Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th May 2002, 17:57   #1  |  Link
Latexxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 618
Real encoder 9 gui

Download real media encoder 9 preview gui from http://www.nic.fi/~lhahne/rm9/
__________________
A/V moderator @ hydrogenaudio.org
My weird old sh*t: http://www.nic.fi/~lhahne/
http://last.fm/user/Latexxx/

Last edited by Latexxx; 18th May 2002 at 12:50.
Latexxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2002, 22:48   #2  |  Link
Head Hunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 118
Once I press start, nothing happens, did I do something wrong?
Head Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2002, 23:24   #3  |  Link
atracus
Registered User
 
atracus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 93
great man,
I'll try and let u know!

A nice addon: to be able to choose amongst custom -ad files, I've produced a couple very-custom dedicated filez and I'd like 2 be able to select them in the pulldown menues....

thanks!

bye

[atx]
atracus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 02:50   #4  |  Link
31 Flavas
RV10 Nerd
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally posted by Head Hunter
Once I press start, nothing happens, did I do something wrong?
you probably do not have RP9 defined in your windows PATH. Un-install and reinstall and say YES when it asks if you want to set a path variable.

-flavas
31 Flavas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 11:51   #5  |  Link
Latexxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally posted by atracus
great man,
I'll try and let u know!

A nice addon: to be able to choose amongst custom -ad files, I've produced a couple very-custom dedicated filez and I'd like 2 be able to select them in the pulldown menues....

thanks!

bye

[atx]
It is possible to write profiles name directly to field.
__________________
A/V moderator @ hydrogenaudio.org
My weird old sh*t: http://www.nic.fi/~lhahne/
http://last.fm/user/Latexxx/
Latexxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2002, 14:11   #6  |  Link
slavickas
I'm Shpongled
 
slavickas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally posted by Latexxx


It is possible to write profiles name directly to field.
maybe it is possible to get sources? if not maybe you can add something like this:

if DirectoryExists('c:\program files\real\RealSystem Producer Preview\audiences')
then FileListBox1.Directory:='c:\program files\real\RealSystem Producer Preview\audiences';
ComboBox1.Items:= FileListBox1.Items;

it would be more easier, bacause i and many(? others probably use only custom audiences

Last edited by slavickas; 14th May 2002 at 14:13.
slavickas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2002, 03:29   #7  |  Link
nordloewe
Registered User
 
nordloewe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 42
Latexxx,

i have a question for you. please don't get me wrong. i noticed that the output on the console window doesn't show the commands passed by the GUI. so how can we rest assure that the GUI really passed all options we chose??? i mean, if the GUI had a bug, we would never discover.... can this be implemented with no hassle???

another thing.... since i'm not a programmer, i really don't know the feasibility/complexity of what i'm gonna suggest now, so please forgive me for any incoherence. is it possible to integrate a sort of Audience Creation Utility to the present Encoder GUI? like slavickas stated, many people (me included) use their own customized audiences. and they *probably* find themselves trying different settings quite often, which is a pain in the neck cause we have to keep opening the audiences and editing them prior to encoding the videos.

my idea is to add one new section to the GUI dialogue-box where we can create a brand-new audience with all relevant strings

avgBitrate
maxBitrate

encodingType
quality
maxStartupLatency
maxFrameRate
maxKeyFrameInterval

codecName
codecFlavor

and, upon pressing the START button, the audience just created inside the GUI, would be also created (maybe temporarily) inside the RP9's audiences directory to be used by RP9 when it receive (from the GUI) the encoding parameters for that particular encoding session. this way, we could do all the "dirty" job inside the GUI, making it the ultimate tool for RV9 creation! what you think? does anyone here believe it would be a great feature for the GUI? any suggestions/comments/critiques??? sorry if it sounded confusing.... i can rephrase the whole post if necessary.

again, i'm not a programmer....maybe a dreamer, but not a programmer.
nordloewe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2002, 14:41   #8  |  Link
Latexxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 618
I'll see what I can do.
__________________
A/V moderator @ hydrogenaudio.org
My weird old sh*t: http://www.nic.fi/~lhahne/
http://last.fm/user/Latexxx/
Latexxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 12:52   #9  |  Link
Latexxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 618
New version released. Includes profile names reading and showing command line parameters.

