Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > Forum / Site Suggestions & Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th May 2003, 16:11   #1  |  Link
crusty
Ahhh....Nuts!!
 
crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 309
Top 80 pixels or so at doom9 empty?

Is it me or is the top 80 pixels or so at www.doom9.org really empty?
I mean on both my pc at home and this one (w2k sp3 ie6.0) the top 80 pixels or so are always empty, pure white.
It's not that I don't like white but I could read more in one go if the scrollable part of the page would go all the way to the top.
My pc at home has ie 5.0
__________________
Core 2 Duo intel, overclocked at something (can't remember what i set it at), about 2 TB in hard storage, nvidia 9800 GT and a pretty old 19tftscreen.
Crusty007 at en.Wikipedia.org
crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2003, 17:44   #2  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
shouldn't be... the top 50 pixels are light blue, then there's a light gray stripe containing all the mirrors and the main urls, then another gray stripe with useful links and the quicklink dropdown list. can you post a screenshot?
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2003, 00:22   #3  |  Link
crusty
Ahhh....Nuts!!
 
crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 309
Well it's funny but at home it's ok...I'm using IE version 5.00.3502.1000 there and IE version 6.something at the other place.
I'v got w2ksp3 running.
I'll try to post a screenshot tomorrow.
__________________
Core 2 Duo intel, overclocked at something (can't remember what i set it at), about 2 TB in hard storage, nvidia 9800 GT and a pretty old 19tftscreen.
Crusty007 at en.Wikipedia.org
crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2003, 17:59   #4  |  Link
crusty
Ahhh....Nuts!!
 
crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 309
I can't make a screen capture at the other site because iI'm not allowed to install anything on the PC.
Do you know a little tool that will do it without installing anything?
At this site there is indeed no bar at the top, just whiteness.
__________________
Core 2 Duo intel, overclocked at something (can't remember what i set it at), about 2 TB in hard storage, nvidia 9800 GT and a pretty old 19tftscreen.
Crusty007 at en.Wikipedia.org
crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2003, 18:40   #5  |  Link
TelemachusMH
Just a kid at heart
 
TelemachusMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Wouldn't you like to know ;-)
Posts: 272
You don't have to instll anything to take a screenshot. Just push the Print Screen command it willl copy the whole sceen onto the clipboard, or you can push Alt-Print Screen if you just want the currently active window. After that, just open paint and save it.

TelemachusMH
TelemachusMH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2003, 20:27   #6  |  Link
crusty
Ahhh....Nuts!!
 
crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 309
Erm...I can't post attachments.
Why is that?

Quote:
You may not post attachments
__________________
Core 2 Duo intel, overclocked at something (can't remember what i set it at), about 2 TB in hard storage, nvidia 9800 GT and a pretty old 19tftscreen.
Crusty007 at en.Wikipedia.org
crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2003, 23:08   #7  |  Link
Kaizen
Forum Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally posted by crusty
Erm...I can't post attachments.
Why is that?
Problems with the database - will be sorted soon.
Kaizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2003, 18:29   #8  |  Link
crusty
Ahhh....Nuts!!
 
crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 309
Doom9, can I pm you the screenshot? It's 770KB in size (256 colours bitmap).

Edit: downsized it to a 169KB jpeg. Still can't post.
__________________
Core 2 Duo intel, overclocked at something (can't remember what i set it at), about 2 TB in hard storage, nvidia 9800 GT and a pretty old 19tftscreen.
Crusty007 at en.Wikipedia.org

Last edited by crusty; 2nd June 2003 at 18:38.
crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2003, 19:09   #9  |  Link
TelemachusMH
Just a kid at heart
 
TelemachusMH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Wouldn't you like to know ;-)
Posts: 272
No attachments can be posted right now. You might want to find a free webspace and try putting it there.

TelemachusMH
TelemachusMH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2003, 20:04   #10  |  Link
crusty
Ahhh....Nuts!!
 
crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 309
Ok, it's at www.vslcatena.nl/~ronald/doom9.jpg
__________________
Core 2 Duo intel, overclocked at something (can't remember what i set it at), about 2 TB in hard storage, nvidia 9800 GT and a pretty old 19tftscreen.
Crusty007 at en.Wikipedia.org
crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2003, 22:44   #11  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
oh, that can happen if your browser cannot get the top frame.. hitting f5 a couple of times usually fixes it. If you're behind a proxy however, and the proxy doesn't keep trying, then you'll most likely never get to see the page because since it's not updated very often, the proxy won't reload it very often..
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2003, 16:26   #12  |  Link
crusty
Ahhh....Nuts!!
 
crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 309
Well I tried what you said, but it didn't work, and I'm not behind a proxy.
__________________
Core 2 Duo intel, overclocked at something (can't remember what i set it at), about 2 TB in hard storage, nvidia 9800 GT and a pretty old 19tftscreen.
Crusty007 at en.Wikipedia.org
crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2003, 14:13   #13  |  Link
Kaizen
Forum Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally posted by crusty
Well I tried what you said, but it didn't work, and I'm not behind a proxy.
Try CRTL + F5.
Kaizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2003, 04:42   #14  |  Link
MasterYoshidino
Yoshi
 
MasterYoshidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 108
are you on dialup? or if your isp connection gets lagged your request for a picture/frame/html can lag out and cause glitches such as that one.
in fact irnoically I just got hit again with a lag out hehe
http://masteryoshidino.adultbouncer....ple_glitch.jpg
__________________
member of www.clan-ee.com

Last edited by MasterYoshidino; 20th June 2003 at 04:47.
MasterYoshidino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.