiting failed to parse cmdline" error.
It used to work for me so perhaps when I do more effing around with it it will come back.
For now I am having fun with QuEnc, and using the latest combo build of ffdshow/ffvfw build-love that VDUB interface-and the latest combo build is 2-3 times faster than the Feb04 I was using.
tickey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 12:09   #67  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
@Tickey Did You tried my MEncoder build in the package? It works fine for me.
Which imput file do You use? fakeAVI or MPEG, VOB, AVI?
Did You downloaded the last version? DRPEnc 0.2.0.6 - 22.03.04 - 20:39

Normaly it should work. In my build all codecs are build in. Post me your last Batchfile You created in DRPEnc.

@unplugged: Here is the MatricesEditor. It can only save the matrices till now. The loadingoption I'm on it now.

MatricesEditor 0.2

Last edited by Amnon82; 23rd March 2004 at 12:12.
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2004, 17:04   #68  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
@unplugged: MeD is out ...
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 09:28   #69  |  Link
poerschr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Amazing program Amnon82...however, I am having a bit of trouble getting it to work...I have done alot of experimenting with ffvfw...I actaully gave up on it becasue it is just to damm slow..now, I have started on Memcoder...I installed everything, and setup all the correct directories...the program simply finishes in a second, with "full encode pass done" and "this pass has the filesize of 4095.99999904633 MB"...any suggestions??, I wish I could see the command line error, but it flashes in a split-sec..I installed another build, just memcoder by itself, and I noticed that many of the directories pointing to the codec config files were all wrong...maybe this could be the problem too????

Thanks...
poerschr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 13:35   #70  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
K, I think I must rewrite the whole GUI. I coded a new GUI for FFMPEG and I added some new features to this GUI. So I think I rewrite the MEncoder GUI like the one for FFMPEG.

Quote:
4095.99999904633 MB
... is shown, when something went wrong. Normaly You can look into the Logfile. It is automatically created by the GUI.

I'll rewrite the GUI over the weekend. lets see if I fix all the bugs I know.

BTW. the wrong path of the directories is right. Cos You don't have the codecs.conf in c:\cygwin\usr\local\bin\MPlayer\etc.

The right codecs.conf is build in.
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 13:27   #71  |  Link
yaz
n00b ever
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 627
@ammon
ifais, the 'basic' options are the same for mencoder and for ffmpeg (names may be different!). why do u think that 2 guis are needed ? besides a properly selected basic set, u should allow to read&pass (extra) command files. this way any extra command would be passed to the coders. am i wrong ?
y
yaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 22:00   #72  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
Yes that can I do, but with two guis it is for my easier.
Anyway, I transfered the MEncoder GUI to the DRPEncXP Outfit.

Now also MEncoder has now all features of the new Design.
Now You can see what Your changing in the cmdline.
After the encode it shows You the logfile. So if some mistake apears You can see why.

Test this new version. If You have some suggestions or find bugs, please post here. I think that I soon get final.

Download DRPEncXP ME 0.90 (5 MB)
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2004, 16:34   #73  |  Link
ac-chan123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 219
DPREnc XP Me 0.91 Problem. The path to the mencoder ar not in " so that it don´t work with default installpath of WinNT and higher(c:\program files\dprenc). the manual editing of the commandline(inside the GUI) has no effects.

AC-Chan(Robert Vincenz)

Last edited by ac-chan123; 31st March 2004 at 16:58.
ac-chan123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2004, 23:16   #74  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
Oh then You have a problem! It is still a batchcommand. So there is now " " allowed. Sorry my friend. It is not a bug or something like that! It is the way it is. You have to deinstall the app and reinstall it for example in C:\apps\DRPEnc.

Standard location like C:\Program files don't work.
I don't have it cos in germany it is C:\Programme\DRPEnc.

Thats the only way You can solve it.

... it is still a batch.
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2004, 23:31   #75  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,738
Try to install it to "C:\PROGRA~1\DRPEnc" (the same problem is bugging the ffdshow developers, e.g. athos).

Last edited by LigH; 31st March 2004 at 23:35.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2004, 23:37   #76  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
LigH du hast wieder mal sowas von Recht! Warum müssen die Amies immer alles so kompliziert machen?

Translation for the people who don't can understand german:

LigH, yes You're right! Man, why can't they (Amies) do it the simple way?
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2004, 00:30   #77  |  Link
ac-chan123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 219
Ich mach mal beim deutsch mit. mann muss doch nur erlauben das man die komandozeile bearbeiten kann. eine anderealternative ist auch den aufruf von mencoder in anführungszeichen zu setzen. man könnte ja vorher auch in den entsprechenden ordner wechseln.

for none german speaker
one alternative is to allow to edit the commandline. Also the call of mencoder can set between '"' or go to the folder where the program is placed.

AC-Chan(Robert vincenz)
ac-chan123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2004, 05:41   #78  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
Quote:
eine anderealternative ist auch den aufruf von mencoder in anführungszeichen zu setzen
Sorry Mann. Ich (wir) dachte(n) du sprichst vom Leerzeichen. K, hast recht. Die "-Zeichen Zwischen der Log. K, hab sie vergessen. Generell kannst Du leider in meiner GUI die commandline nicht ändern, weil sobald Du auf Do it!!! klickst erstellt er die commandline nocheinmal. Das muss ich in der source ändern. Manuell kannst Du die line aber doch bearbeiten. Klicke auf Do it!!! und wenn er dich fragt es gleich zu encoden sagts du nein. Das einzige was du dann verlierst ist die CPU priority option, welche du aber auch manuell im Taskmanager einstellen kannst. Die GUI gibt dir dann noch die Message wo du die bat bespeichert hast. Öffne diese und bearbeite sie. Die "-Zeichen sind doch nur bei Quelle, Ziel und Log... oder hab ich eine Option vergessen, welche "-Zeichen benutzt?

English for the rest here:

Sorry man. I/We thougth Your meaning the "Space"-sign. K, You're right. It is the "-signs I forgot. In my GUI You can't edit the commandline, cos in the doit!!!-button is a last recreate routine build in. I must fix it in the source. Shure you can edit the line manually. Do it so: Click on 'Do it!!!' and if the gui ask it 'wanna encode' press no. It will say You where You saved it. Go to this place and edit the bat manually. The only thing You lost is the cpu priority option. But You can do it also manually using the taskmanager. The "-signs are only in Source, Target and Log or missed I one option...?

[Edit:] Ok, ich hab's jetzt in der commandline geändert. Mencoder.exe ist nun auch wischen zwei ". Die Log auch. Du kannst auch die gui only runterladen.

K, I fixed it in the gui. Mencoder.exe is now also between two "-signs. Also the Log. You can download also the GUI only version. BTW, Your english is better to understand than Your german Where You came from?

GUI only (337 KB)

Last edited by Amnon82; 1st April 2004 at 05:55.
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2004, 10:36   #79  |  Link
ac-chan123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 219
Germany (Berlin)

AC-Chan(Robert Vincenz)
ac-chan123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2004, 11:20   #80  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,738
I just wondered if you are the same as in the german doom9 / Gleitz forum, just with an additional "123" - but your true name answers this question.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.