Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st September 2014, 15:34   #1  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
TComb for VapourSynth

https://github.com/dubhater/vapoursynth-tcomb/releases

This is a port of TComb v2.0 beta 2 for Avisynth.

The "opt" parameter is no more. The other parameters should all behave the same.

If someone really needs 16 bit support, let me know and I may look into that.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!

Last edited by jackoneill; 16th February 2017 at 23:03. Reason: v3 has asm in 32 bit too
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2014, 01:29   #2  |  Link
mastrboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 297
Thanks.

For 16bit, It's always useful to have so you don't have to go back and forth between 8/10/16 bit, I always prefer to have my entire filter chain at the highest bit level supported.
__________________
(i have a tendency to drunk post)
mastrboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2014, 07:02   #3  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastrboy View Post
Thanks.

For 16bit, It's always useful to have so you don't have to go back and forth between 8/10/16 bit, I always prefer to have my entire filter chain at the highest bit level supported.
This is supposed to go right after the source filter, so unless you have a high bit depth source, I won't bother.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2014, 01:22   #4  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,175
A true high bit depth source with dot crawl/rainbows is probably as rare as they come. The only dot crawl and rainbows I've ever encountered are on DVDs. On another note, the documentation says cross-luminance (rainbowing) and cross-chrominance (dot crawl) but shouldn't it be the other way around?
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2014, 05:55   #5  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 2,368
there're some cheesy mastertapes with this crap also.
and 16bpc could be useful,
sometimes a single method doesn't work so well on composite videos
there're some other methods like "MDegrain" approach and "Frfun7" approach work pretty well as well
if you want to merge the results of these methods, 16bpc is useful, since MDegrain is 16bpc
feisty2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2014, 09:08   #6  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
On another note, the documentation says cross-luminance (rainbowing) and cross-chrominance (dot crawl) but shouldn't it be the other way around?
Uh, no idea.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2014, 04:17   #7  |  Link
zerowalker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,116
indeed it should. Luminance brings dot-crawl while Chroma brings rainbowing (quite hard for Luma (Black/White) to make a rainbow;P).
zerowalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2014, 08:15   #8  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerowalker View Post
indeed it should. Luminance brings dot-crawl while Chroma brings rainbowing (quite hard for Luma (Black/White) to make a rainbow;P).
Actually no, luminance does not bring dot crawl. Dot crawl is found in the luma, but it's caused by a bit of the chroma leaking into the luma. (Rainbows are caused by a bit of luma leaking into the chroma.)
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2014, 09:09   #9  |  Link
feisty2
I'm Siri
 
feisty2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 2,368
cross luminance = crossing luminance = high frequent luma information is interfering chroma channels = rainbow
same goes for dot crawl, that's my guess
feisty2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2014, 15:56   #10  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,175
Did a little bit of research. From the Doom9 guides (12.3 Removing rainbow effects and dot crawls): "The technical terms are as follows: rainbow effects is cross color (hi-frequency luma data upsets the chroma demodulator) and dot crawl is cross luminance (chroma leftovers in the Y signal)". Another reference is from the book CCTV: Networking and Digital Technology: "Chroma crawl. An artifact of encoded video, also known as dot crawl or cross-luminance. Occurs in the video picture around the edges of highly saturated colors as a continuous series of crawling dots and is a result of color information being confused as luminance information by the decoder circuits." I also translated CC, DeCross, and DeDot and they also use the same terminology. Really TComb is the only one that uses this terminology backwards, it made me wonder when I added it to the wiki some time ago.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2014, 16:39   #11  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
Fixed.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2016, 14:46   #12  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
Unexpectedly, v2 is here.
Code:
   * Fix a bug in the asm
There is a 64 bit Linux binary now.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 12:20   #13  |  Link
KingLir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 143
Hi all, I am unable to build on macOS (latest 10.12.3), failed on make:

Undefined symbols for architecture x86_64:
"_tcomb_horizontalBlur6_c", referenced from:
_HorizontalBlur6 in tcomb.o

And here is the entire console log:
https://mega.nz/#!Ik4VUYqT!Wg6Yc8by-...SsOprBqPEs-GEA

Anyone can help/fix ? Or if you already have .dylib build for macOS - can you share it with me ?

Last edited by KingLir; 13th February 2017 at 12:31.
KingLir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 13:45   #14  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLir View Post
Hi all, I am unable to build on macOS (latest 10.12.3), failed on make:

Undefined symbols for architecture x86_64:
"_tcomb_horizontalBlur6_c", referenced from:
_HorizontalBlur6 in tcomb.o
I have no idea what's wrong there.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 13:56   #15  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
On second thought, try this patch: https://dpaste.de/FDdc/raw
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 14:42   #16  |  Link
KingLir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
On second thought, try this patch: https://dpaste.de/FDdc/raw
Sorry for the newbie question, but I download zip from GitHub "Clone or Download" green button.
Then executed the following on terminal (1.diff holds all 193 lines from your patch):
git apply 1.diff

I am getting this:
warning: src/tcomb.c has type 100755, expected 100644
error: patch failed: src/tcomb.c:76
error: src/tcomb.c: patch does not apply

It seems the end of the patch is missing (should be more than 193 lines).
KingLir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 14:54   #17  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
193 lines is exactly right.

This should fix the error:
Code:
chmod -x src/tcomb.c
To avoid errors like that in the future download the tar.gz instead of the zip, or use git. Edit: I see the Clone or download button doesn't have a tar.gz option. In this case, you can just download the v2 release as tar.gz. It's the same code you got already.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!

Last edited by jackoneill; 13th February 2017 at 15:00.
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 15:39   #18  |  Link
KingLir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
193 lines is exactly right.

This should fix the error:
Code:
chmod -x src/tcomb.c
To avoid errors like that in the future download the tar.gz instead of the zip, or use git. Edit: I see the Clone or download button doesn't have a tar.gz option. In this case, you can just download the v2 release as tar.gz. It's the same code you got already.
Tried and with both I am getting now:
error: patch failed: src/tcomb.c:76
error: src/tcomb.c: patch does not apply
KingLir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 16:04   #19  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 740
Then just read the patch and apply the changes manually with your favourite text editor.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2017, 16:27   #20  |  Link
KingLir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
Then just read the patch and apply the changes manually with your favourite text editor.
Sorry, I don't know how to do that without mistakes.

I also tried SourceTree "Apple Patch" but everything is detected as "rejected hunks".
May you just do a commit ? And if for some reason you won't be happy with it in the future - do a revert.
KingLir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.