Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > One click suites for DVD backup and DVD creation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th March 2002, 08:58   #1  |  Link
xguyx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 8
CCE Crashing in new Version

I have been trying to backup Gladiator but it seems to keep freezing after the creation of the *.vaf file. Is it because the movie is protected or is it the program. I have tried twice to Back it up, which took 5 hours each, and still the CCE crashes after VAF creation, please help.


CPU Spec
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
AMD 1GHZ
256 mbs ram
120 gb HD
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
xguyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 12:00   #2  |  Link
sukerman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15
Me too

Check that ResampleAudio(44100) is not in your avs file,
this crashes CCE on AMD processors.
sukerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 12:56   #3  |  Link
da franksta
Registered User
 
da franksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rotterdam, NL
Posts: 413
@sukerman
...sometimes.
__________________
Tyan S2460 Rev 1.03, dual AXP 1700+, 768 Crucial DDR Reg ECC, ATI R8500 Ret, 2 IBM 60GXP 60GB Raid-0
da franksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 13:18   #4  |  Link
sukerman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15
In my experience

Of course it could be something else, but mine
fails every time if this line is present in the
file. What's it for anyway, if besweet is doing
the audio?
sukerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 15:40   #5  |  Link
Mozart
DVD2SVCD Former Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brasil
Posts: 562
@ suker

don't start this sukerstatements again . If you have problems with that line into your avs file, it is ONLY your problem, and you should investigate it more deeply. I do have 3 athlons working in my lab, no one have any problem with CCE.
Resampleaudio is recommended to SOLVE/AVOID (instead of create) crash issues in athlon processors. Of course this doesn't mean that CCE will make an audio output.
Mozart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 16:50   #6  |  Link
Bob01605
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sturbridge, Ma
Posts: 90
Use CBR instead ..

I just did Gladiator ( 155 min ) on THREE 90 min disks - but I did it CBR - Even with 192 sound the bitrate was about 2160. On this 16:9 movie the quality was very good. CBR ( constant bit rate ) can look as good as VBR if the bitrate is high enough and has the advantage of shorter encode times AND has much less chance of CCE crashing.

Bob
Bob01605 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 17:21   #7  |  Link
xguyx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 8
well...im not talking a bout audio

it crashes when it is about to start the whole encoding process, which should take about 9 to 12 hours. The audio was fine, I just need to know why CCE crashes after the VAF file creation.
xguyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 17:42   #8  |  Link
markrb
Old fart
 
markrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,591
Does it only crash on this movie?
Did you try selecting safe mode?
Did you try safe mode and CCE 2.62?

Do a search in the advanced forum for CCE freeze or CCE crash.
There was a very long involved thread on this.
Freezing is a known issue, but I am not certain about crashing.
Does it give you an error or just stops responding?

@sukerman if I try and run CCE WITHOUT resampleaudio (44100)when I run CCE by itself CCE will crash on me every time and I have an AMD XP CPU, but only right at startup.
However it seems to make no difference to me when I use DVD2SVCD.
Please don't make things out to be everyones problems when you have them. It very well could be just you or a certain few.

Mark
__________________
Oh no Mr. Bill!
markrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 17:59   #9  |  Link
sukerman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 15
@Mozart

1) I investigated. With the command in it fails,
without it, it works. That's my experience, I'm
just offering the man something to try and not
suggesting its necesarily the solution to his problem.

2) I knew to try it because I'd heard about this
problem before.

As for the second question, I thought it was
valid enough to ask why an audio command is
present when CCE is not doing the encoding.
If the official answer is "because it may or
may not stop CCE crashing", I'll accept it,
If you're athlons are encoding with the line
present in your avs, it must be my problem.

sukerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2002, 18:16   #10  |  Link
xguyx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 8
ok

It only happened to me this once in this movie. All the others were perfect until i upgraded to the new version. I think im gonna try to use the old versions and see the result.

No i havent tried it in safe mode, nor safe mode with CCE 2.62. I will try it, but please, keep the comments coming to what might have gone wrong. THanks
xguyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.