Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th June 2003, 20:40   #1  |  Link
iparout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 403
Transcoding audio through GKnot question

Hi.

I am using GKnot 0.28.5 and I transcode the AC3 audio through the Audio Tab after Save&Encode. The parameters I set under MP3 Custom Parameters are -s surround -c heavy --maximize for Azid and -alt--preset 128 for Lame. However the command that is loaded into BeSweet is the folowing : D:\Audio - Video - Picture\Video\Tools\Gordian Knot\BeSweet.exe -core( -input E:\RedDragon\RedDragon AC3 T01 3_2ch 384Kbps DELAY 0ms.ac3 -output E:\RedDragon\RedDragon AC3 T01 3_2ch 384Kbps DELAY 0ms.mp3 -logfile E:\RedDragon\RedDragon AC3 T01 3_2ch 384Kbps DELAY 0ms.log ) -ota( -hybridgain ) -azid( -s surround -c heavy --maximize ) -lame( --alt-preset 128 ) -profile( Gordian Knot 0.28 )

My question is this : Why is the -hybridgain switch enabled without my command ? I do not want it to be used. What shall I do if I don't want it enabled and still want to transcode the audio through GKnot ? Or should I just do it manually through BeSweet ?

Thanks

Edit: Title changed by moderator

Last edited by jggimi; 28th June 2003 at 20:53.
iparout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2003, 16:37   #2  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
just curious

Why ppl want to have that disabled?
(I'm not really an expert in audio...)
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2003, 16:44   #3  |  Link
jggimi
Moderator Emeritus
 
jggimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The NW corner of Lake Erie
Posts: 5,555
Please, use a better title for your question next time. Thanks!
Quote:
9) Use a title that describes the content of your post...
jggimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2003, 17:29   #4  |  Link
iparout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 403
Well, since I am using the --maximize switch, I don't need the hybridgain which, according to a few tests I did a couple months ago, caused clipping.

Is there anyway to have it disabled ?

BTW, regarding the title, I'm sorry, I just couldn't find something that would describe the specific question Could a mod fix it and make it "Transcoding audio through GKnot question" ?

Thanks.
iparout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2003, 20:54   #5  |  Link
jggimi
Moderator Emeritus
 
jggimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The NW corner of Lake Erie
Posts: 5,555
Done

Now you will probably get more people looking at it.
jggimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2003, 00:15   #6  |  Link
iparout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally posted by jggimi
Done

Now you will probably get more people looking at it.
Thank you...
iparout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2003, 09:38   #7  |  Link
bond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,779
Re: Transcoding audio through GKnot question

Quote:
Originally posted by iparout
-azid( -s surround -c heavy --maximize )
hm interesting settings!?
why do you use heavy dynamic compression?
and why do you maximize in azid and not in besweet (-ota) itself? i think i read somewhere that besweet is more reliable in that matter (that's why it was implemented)...
i also read that hybridgain is searching on his own to find out usable values for gain (i think that it ends normaly by about 97% or so)
and there was a problem with hybridgain yes but this should have been fixed (i also dont have any problems anymore)
__________________
Between the weak and the strong one it is the freedom which oppresses and the law that liberates (Jean Jacques Rousseau)
I know, that I know nothing (Socrates)

MPEG-4 ASP FAQ | AVC/H.264 FAQ | AAC FAQ | MP4 FAQ | MP4Menu stores DVD Menus in MP4 (guide)
Ogg Theora | Ogg Vorbis
use WM9 today and get Micro$oft controlling the A/V market tomorrow for free
bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2003, 10:31   #8  |  Link
iparout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greece
Posts: 403
I use heavy dynamic compression because I like the sound to be as loud as possible. Also, regarding the hybridgain and --maximize switch, I prefer --maximize because of some extensive testing I did a couple months ago.
iparout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2003, 22:12   #9  |  Link
KpeX
Registered User
 
KpeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Great Lakes, USA
Posts: 1,433
Dynamic Range Compression is _not_ the same as gaining or normalizing, it won't increase your overall volume, more info here. Getting back to your question, why not do it manually? Much less hassle That's just my two cents, do whatever sounds best to your ears.
__________________
KpeX
Audio FAQs: General | BeSweet | SVCD/MP2 | MP3 | Vorbis | AC3 | DTS | AAC
Linux Audio/Video FAQ
KpeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2003, 10:49   #10  |  Link
len0x
I'm afraid we've to stop
 
len0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amongst mad people
Posts: 5,400
Quote:
Originally posted by iparout
Is there anyway to have it disabled ?
Unfortunately no. It's hardcoded in the code (long time ago by TheWef). I don't really know reasons for that...
__________________
Gordian Knot Family:
Gordian Knot: website, download
Auto Gordian Knot: Website and download, tutorial, FAQ
len0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.