Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Newbies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2003, 10:35   #1  |  Link
buffen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
picture freezes/jumps

Hi out there!

Could you help a newbie?

I have a problem with the 4 DVD's I have made so far. These are Gladiator, Star Wars episode1, and 2 Disney DVD's. When I play them on a JVC, SONY, Panasonic or a no-name set top box, the picture freezes/jumps a frame or two from time to time (once or twice a minute), and its never the same position each time!
By the way - when I play the DVD's on my PC or my laptop, they are fine!

I have followed "The Cretins' Guide to DVD Ripping and Copying in 40 comparatively easy steps" found on "http://www.hkruse.dircon.co.uk".
Meaning that Im using DVD Decrypter, Ifoedit and Nero.
I can see the bit rate on my TV when I'm playing the DVDs and it does not seem to be related to the rate (average between 2.5 and 6)
The burner is a Pioneer 04 and the media is Pioneer DVS-R470SDF.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong???

Thanks in advance!!
buffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2003, 16:56   #2  |  Link
oddyseus
Registered User
 
oddyseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hellas
Posts: 1,598
There is a analogue problem I am having with some brand dvd-rs that freeze for a sec during playback.

I came to the conclusion that the problems relates to the quality of the disc in relation to the player. The same discs that freeze in a standalone, Affrey 1020, play fine in a Philips 723.

Others that stutter in Philips play fine in Afreey.

Go figure
__________________
regards
oddyseus

"when u r aiming for the impossible everything else is within reach." Mike

ps. respect the forum rules, read, search and only then post.
oddyseus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2003, 20:57   #3  |  Link
buffen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Hi oddyseus

Thanks for reply !

Have you tried with different brands of media ??
I have only tried with the Pioneer ones - but will try
with FUJI and MAXELL during the weekend!

Bye
Buffen
buffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2003, 16:55   #4  |  Link
oddyseus
Registered User
 
oddyseus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Hellas
Posts: 1,598
till now I have used RitekG3 and TDKG02. Keep on reading and serching for the right media.
__________________
regards
oddyseus

"when u r aiming for the impossible everything else is within reach." Mike

ps. respect the forum rules, read, search and only then post.
oddyseus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.