Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th November 2003, 20:59   #41  |  Link
vidiot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally posted by DDogg
Hmmm, could somebody using VDub 1.5.9 check and see if the ranges are being saved in the vcf file? It is not saving them for me whereas VDubMod is. Could be just a silly error on my part.
WTH is that?
DDogg you´re right - or`I´m as silly as you´re...

That what a quick test gave me:
VirtualDub.audio.SetSource(1);
VirtualDub.audio.SetMode(0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetInterleave(1,500,1,0,0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetClipMode(1,1);
VirtualDub.audio.SetConversion(0,0,0,0,0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetVolume();
VirtualDub.audio.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.audio.EnableFilterGraph(0);
VirtualDub.video.SetDepth(24,24);
VirtualDub.video.SetMode(3);
VirtualDub.video.SetFrameRate(0,1);
VirtualDub.video.SetIVTC(0,0,-1,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.audio.filters.Clear();

I couldn't´t see the cuts either...
Maybe because I work with VD Mod only I wouldn´t have noticed that issue - thanks for letting us know.
vidiot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2003, 22:05   #42  |  Link
stickboy
AviSynth Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California, U.S.
Posts: 1,268
Quote:
Originally posted by DDogg
Hmmm, could somebody using VDub 1.5.9 check and see if the ranges are being saved in the vcf file? It is not saving them for me whereas VDubMod is. Could be just a silly error on my part.
In VirtualDub 1.5.9, when you select Save Processing Settings, you need to check the "Include Selection and Edit List" checkbox.
stickboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2003, 08:22   #43  |  Link
bb
Moderator
 
bb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,665
The same applies to VirtualDub 1.5.8. Stupid, if you ask me...

bb

Last edited by bb; 27th November 2003 at 08:33.
bb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 18:51   #44  |  Link
DDogg
Retired, but still around
 
DDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 3,058
Silly of me to miss that new checkbox. Thanks for being gentle

bb, this tool is great and thanks for doing it. I would think it would be indispensable for anybody doing capture that use VDub to edit out commercials. Maybe one of the folks doing the capture FAQ could add a link.
DDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2003, 22:35   #45  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,306
Quote:
Maybe one of the folks doing the capture FAQ could add a link.
But, there is a link to this thread!
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2004, 08:09   #46  |  Link
Stabmaster-Arson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 141
This is fantastic, exactly what I was looking for.
Now a suggestion, a really easy thing to add to this: Checkboxes for mpeg2source, mpegsource, directshow source (If you are going to add one, make it mpeg2source
As an addition to checkboxes for common sources, how about an input box for a custom typed source?

(What I personally really want is the mpeg2source but I'm sure tohers would apreciate other sources too)
TRhis will save me from virtually any manual editing.

Cheers

-Stab
Stabmaster-Arson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2004, 08:41   #47  |  Link
bb
Moderator
 
bb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,665
I was thinking of a user template, an avs script with placeholders where vcf2avs would include its information. I'll extend the program as soon as I get the time. Thanks for the feedback by the way.

bb
bb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2004, 20:33   #48  |  Link
bb
Moderator
 
bb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,665
vcf2avs beta 12

Here's vcf2avs beta 12.

- DVD2AVI project files can now be opened, too. You have to
verify / adjust the original size X/Y parameters manually.
- The Telecide command has been changed to "Telecide(guide=2)".
- Denoising via Convolution3D is now automated, too.

Have fun!

@Stabmaster-Arson: I hope this is a step towards what you desire

bb
Attached Files
File Type: zip vcf2avs_gui_b12.zip (9.7 KB, 581 views)
bb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2004, 21:53   #49  |  Link
RonaldMac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
Hi bb,
first of all, your proggie is a wonderful idea!

But til now I had no luck, made my settings in Vdub and the vdr-file was:
VirtualDub.audio.SetSource(1);
VirtualDub.audio.SetMode(0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetInterleave(1,500,1,0,0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetClipMode(1,1);
VirtualDub.audio.SetConversion(0,0,0,0,0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetVolume();
VirtualDub.audio.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.audio.EnableFilterGraph(0);
VirtualDub.video.SetDepth(24,24);
VirtualDub.video.SetMode(3);
VirtualDub.video.SetFrameRate(0,1);
VirtualDub.video.SetIVTC(0,0,-1,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetRange(0,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("deinterlace");
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[0].Config(0);
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("logoaway v4.0beta3");
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[1].Config( 6, 6553610, 5570710, 0, 0, 5, 1, 66051, 0, 1, "", "", "");
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("null transform");
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("resize");
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[3].Config(320,240,3);
VirtualDub.audio.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.subset.Delete();

Then I ran vcf2avs and my avisynth-file looked like that:

