Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th May 2004, 11:12   #2001  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
version 1.21 beta is up

To fix the problem with pure FILM sources I released new version.
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 14:20   #2002  |  Link
CvH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Quote:
pure FILM sources
Question , how to insert pure FILM sources in AGK ? I know something with Stream Information.txt but i cant find something about how

could somebody help me ?!

tx
CvH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 14:45   #2003  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Quote:
Originally posted by CvH
Question , how to insert pure FILM sources in AGK ? I know something with Stream Information.txt but i cant find something about how
not sure what are you asking for...
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 14:57   #2004  |  Link
CvH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26


ok

i have heard some times bevor that it is be able to open pure mpeg or avi in AGK (like the vobs).

The only thing you must do is to edit something in the Stream Information.txt

i didnt know if that be right (i hope so ^^)
CvH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 14:59   #2005  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
FAQ, Q 5.4
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 15:02   #2006  |  Link
CvH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
tx thats im searching for !
CvH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 15:26   #2007  |  Link
ydobon
Mad Scientist
 
ydobon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kobol
Posts: 116
little details

First and always, thanks Len0x for your work on AutoGK. I really appreciate your goal to achieve an as-simple-as-possible tool. You've nailed it.

I'd like to point out some small details that although not being important, I'd like to see in AutoGK. In no particular order:

- When using the classic Windows theme, the left borders of the dropdown audio and subtitle menus arrows dissapear. You can see it in the AutoGK tutorial linked in your signature.

- Is it possible to allow copying of the content of the "log window"? As it is said in the tutorial there's a lot of not-always-interesting information in the .log file. It'd be nice to be able to copy & paste it. It can be done with external apps ( I use http://www.funduc.com/otsoft.htm#countchars ) but that is newbie-unfriendly.

- Sometimes I've tried to execute AutoGK when it was already running because Windows likes to hide the tray icon. Wouldn't it be better if the window popped out instead of doing nothing? It's disconcerting even when you know why it happens.

- I know it's an aqquired taste, but I don't like fixed-sized interfaces. I also think that readability of the log window and the job queue would benefit from a maximizable window.

- I think "rookies" would be grateful for some "step i of N" indication in the log window.

- The last hyphen at the end of the "video info" annoys me. I know, I know: I'm being too picky but I kinda would like AutoGK be unreproachable

- Finally (I already asked for this about 10 thread pages ago, sorry to insist) I'd like for AutoGK to automatically insert the IAS1 and IAS2 AVI comments that MMSwitch ( http://www.morgan-multimedia.com/mmswitch/ ) supports.

Please consider all this as just well-intentioned feedback. I already like the program as it is.

Thanks again for all the time invested.

Last edited by ydobon; 11th May 2004 at 15:29.
ydobon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 16:58   #2008  |  Link
Carraway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 75
Re: little details

Quote:
Originally posted by ydobon
- Is it possible to allow copying of the content of the "log window"? As it is said in the tutorial there's a lot of not-always-interesting information in the .log file. It'd be nice to be able to copy & paste it. It can be done with external apps ( I use http://www.funduc.com/otsoft.htm#countchars ) but that is newbie-unfriendly.
Maybe I'm misunderstanding, but it is possible to copy and paste info from the log window. Once you've highlighted the text you want to copy, Ctrl+C & Ctrl+V work the way they're supposed to. And for that matter Ctrl+A works if you want to "select all" first to just save yourself some time. Here's I'll show you:

[5/11/2004 11:56:27 AM] Indexing input for preview.
[5/11/2004 11:56:31 AM] Source seems to be pure FILM.
[5/11/2004 11:56:31 AM] Job finished.

See? I just did it.

Quote:
Originally posted by ydobon
- The last hyphen at the end of the "video info" annoys me. I know, I know: I'm being too picky but I kinda would like AutoGK be unreproachable
The last hyphen is there because with some movies it will display the movie length at the end. Like this!

Video info: NTSC - 720x480 - 16:9 Anamorphic - 29.997fps - 0:03:49.367

I can't even begin to speak for len0x, but I will say that while the rest of your suggesetions are good, they seem more like finishing touches after all other intended features have been completed. It's like adding a hood ornament while there's still airbags to put in. Or something. Imagine I used a better metaphor.
Carraway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 17:05   #2009  |  Link
ydobon
Mad Scientist
 
ydobon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kobol
Posts: 116
Re: Re: little details

Hi, again.

Quote:
Originally posted by Carraway
Maybe I'm misunderstanding, but it is possible to copy and paste info from the log window. [...] See? I just did it.
(blushing) That happens when you abuse context menus: I forgot to try Ctrl+C :P

Quote:
Also posted by Carraway [...] they seem more like finishing touches after all other intended features have been completed. It's like adding a hood ornament while there's still airbags to put in. Or something. Imagine I used a better metaphor.
That's the way I see them too. But I (maybe wrongly) understood that there will be no new features added soon.

And heck, at least you used a metaphor


Regards
ydobon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 17:13   #2010  |  Link
Carraway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 75
Re: Re: Re: little details

Quote:
Originally posted by ydobon
That's the way I see them too. But I (maybe wrongly) understood that there will be no new features added soon.
I think I recall len0x saying that there wouldn't be any new features until after the next stable release, which (again, recalling) won't be until Xvid 1.0 is released. I think.

But I really have no room to talk since like two posts ago I asked him for an equally frivolous addition when I asked for an increase of the fixed width to 800. Speaking of which...

