Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD burning

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st February 2003, 14:20   #21  |  Link
JOCKYW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 12
Would it be possible, for example by modding the aspi driver, to masquerade a 4x media to the recording sw when using a A105? Or is the max. burning speed limited and controlled only by the DVD burner firmware?

JockyW
JOCKYW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2003, 15:13   #22  |  Link
alexnoe
Banned
 
alexnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,737
It is controlled by firmware. The drive just ignores the 4x command if no 4x media is present
alexnoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2003, 15:35   #23  |  Link
vljenewein
Registered User
 
vljenewein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fennville, MI
Posts: 125
ASPI

I downloaded a slightly newer aspi version from www.adaptec.com and seems to be doing quite well. 4.71.2 version ASPIcheck.

Intersting note. When I burn with Nero (ver 5.5.10.7b) it uses NERO ASPI file I downloaded from their site many moons ago.. well a few anyway.. Wnaspi32.dll Ver 2.0.1.50 just a bit of info. Perhaps it is of some value to someone using NERO and having a bit of trouble. You see.. there are soooo many variables from machine to machine that I can tell you I am getting great burns with (this and that) and I can point you in the "GENERAL" directions of success, but you will have to gather up the tweaks here and there to make it work on your particular computer. Even how well the North and South bridge are working with the CPU either VIA, Intel, etc makes a difference on what you are doing.

Alexnoe: Gutten Tag! I use the Ritek 4X (G04) media I got from RIMA.COM DVD and CD media -CHEAP and it came 25 pack for 50.00 and burns at 4 X all the time on my Pioneer 4X (aka CenDyne) DVR-105 model.

Any advantage in upgrading the firmware on the DVDR-105? Seems to work just fine with 4X media the way it sits... ver 1.0 firmaware.
__________________
Vernon Jenewein
jenefarm@direcway.com
ICQ : 3826345 Eastern Time Zone

"Old age and treachery will overcome youth and skill"
vljenewein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2003, 17:12   #24  |  Link
Darklistener
Bavarian Ripping Angel
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 119
Hi

If anyone want to uptade his firmware
with some specials try this:

http://pioneerdvd.rpc1.org/

I tested it vor Pioneer DVR-A05
and it worked well
Darklistener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2003, 17:53   #25  |  Link
goldberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: scotland
Posts: 10
my mates got the pioneer 104 dvdr drive
i think his current firmware is 1.20
he wants to turn his 104 into a multi region drive
hes stays a few hundred miles away
ill have to send him the file
what firmware would be best for his drive
is the 1.31 firmware multi region
can u pass on any tips for installing the firmware
__________________
nuff respect
goldberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2003, 09:51   #26  |  Link
htc10825
Gladiator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 552
Pioneer 106/A06 burner

I've got a Pioneer 106(bulk) burner in erly August. It has massive problems with the DVD-RW from Princo(1x), only 10-15% of these can be used. Most of them got a "write error" during wrting. These DVD-RW can be written correctly using the Toshiba SD-R5002 which I've had before I brout thist one. Burn the DVD+RW from Platinum(2.4x) is OK. Has someone else tried also this new burner?
htc10825 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2003, 09:54   #27  |  Link
alexnoe
Banned
 
alexnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,737
I have an A03, and it writes Princo DVD-RW, but at a really poor quality.

Several users of Princo 2x RW have BTW reported the discs to be screwed after 1 or 2 rewrites.

Just stay away from Princo ... neither their 1x nor their 2x RWs are any good!
alexnoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2003, 18:29   #28  |  Link
htc10825
Gladiator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 552
too late...

but I've bought 50 pieces Princo DVD-RW BEFORE I bought the Pioneer 106 because my Toshioba SD-R5002 can write them very well...
htc10825 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2003, 22:48   #29  |  Link
halek2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 23
I have a Pioneer DVR 104 and recently Upgraded the firmware to 1.40.

Should this upgrade the burner so that it will burn at the max that the media will accept?

I have been using DVDit to burn some tests to a Maxell DVD-RW that states it is 2x compatable. As far as I can tell however it is still burning at 1x.

