Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD burning

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd January 2003, 15:11   #1  |  Link
joaoccc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 33
Problem with record Now

Hello All.

I've already burned a couple of dvds, but now when im trying to burn record now give me this error: "Sony DVD RW DRU-500A Stopped because of VIDEO_TS or AUDIO_TS DVD format error"
If i trie with Nero in DVD-Video mode it says that my dvd files are not dvd complient.

Anyone know why ?

Thanks
joaoccc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2003, 19:18   #2  |  Link
Artur
Dvd Master
 
Artur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 169
Hi,
are they ( VIDEO_TS and AUDIO_TS ) uppercase? You can try also do a pass with Ifoedit an then try burn it.
Artur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2003, 20:06   #3  |  Link
gooki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 653
Are your .vob files in order? or have you skipped some out?
gooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2003, 22:38   #4  |  Link
joaoccc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 33
My folders are in upper case. I and yes my files are in order.
joaoccc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2003, 00:51   #5  |  Link
mike4692
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 128
only one thing , try get vts sectors , I have had a similar problem when I authored a new dvd and forgot to get vts sector prior to burning I hope this helps.

I use record now max and have not had any real problems , all my copies have played in both my pc and set top box
__________________
Keep pulling handles untill your goggles fill with blood

Last edited by mike4692; 3rd January 2003 at 00:54.
mike4692 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2003, 02:21   #6  |  Link
jacobjef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: DC
Posts: 73
Hey, I just acquired the new Sony 500 drive, and I'm having problems too. Record Now works, but it takes FOREVER to burn. After installing Veritas DLA software, I actually got the blue death screen after rebooting so I had to take it off. I've tried using Prassi, but it doesn't recognize the drive. Now, I'm experimenting with Nero, and it burned a +RW, but nowhere near the 2.4x it's claiming to be burning. I was doing other stuff on my computer while burning, so I'll try again without interupting.
jacobjef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2003, 20:24   #7  |  Link
ElAguila
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 43
solution

This is listed on Stompinc's support forum. There are 2 solutions. One, use the wizard to create a data dvd and put the video_ts and audio_ts folders there and burn.
Second solution is to go to the Tools Menu, select Options, under Data Disc uncheck the option to Recognize the Video_ts and Audio_ts folders per dvd specification. When you use the wizard this option is not enabled.
ElAguila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2003, 10:53   #8  |  Link
mike4692
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 128
your dvd burner may be capable of 2.4 x write but your dvd-r disc may only be 1xwrite , thats why it will be slow
__________________
Keep pulling handles untill your goggles fill with blood
mike4692 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2003, 18:01   #9  |  Link
marco_lorde
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
ElAguila
Junior Member

Registered: Dec 2002
Location:
Posts: 13

solution
This is listed on Stompinc's support forum. There are 2 solutions. One, use the wizard to create a data dvd and put the video_ts and audio_ts folders there and burn.
Second solution is to go to the Tools Menu, select Options, under Data Disc uncheck the option to Recognize the Video_ts and Audio_ts folders per dvd specification. When you use the wizard this option is not enabled.



The second solution worked for me.... Jeez that error had me stumped. Thanks a lot ElAguila.
marco_lorde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2003, 02:22   #10  |  Link
ElAguila
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 43
glad it worked

I am glad that solved the problem for you. I had the same problems for awhile also.
ElAguila is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.