AviSource("C:\Marple.avi")
SimpleResize(320,240)
Convolution3D(1, 6, 10, 6, 8, 2.8, 0)
VirtualDub.audio.SetSource(1);
VirtualDub.audio.SetMode(0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetInterleave(1,500,1,0,0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetClipMode(1,1);
VirtualDub.audio.SetConversion(0,0,0,0,0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetVolume();
VirtualDub.audio.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.audio.EnableFilterGraph(0);
VirtualDub.video.SetDepth(24,24);
VirtualDub.video.SetMode(3);
VirtualDub.video.SetFrameRate(0,1);
VirtualDub.video.SetIVTC(0,0,-1,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetRange(0,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("deinterlace");
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[0].Config(0);
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("logoaway v4.0beta3");
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[1].Config( 6, 6553610, 5570710, 0, 0, 5, 1, 66051, 0, 1, "", "", "");
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("null transform");
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("resize");
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[3].Config(320,240,3);
VirtualDub.audio.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.subset.Delete();

btw, I'm no avs-expert ;{ !

CCE didn#t like it, it brings the message:
unexpected character ";" in line 4 column 29

deleting the ";" doesn#t change anything,
what could I do??
RonaldMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2004, 08:52   #50  |  Link
bb
Moderator
 
bb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,665
Welcome to the forum, RonaldMac

There are no cuts in your VCF file. Did you check the check box at the bottom left in the "Save processing settings" dialog, named "Include selection and edit list"?

bb
bb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2004, 14:55   #51  |  Link
RonaldMac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
hi bb,
thanks for your response.
I'm using Vdub 1.51 (mpeg-version) and there are no settings I could find, it only gives me the option to open <EDIT> <SAVE PROCESSING SETTINGS..> but nothing else, the vdf-file is saved at once.

ron

oops, I found it!!!!!


But it won't work anyway

avi.vcf:

VirtualDub.audio.SetSource(0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetMode(0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetInterleave(1,500,1,0,0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetClipMode(1,1);
VirtualDub.audio.SetConversion(0,0,0,0,0);
VirtualDub.audio.SetVolume();
VirtualDub.audio.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.audio.EnableFilterGraph(0);
VirtualDub.video.SetDepth(24,24);
VirtualDub.video.SetMode(3);
VirtualDub.video.SetFrameRate(0,1);
VirtualDub.video.SetIVTC(0,0,-1,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetRange(0,0);
VirtualDub.video.SetCompression();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("2:1 reduction");
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("deinterlace");
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[1].Config(0);
VirtualDub.video.filters.Add("sharpen");
VirtualDub.video.filters.instance[2].Config(11);
VirtualDub.audio.filters.Clear();
VirtualDub.subset.Clear();
VirtualDub.subset.AddRange(0,128);

avi.avs:

AviSource("C:\Marple.avi")
Trim(0,127)

Last edited by RonaldMac; 6th February 2004 at 16:14.
RonaldMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2004, 17:07   #52  |  Link
bb
Moderator
 
bb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,665
I assume you want to create a DVD - although you didn't say that...

In "Video -> Filters" you should add a "Null transform" filter to crop, and a "resize" filter to resize to 720xYYY (YYY is 576, if you didn't need to crop) in VirtualDub. Then save the VCF file via "Save processing settings".

Open the AVI and the VCF file in vcf2avs_gui, activate the check boxes if you need them, and click "Convert". You'll get an AVS file with the necessary trimming, cropping, and resizing commands, and eventually a Telecide or a Convolution3D command.

Note: You may have to add an AddBorders command manually at the end of the script to get a 720x576 output, though.

CCE may need a ResampleAudio(44100) command at the end of your AVS script, depending on the processor and the CCE version you have.

If you need further help, please be more detailed.

bb
bb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2009, 12:28   #53  |  Link
Stabmaster-Arson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 141
I just rediscovered this application, it's still great.

Now for a suggestion: How about drag and drop suport for inputting the avi and vcf files?
^^
Stabmaster-Arson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2009, 20:30   #54  |  Link
Darksoul71
Can you blush ?
 
Darksoul71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 696
Hello Stabmaster-Arson,

not shure if bb still wants to enhance his vfs2avs but another quick solution comes to my mind. I (re)made my VCF2AVS in AutoIt to support commandline parameters for AVS and VCF files. You could combine this with a tool like drag and drop robot:
http://www.donationcoder.com/Softwar...rop/index.html

Just an idea..

Cheers,
D$
Darksoul71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2009, 07:20   #55  |  Link
bb
Moderator
 
bb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,665
Well - drag and drop support is a "nice to have", if you ask me. Unfortunately I don't have the time to work on this...
I'll let you know when there's a new version, but don't expect it soon.

bb
bb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.