Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Decrypting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd December 2002, 00:06   #1  |  Link
dvdWannabe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 49
DVDD would not remap DTS to 0x80

For the StuntMan DVD, I went into IFO mode and deselected the audio streams that were not DTS. The DTS track was set as 0x89.

Instead of showing a choice in the combo box for 0x80 so that I could remap it, the other choices were 0x88, 89, 8A, 8B, 8C, 8D, 8E, 8F - but no 0x80.

How can I remap the DTS audio to 0x80? I had it selected?
__________________
Thanks.
dvdWannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2002, 20:36   #2  |  Link
LIGHTNING UK!
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,973
DTS streams dont use the 0x80 range. They must go from 0x88 to 0x8F or whatever.

I dont think the number has any effect. Players will just play the first stream they find when playing the vobs directly.

If playing from the proper dvd structure, the number doesnt matter at all, as the IFO file tells it what it can and cant play.
__________________
The Official ImgBurn Website
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2002, 20:43   #3  |  Link
REECYCUP
Registered User
 
REECYCUP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: OHIO
Posts: 205
so far ive tried twice
if i cut out all but dts i have no sound on my apex
REECYCUP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2002, 16:57   #4  |  Link
LIGHTNING UK!
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,973
does your apex decode dts or just pass it through to an external amplifier?
__________________
The Official ImgBurn Website
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2002, 08:47   #5  |  Link
REECYCUP
Registered User
 
REECYCUP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: OHIO
Posts: 205
JUST HAS ONE DIGITAL OUTPUT MAYBEE THATS WHY I DONT HAVE IT CONNECTED
REECYCUP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.