Quote:
Originally posted by len0x
why not, but only for fixed width mode
Yay! Thank you thank you thank you thank [ad infinitum].
Carraway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 22:41   #2011  |  Link
therealjoeblow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 203
Re: Re: little details

Quote:
Originally posted by Carraway
...Or something. Imagine I used a better metaphor.
LMAO...That's good - I can use that in meetings at work..."Something like that - Imagine I actually know what I'm talking about..." Thanks, Carraway - I'm going to climb the corporate ladder with that one...
__________________
Cheers,
The REAL Joe
therealjoeblow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2004, 23:09   #2012  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Re: little details

Quote:
Originally posted by ydobon
- When using the classic Windows theme, the left borders of the dropdown audio and subtitle menus arrows dissapear. You can see it in the AutoGK tutorial linked in your signature.
this actually puzzles me as well...

Quote:

- Sometimes I've tried to execute AutoGK when it was already running because Windows likes to hide the tray icon. Wouldn't it be better if the window popped out instead of doing nothing? It's disconcerting even when you know why it happens.
It's a good point but atm I don't know how to do that. Probably somehow I can find another application running but then I have to change the way tray icon is removed from the tray coz now its done from mouse listener of tray menu. It complicates things and I not sure yet that benefit will be more then time spent on rewriting this thing.

Quote:

- I know it's an aqquired taste, but I don't like fixed-sized interfaces. I also think that readability of the log window and the job queue would benefit from a maximizable window.
true, but this is not gonna happen as GUI has to be considerably rewritten to support resizing properly.

Quote:

- I think "rookies" would be grateful for some "step i of N" indication in the log window.
that's doable - I'll see what I can do.

Quote:

- The last hyphen at the end of the "video info" annoys me. I know, I know: I'm being too picky but I kinda would like AutoGK be unreproachable
i've been meaning to remove that for a while now. good that you reminded me

Quote:

- Finally (I already asked for this about 10 thread pages ago, sorry to insist) I'd like for AutoGK to automatically insert the IAS1 and IAS2 AVI comments that MMSwitch ( http://www.morgan-multimedia.com/mmswitch/ ) supports.
to be honest I forgot about this. will have a look as well (sounds pretty easy to me though).
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 00:11   #2013  |  Link
jdion81
Registered User
 
jdion81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
linux?

I know that AutoGK uses a lot of programs that are external to the main app. Is there any chance of seeing AutoGK on linux?
__________________
K7S5A AMD 1700+
512 PC2100
100 gig WD SE
WinXP Pro
ATI Radeon 7500
SB Audigy MP3
http://www.savethehubble.org/im/savehubble-button.jpg
jdion81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 00:52   #2014  |  Link
Hobojobo
don't blame me!
 
Hobojobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
@lenox

- input AR less than 1.4 is considered 4:3 material and that output AR is forced

What does it mean exactly ?
Is it the input AR after croping ?
Does AutoGK crop the video to 4:3 then to avoid ratio error ?
Otherwise I would end up with a ratio error up to 1.4/1.33>5%.

Thanks.

Don't hit me, if am I totally mistaken here.
Hobojobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 02:59   #2015  |  Link
Darth Maul BR
Registered User
 
Darth Maul BR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
New icons for Step 3 and Preview

links removed
__________________
::..DARTH MAUL..::
"Fear is my Ally"
"At last we will reveal ourselves to the Jedi. At last we will have revenge."

STAR WARS ROXXX !!!

Last edited by Darth Maul BR; 21st January 2007 at 18:11.
Darth Maul BR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 07:25   #2016  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
number of frames detection

funny that noone noticed that its off with new DVD2AVIdg, so you get always much more frames than it is, so auto resizing is kinda broken (you get much less resolution than required).

I already fixed that but may not have access to the internet today, so will post update tomorrow.
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 07:28   #2017  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Quote:
Originally posted by Hobojobo
@lenox
Is it the input AR after croping ?
Does AutoGK crop the video to 4:3 then to avoid ratio error ?
yes and yes (who do you think I am )
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 09:21   #2018  |  Link
ydobon
Mad Scientist
 
ydobon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kobol
Posts: 116
Re: Re: little details

Quote:
Originally posted by len0x
It's a good point but atm I don't know how to do that. Probably somehow I can find another application running but [...]
Could this help?
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa110203a.htm

Quote:
Also posted by len0x
[...] this is not gonna happen as GUI has to be considerably rewritten to support resizing properly.
Sooo right. Resizable GUIs are a bitch. I've done a few, so if you ever decide to give it a try, maybe I can help.

Quote:
And also posted by len0x
[...]to be honest I forgot about this. will have a look as well (sounds pretty easy to me though).
Here. I found the page:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...&pagenumber=90
Just an extra couple of WriteLn


Thanks
ydobon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 10:00   #2019  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 809
Re: number of frames detection

Quote:
Originally posted by len0x
funny that noone noticed that its off with new DVD2AVIdg
Didn't notice that you already integrated new DVD2AVIdg and MPEG2Dec3dg.dll in the last betas.
Got some weird frame dropping while using the same ones in GKnot.
Don't know if it was the source. Will do some more carefully testing.
There's a new BeSweet v1.5b28 at DSPguru's Website, don't know about the changes.

Cheers

Taurus
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2004, 11:42   #2020  |  Link
rmagere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 69
Hi,
Just wondering if it was possible to add a "soft abort" option.
By soft abort I mean that when the appropriate key is pressed AGK will carry on as normal and finish the current job, however it will not start the jobs queued after that one [so that effectively the queue is not lost].
rmagere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.