Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th October 2003, 14:47   #1  |  Link
Si
Simply me
 
Si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 610
ShowPixelValues

I've made a diagnostic filter to display pixel values.

Version 1.4c available here

It currently only works with YUY2 colourspace but it'll shortly handle RGB as well.

regards
Simon

Last edited by Si; 6th January 2007 at 11:44.
Si is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 19:21   #2  |  Link
Si
Simply me
 
Si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 610
Now works with RGB

I've updated the filter to display RGB values in RGB32 colourspace as well.

Any suggestions for improvements/changes welcomed.

regards
Simon
Si is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2003, 11:33   #3  |  Link
Si
Simply me
 
Si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 610
V1.2 available

I've added ability to change brightness levels used to display the pixel values.

Thanks to Bordo32 for the suggestion.

regards
Simon
Si is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2003, 22:26   #4  |  Link
Si
Simply me
 
Si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 610
V1.3 now

Y1 value now underlined in YUY2 mode to aid readability - thanks to Bordo32 again

regards
Simon
Si is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2005, 03:43   #5  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 733
Under some other thread I mentioned that Showpixelvalue gives rise to Access violation. Some how I could not locate that thread. As I lost the reference image which gave rise to that problem I could not reply immediately on that. Now I got one. Under a thread asking for help on FANFILTER maximt posted a link for an image.
http://forum.doom9.org/attachment.ph...tid=4287&stc=1
I used imagereader and (probably converted to YUY2) and tried showpixelvalues and got an access error. Only after cropping I could get over problem.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2005, 17:03   #6  |  Link
Si
Simply me
 
Si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 610
Fine - here will do.

Could you post the exact script that gives the error please?

regards

Simon
Si is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2005, 03:47   #7  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 733
The script used is
imagereader("E:\TransPlugins\images\travel_noise.jpg",0,1,25,false)
r32=converttoRGB32()
showpixelvalues(r32,350,100,bright=2,dim=0,threshold=1,showArea=true,showpixels=true)
The screen showed a horizontally stretched image and below the access error message
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2007, 11:43   #8  |  Link
Si
Simply me
 
Si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lancashire, England
Posts: 610

I finally managed to get Visual C++ 2005 up and running and have fixed the bug with non-mod 16 frame sizes.

I've also made the YUV2/RGB32 modes more consistent (hopefully) and altered some of the characters used in the font to improve clarity.

Sorry for delay

File available via my sig

regards

Simon

Last edited by Si; 6th January 2007 at 11:45.
Si is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 01:10   #9  |  Link
ChiDragon
Registered User
 
ChiDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 610
Using AviSynth 2.57, I get an error stating that there is no function called ShowPixelValues when I try 'ConvertToYUY2().ShowPixelValues()' with plugin autoloading. I also tried 'LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\ShowPixelValues.dll")' and that states that AviSynth is unable to load the plugin... I've checked and double-checked paths and re-downloaded and re-extracted from the zip file with no success.
ChiDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 04:45   #10  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,413
Works fine on mine. I don't know what could be preventing it from loading.

Oh, maybe you need the VC8 runtime libs, it won't work without those; unfortunately Microsoft makes it very difficult to get this version, but here: http://www.eecs.wsu.edu/paint.net/misc/vcredist.zip
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 05:12   #11  |  Link
Fizick
AviSynth plugger
 
Fizick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,183
the better for developers to use /MT option.
file size is usually not important
__________________
My Avisynth plugins are now at http://avisynth.org.ru and mirror at http://avisynth.nl/users/fizick
I usually do not provide a technical support in private messages.
Fizick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 12:50   #12  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis View Post
Oh, maybe you need the VC8 runtime libs, it won't work without those; unfortunately Microsoft makes it very difficult to get this version, but here: http://www.eecs.wsu.edu/paint.net/misc/vcredist.zip
Maybe that's why the VC8 runtime redist was included as an install option with the latest ATI graphics drivers, along with some other optional (read: "unwanted, bloat-inducing") stuff, namely "Free games offers" and "EarthSim"?

What's next, an AOL installer and the kitchen sink?
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 16:44   #13  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fizick View Post
the better for developers to use /MT option.
file size is usually not important
From virtualdub.org:
Quote:
The problem is that a lot of codecs and plugins are statically linked to the C run-time library (CRT). Each instance of the CRT consumes one Thread Local Storage (TLS) slot, of which there are only 64 under Windows 95/NT4, and ~80 under Windows 98. Once all TLS slots are consumed, DLLs fail to load. Codecs have a tendency to stick around in memory, and VirtualDub filters are always loaded, so you can hit this limit really fast.
Admittedly most people are using xp and the number of slots has been dramatically increased, but consider that a lot of people just dump every plugin into their autoload folder, those plugins may load dlls of their own, there's codecs to consider as well...
squid_80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 17:39   #14  |  Link
Fizick
AviSynth plugger
 
Fizick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Russia
Posts: 2,183
It is not my fault, but M$ msvc*** hell.
__________________
My Avisynth plugins are now at http://avisynth.org.ru and mirror at http://avisynth.nl/users/fizick
I usually do not provide a technical support in private messages.
Fizick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 23:00   #15  |  Link
ChiDragon
Registered User
 
ChiDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 610
Well I have Visual Studio 8 installed. I tried plunking msvcr80.dll into system32 alone, then 'm' and 'p' as well but it didn't help.

EDIT: I also tried removing 18 of my autoloaded plugins, leaving 16, with no difference.

Last edited by ChiDragon; 7th June 2007 at 23:15.
ChiDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2007, 00:17   #16  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,413
msvcr80 and msvcp80 aren't loaded out of system32, they're loaded out of SxS now. They won't load without manifests. (The whole setup is a bit rediculous, trade one dll hell for another one.)

Maybe they're the SP1 runtimes required? Ah, yes, it is loading that one:
C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.CRT_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.762_x-ww_6b128700\msvcr80.dll
So my link to the originals was wrong. This is the package you need:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
The readme should probably be updated to include that.
__________________
There are four boxes to be used in defense of liberty: soap, ballot, jury, and ammo. Please use in that order.

Last edited by foxyshadis; 8th June 2007 at 00:19.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2007, 03:38   #17  |  Link
ChiDragon
Registered User
 
ChiDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 610
That did it, thank you!
ChiDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2008, 03:39   #18  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 733
I just downloaded the showpixelvalues.dll and tried loadplugin and by keeping it in plugin folder for auto load. but both ways the plugin is not loaded. I get an error saying unable to load plugin. Anything changed with this plugin? Earlier I was able to use without any problem.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.