Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Announcements and Chat > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th September 2015, 18:57   #1  |  Link
BlockABoots
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 156
Can Handbrake use .avs files? (avisynth)

I edit all my video using Avisynth and so have a avs file that i usually use RipBot to encoded the edited video. At the moment im having issues with Ripbot and Windows 10, so thought id give Handbrake a go as everyone always bangs on how good it is!.

But it seems that this well regarded program is not compatible with avisynth files, is there a plugin or something so i can get handbrake to work with .avs files?
BlockABoots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 19:40   #2  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,988
It should work with a virtual file system:
http://www.turtlewar.org/avfs/
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 19:49   #3  |  Link
BlockABoots
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 156
hmmm is there no GUI variant rather than a command line?
BlockABoots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 21:01   #4  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,412
If you use the previous version 1.0.0.5, it's not command line, but integrated into the context menu (you just right click an .avs and select "mount") . But I'm not sure if it works with win10
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2015, 21:06   #5  |  Link
BlockABoots
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
If you use the previous version 1.0.0.5, it's not command line, but integrated into the context menu (you just right click an .avs and select "mount") . But I'm not sure if it works with win10
Ok i see the mount option but when i try and mount the .avs file i get the error message....

File *********** cannot be mounted. It is not a supported file format
BlockABoots is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.