Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th March 2015, 16:05   #1  |  Link
JClement
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Avisynth does not recognize plugin name

I have the first line of the script as:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFTQuiver.dll")
It gives the message:
Avisynth open failure:
LoadPlugin: 20 garbage Unicode characters
(G:Temp\FFT.avs, line 1)
If I change the name from FFTQuiver to mvtools2, it works just fine. The file FFTQuiver.dll is in the plugins folder. Even stranger it works just fine on another of my Windows 7 boxes. Other scripts work just fine.

If I put in a filename which doesn't exist, it gives the same garbage string of characters. The box on which it does not work has an AMD Athlon II X2 215 processor, while the working box has an Intel if that has any bearing.
JClement is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2015, 16:27   #2  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
FFTQuiver requires libFFTw3f-3.dll/FFTw3.dll. Did you put them in the right place? Why do you use LoadPlugin when the DLL is already in the auto-load directory?
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, error, fftquiver, plugin name

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.