Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th October 2002, 06:24   #1  |  Link
LadyMiles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 17
Unfilter vs. other Sharpen Filters for DVD Rips

I am noticing on some of my DVD rips to VCDs that the picture is not as clear as at least VHS. This may be due to using the TemporalSmoother(2,2) filter. Does anybody have any suggestions for using any type of sharpen filter that would make the standard VCD resolution of 352X240 look a little clearer, while reducing noise.
LadyMiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2002, 10:36   #2  |  Link
ronnylov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Borås, Sweden
Posts: 492
One reason could be that VCD has a lower vertical resolution than VHS. I did some test and for PAL I found that the "VHS resolution" seems to be somewhere between 352x576 and 480x576. It seems that you are in NTSC land so then it should be between 352x480 and 480x480. Another reason is that VCD bitrate is quite low and if you sharpen the source then the quality can actually be worse.

But try Convolution3D instead of temporalsmoother. You might get better results because this is a good filter to make it easier to compress without loosing to much details. You could also try without any filters because DVD sources are often very clean as it is. And if you want better resolution try SVCD (480x480 resolution) or CVD (352x480).
__________________
Ronny
ronnylov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2002, 15:25   #3  |  Link
SILICON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 153
The VHS in PAL countries have one resolution of 480 "pixels" by line. It is a variable value (tape quality, record mode, etc..)

The VHS have 325 - 350 lines (PAL system).

In Croma signal can´t to be compared. Use a crazy system.
SILICON is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.