Grab a copy from http://less.filetap.com/rm9/
__________________
A/V moderator @ hydrogenaudio.org
My weird old sh*t: http://www.nic.fi/~lhahne/
http://last.fm/user/Latexxx/
Latexxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2002, 18:37   #10  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
pressing the setup button in the new build returns an access violation at address 00442C1A in module rm9_gui.exe. Read of address 00000C20.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2002, 07:26   #11  |  Link
atracus
Registered User
 
atracus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 93
Setup Button

hmmm... . same for me - all the rest is delicious...!

hugs

[atx]
atracus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2002, 09:53   #12  |  Link
Latexxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 618
Audiences directory setting were in the setup windows, then I moved it to main form and removed the setup form and I just forgot the button there. There is a new version which fixes this and does also some minor adjustements like editing parameters in parameters windows and then executing them.
Grab it from http://less.filetap.com/rm9/
__________________
A/V moderator @ hydrogenaudio.org
My weird old sh*t: http://www.nic.fi/~lhahne/
http://last.fm/user/Latexxx/
Latexxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2002, 16:32   #13  |  Link
atracus
Registered User
 
atracus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 93
Hmmm.... better and better, just a bug and a couple of requests:

. (lifting) the label should phrase "Black", not "Balck level"
. (annoying request, #1 of 999) why not include (low prio.) the "cropping" options as well (-cr), someone might find it useful as an alternative to avisynth, at least as long as we've not spoofed it to be unreliable/consistently worsening our quality...
. (annoying request, #2 of 999) why not keep the encoder window open at the end of encoding (as an option?), in order to read eventual warning / error messages, or the "encoding succesful" relieving msg....
. (annoying request, #3 of 999) and... an autoshutdown checkbox? (this is in evident and sharp contraddiction with the previous request, but you know how different perspectives make life beautiful!)

shouldn't you feel like.... thanks in any case!

bye

[atx]
atracus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2002, 21:03   #14  |  Link
nordloewe
Registered User
 
nordloewe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 42
Audiences Directory

i just found something. it's not abig deal but i think i should mention. the SELECT DIRECTORY dialogue-box (the one that pops up from the Audiences Directory button) doesn't seem to show folders that have the "system" attribute (S).
nordloewe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2002, 14:11   #15  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
a few more suggestions: priority settings.. using the default the real encoder pretty much monopolizes the cpu cycles making it very hard to run any other apps at the same time.
xml generation.. creating your own profile is not very straightforward.. it takes you a while to dig thru the documentation and some stuff isn't documented at all (for instance there's 4 audio profiles per profile.. not everybody gets that there are 2 for audio only and 2 for a/v files and then there's the distinction between music and voice audio mode).
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2002, 11:28   #16  |  Link
Latexxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 618
I have new version with xml-creation ready, but I'm know at school and I can't post it now. Priority setting is not so easy as it seems, but you can use the priority settings in windows xp/2000 task managers processes page.
__________________
A/V moderator @ hydrogenaudio.org
My weird old sh*t: http://www.nic.fi/~lhahne/
http://last.fm/user/Latexxx/
Latexxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2002, 11:43   #17  |  Link
atracus
Registered User
 
atracus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 93
Great man,
I can tell you that I encoded 3 full-length movies using your GUI during the weekend, and that everything worked fine.

Were you also able to include one or 2 of my "annoying enhancements" (see prev. post)?

tia

[atx]
atracus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2002, 12:05   #18  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
I was under the impression that you could set a priority when launching a program for the commandline..
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2002, 14:11   #19  |  Link
Latexxx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 618
Atracus: Ideas have also bee implemented, but forget to write about those.

New version with simple xml generation available @ http://less.filetap.com/rm9/


Maybe somebody could tell me how to change process priorities???
__________________
A/V moderator @ hydrogenaudio.org
My weird old sh*t: http://www.nic.fi/~lhahne/
http://last.fm/user/Latexxx/
Latexxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2002, 14:59   #20  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
do a "start /?" in the commandline and you'll see how when I did the last post I was on a solaris box and I couldn't test if I was right..
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.