Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Decrypting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th March 2002, 11:36   #1  |  Link
riesenbigman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
ripping a dvd with 5 angles

hi

sorry for my bad english and if this is a stupid question:

a have a xxx-dvd and it contains 5 angles. what can i do to rip it with smartripper in gordianknot? do i have to rip every angle and have to encode 5 avis?

thx riesenbigman
riesenbigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2002, 14:24   #2  |  Link
LIGHTNING UK!
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,973
Find the one with the best shots and encode that one...it would be a bit silly encoding it 5 times - when only a few little bits of the film will actually be different.
__________________
The Official ImgBurn Website
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2002, 20:37   #3  |  Link
riesenbigman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3


what i mean is the length of the film is 2 hours. and the angels length is each ca.40 minutes. when i rip it with dvddecrypter he rips the whole film. is the smartripper not be able to do it like the dvddecrypter?
riesenbigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2002, 23:07   #4  |  Link
LIGHTNING UK!
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,973
If DVD Decrypter does it how u want it, why are you then going to use SmartRipper?
__________________
The Official ImgBurn Website
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2002, 00:33   #5  |  Link
khp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 142
Quote:
is the smartripper not be able to do it like the dvddecrypter?
In Smartripper you can use file or backup mode if you want all the angles to be present in the vobs.
khp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2002, 07:17   #6  |  Link
riesenbigman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
i want to use smartripper because i want to do it with gordian knot. now it do it wit another prog. thx anyways

riesenbigman
riesenbigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.