Is there something that I need to do?
halek2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2003, 23:06   #30  |  Link
alexnoe
Banned
 
alexnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,737
The Pioneer A04 is 2x R and 1x RW.
alexnoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 19:01   #31  |  Link
Stress_analyst
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 44
1x media used in 4x burner

I just bought a 4x burner A06
I have several TDK 1x-2x dvd-r that I would like to use in the new burner.
Could I still burn at 1-2x speeds the old 1x-2x media in the new 4x burner?

Thanks,
Stress_analyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 20:27   #32  |  Link
stl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 135
Far as I know there should be no problems
stl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2004, 21:53   #33  |  Link
k0r0n4
666 byte icon
 
k0r0n4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 71
I have just two quick comments.

"There is no overburning for DVD, so there won't be any way to overburn a DVD"
First of all, it is possible to overburn DVDs, but not safely. Nero will allow you to overburn in the expert features tab in the preferences dialog box, and includes a warning about the consequences.

"Is DVD+ or DVD- better?
You'll only cause flamewars, fought by users who use single-format writers and who have paid more than they are worth..."
Not true. Which disk is better depends on your needs. the "-" alliance has the advantage of slightly better compatibility (see one test's results @ CDR info) and a few extra megs, while the "+" alliance has lossless linking and the ability to be burned in both CLV and CAV. It all depends on your needs.
NOTE: the biggest difference in compatibility is not the -/+, but whether or not the disk is an R or a RW.
k0r0n4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2004, 21:56   #34  |  Link
alexnoe
Banned
 
alexnoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,737
Quote:
Quote:
"Is DVD+ or DVD- better?
You'll only cause flamewars, fought by users who use single-format writers and who have paid more than they are worth..."
Not true.
Most of the trolls are gone...that's why it is not too true any longer.
alexnoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2005, 19:58   #35  |  Link
video_magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 368
OMG! I just saw the last post in the faq

"13.I'm trying to use VIVASTAR discs...

Shame on you!"

I have just found yet another 'corrupted' backup DVD-R that I had written. These Vivastar DVD-R blanks truly are crap crap crap! I fell actually quite sick that I am losing so much. I am going through rescuing what I can - since discovering the first couple of backup discs that had gone bad - and I have found more. I bought the discs as cheap unbranded on a spindle - assuming they were cheaper beacause you don't get cases with them....... I did verify the burns afterwards, but also another thing, I did my burns with Nero 6.0.xx and I have also read in a few places on here that this would not lead to very high quality writes, so I don't know if that is a factor too; less chances of recovery from corrupted data.
Now I am giving CDRTools a try, as in the link - Mkisofs to make an ISO and then burn it with DVD-Decrypter. I will be happier also if it does indeed create DVDs that can be read in more Drives than the dvds I used to write with Nero could be

__________________
Thankyou!, I am grateful for any help
video_magic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2005, 11:06   #36  |  Link
Carpo
Registered User
 
Carpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,367
first off sorry if this has been coverd - i have search but not found anything that answers my question so here goes:-

i know that mkisofs -dvd-video -V MY_VOLNAME -o dvdvideo.iso /path/to/video/
will make a dvd iso for me what i am wondering is what extra switch do i have to put in to get it to use 32K gaps between the files

or does -dvd-video do that for me?

thanks
__________________
The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI Agents
Carpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2006, 21:59   #37  |  Link
ukb008
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South of the Equator
Posts: 410
Hi, Alex. This one question has been answered many times with people with hunches; I want it answered by somebody who really knows:

What happens if one has both Roxio Media Creator 8 and Nero 7 installed under one OS??

or, more generically,

Can one have more that one burning program installed under one OS?

Regards.
ukb008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2006, 04:28   #38  |  Link
laura_lee
Prince
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: China
Posts: 13
the answer is yes.
laura_lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2006, 02:58   #39  |  Link
ukb008
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South of the Equator
Posts: 410
Hi, Prince

Thanks for your short answer. Supposing I go ahead and install both of those two competitors, what could be possible issues that I should be aware of?

Regards.
ukb008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2007, 18:08   #40  |  Link
ukb008
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South of the Equator
Posts: 410
I think this link, provided elsewhere by setarip_old, may be included in alexnoe's FAQ; it is an explanation of various error-messages that Nero gives:

http://ww2.nero.com/nero6/enu/FAQs_P...-Messages.html

Regards.
ukb008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.