Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th July 2013, 19:46   #1  |  Link
Marin85
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 100
Some questions about Nic'S WMEnc interface

Hi,

I am trying to encode a VC-1 clip from an Avisynth script with Nic's WMEnc, I have read through some VC-1 codec manual with respect to the advanced settings, but I have some questions regarding the elementary options in WMEnc GUI. More specifically:

1) Under 'Video options', what does the number 'Quality' stand for? I can enter there some random number, e.g. 85 or 100 etc., but I don't know what it refers to.

2) Is 'Bitrate' given in kbps or some other unit?

3) Secs/KF stands for how frequent the encoder will insert a key-frame?

4) My understanding is that the interface will default to CBR if VBR is not selected?

5) Under VBR options one can select 'Constrained' or 'Unconstrained', I understand what these do. But there is also an option for 'Quality'. What does it refer to?

6) There is also a setting for 'VBR quality'. What is that for? Is this the equivalent of 'CRF' from x264 (i.e. variable bitrate, each frame takes as many bits as needed, final size unpredictable)?

7) Under 'Advanced options' there is a setting 'Buffer Window Size'. Is that where one specifies the VBV buffer size?

Now, I realize that some of these questions might sound awfully stupid, but my problem is that I have been trying unsuccessfully to produce a 15 Mbps encode of a 1920x1080 clip in WVC1 using that tool, getting results with bitrate ~ 700-800 kbps. So, there must be something very obvious that I am missing here.

Last edited by Marin85; 26th July 2013 at 20:12.
Marin85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2013, 10:00   #2  |  Link
jq963152
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marin85 View Post
I am trying to encode a VC-1 clip from an Avisynth script with Nic's WMEnc
Just wondering:

Why VC-1?

Why not H.264 (x264)?

Also:

Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2 (which, according to benwaggoner, uses a better VC-1 encoder) supports AviSynth scripts as input AFAIK, see for example:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AviSynt...tible_programs

So, maybe use Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2 instead?
jq963152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2013, 14:12   #3  |  Link
Marin85
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by jq963152 View Post
Just wondering:

Why VC-1?
For educational purposes

Quote:
Originally Posted by jq963152 View Post
Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2 (which, according to benwaggoner, uses a better VC-1 encoder) supports AviSynth scripts as input AFAIK, see for example:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AviSynt...tible_programs

So, maybe use Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2 instead?
Thanks for the hint, I was not aware of that and will definitely check it out.
Marin85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2013, 03:53   #4  |  Link
Númenórean
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jq963152 View Post
Just wondering:

Why VC-1?

Why not H.264 (x264)?

Also:

Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2 (which, according to benwaggoner, uses a better VC-1 encoder) supports AviSynth scripts as input AFAIK, see for example:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AviSynt...tible_programs

So, maybe use Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2 instead?
are you sure you can encode "H.264" with Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2?? according to MS you need to buy an upgrade.

Quote:
Please note: This free version of Expression Encoder 4 does not include support for live IIS Smooth Streaming and H.264 encoding. Some SP2 features, including GPU encoding and live template support, are also only available in Expression Encoder 4 Pro. To use these features, upgrade to Expression Encoder Pro.

Last edited by Númenórean; 18th August 2013 at 04:12.
Númenórean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2013, 09:33   #5  |  Link
jq963152
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Númenórean View Post
are you sure you can encode "H.264" with Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2?? according to MS you need to buy an upgrade.
Nobody even implied that it's possible to encode H.264 with it...

It was just about Microsoft Expression Encoder 4 SP2 having the better VC-1 encoder and AVS input support.

For H.264 (x264) there would be plenty of other options, like MeGUI and so on...
jq963152 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.