Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th May 2013, 06:32   #1  |  Link
helplessandlost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 55
Script stopped working after going to Win7 64

I have a simple script that I have been using for sometime:

AVISource("filename.avi",pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.58\plugins\hd2sd_sd2hd\FFT3DFilter.dll")
FFT3DFilter(sigma=2.0, plane=0, bw=48, bh=48, bt=3, ow=16, oh=16, sharpen=0.5, interlaced=true)
ConvertToRGB32

I use this as a finishing script for video files that I produce, I was previously using Vista 64, but due to a crash of my system I am now using Windows 7 64. I did use Vdub 32 bit to run my scripts before but for the life of me I can not remember how I set everything up to work properly (and believe me I've tried many things) and am on a dead line as I had to wait over 45 days for this replacement system.

Thank you in advance for anyone who can walk me through getting set back up again.
helplessandlost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 09:06   #2  |  Link
fvisagie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 586
I'm not sure exactly what the problem is? I.e., once Avisynth and VirtualDub have been installed, you can simply open your scripts in the latter.

If you've gotten this far but things don't work properly and/or you get error messages, perhaps you could describe your problem more specifically.

If the rest of your workflow does not require RGB32, you could simplify your script as follows
Code:
AVISource("filename.avi",pixel_type="YV12")
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.58\plugins\hd2sd_sd2hd\FFT3DFilter.dll")
FFT3DFilter(sigma=2.0, plane=0, bw=48, bh=48, bt=3, ow=16, oh=16, sharpen=0.5, interlaced=true)
Fewer conversions, slightly faster and slightly less quality loss. Perhaps a whole lot less quality loss if you're working with unnormalised luma and/or chroma values which will get clipped in RGB.

Cheers,
Francois

Last edited by fvisagie; 28th May 2013 at 09:08.
fvisagie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 09:11   #3  |  Link
pandy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by helplessandlost View Post
I have a simple script that I have been using for sometime:

AVISource("filename.avi",pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.58\plugins\hd2sd_sd2hd\FFT3DFilter.dll")
FFT3DFilter(sigma=2.0, plane=0, bw=48, bh=48, bt=3, ow=16, oh=16, sharpen=0.5, interlaced=true)
ConvertToRGB32

I use this as a finishing script for video files that I produce, I was previously using Vista 64, but due to a crash of my system I am now using Windows 7 64. I did use Vdub 32 bit to run my scripts before but for the life of me I can not remember how I set everything up to work properly (and believe me I've tried many things) and am on a dead line as I had to wait over 45 days for this replacement system.

Thank you in advance for anyone who can walk me through getting set back up again.
Try VirtualdubMod - i use on regular base 1.5.10.3

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VirtualdubMOD

Or give a chance to VirtualdubModPlus (link on same page)

And if i can recommend something - Do not convert RGB to YV12 unless this is necessary - if you must work with YCbCr then convert to YUY2 (i don't ask why you insist to request RGB32 in source).
pandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 11:24   #4  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,797
See:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=154941
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...68#post1622268

May also need AVSRecursion for some plugs:
http://avisynth.org/warpenterprises/
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 28th May 2013 at 11:27.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 12:12   #5  |  Link
helplessandlost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 55
Thanks, attached is the error I get, even if I simply put in "version ()

I tried the link for VirtualdubMOD, but that won't even load
Attached Images
 
helplessandlost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 12:18   #6  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,797
Have you read above links, you need the extra dll.

Also, your attachment may take several days to be approved. Simple text messages would be better.

EDIT:

Quote:
fftw3.dll
libfftw3f-3.dll

Last two above are actually same dll under different names, FFT3DFilter requires 1st name, dfttest 2nd (I think).
in SYSWOW64

wow!, attachment already approved.

Dont think you need Avisynth_c.dll, was for pre v2.7 avisynth I think.

Just use LoadCPlugin() for C plugs.

Also, Avisynth_c.dll should really NOT be in your AutoLoad plugins directory.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 28th May 2013 at 12:28.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 12:37   #7  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Also, Avisynth_c.dll should really NOT be in your AutoLoad plugins directory.
It's actually the .avsi that is causing the problem.
This autoload feature in AVS is such a bad idea, particularly for noobs and "GUI" users...
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 12:41   #8  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
It's actually the .avsi that is causing the problem.
This autoload feature in AVS is such a bad idea, particularly for noobs and "GUI" users...
Arh yes, thought that was obvious, perhaps it was not.

Although I use an autoload AVSI, but only to get MPEG2Source
from a DGIndex directory, so that I dont use two differing versions of it.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 12:47   #9  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Arh yes, thought that was obvious, perhaps it was not.
It's not obvious to the OP, which was my point.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 13:00   #10  |  Link
helplessandlost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 55
Thanks for all the help, and putting up with this nub

For whatever reason my old plugins directory - which I copied over directly from my old hard drive was causing issues. Don't know why don't care now that it's working

Here is the actual script I use, posted wrong one up last night, tired and burned out trying to figure out what my issue was. I would appreciate if you kind people could tell me if this is best, or could suggest a different script for my purposes. I need it to end up as RGB.

Thanks!

AVISource("Interviews.avi",pixel_type="RGB32")
ConvertToYV12
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFT3DFilter.dll")
FFT3DFilter(sigma=2.0, plane=0, bw=48, bh=48, bt=3, ow=16, oh=16, sharpen=0.5, interlaced=false)
ConvertToRGB32
Levels(0, 1, 255, 16, 235, coring=false)
helplessandlost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 13:18   #11  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,797
Magic.

Dont forget to update you old hard drive plugins dir for next time you reinstall.

EDIT: @ Grouchy, my previous post above was intended to be an admission of fault on my part.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 28th May 2013 at 13:30.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 14:10   #12  |  Link
helplessandlost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Magic.

Dont forget to update you old hard drive plugins dir for next time you reinstall.

EDIT: @ Grouchy, my previous post above was intended to be an admission of fault on my part.
Once I'm done setting everything up, I'm going to image the drive
helplessandlost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 15:27   #13  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
@ Grouchy, my previous post above was intended to be an admission of fault on my part.
What fault? Also - me, grouchy? never.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2013, 15:35   #14  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,797
Dont think I would be so grouchy if I lived in Barcelona, Freddie and Montserrat seemed to like it.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2013, 03:23   #15  |  Link
helplessandlost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 55
Psst, script edit request in here
helplessandlost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2013, 07:50   #16  |  Link
fvisagie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 586
[edit]
I just noticed the "I need it to end up as RGB". In that case try
Code:
AVISource("Interviews.avi",pixel_type="YV12")
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFT3DFilter.dll")
FFT3DFilter(sigma=2.0, plane=0, bw=48, bh=48, bt=3, ow=16, oh=16, sharpen=0.5, interlaced=false)
Levels(0, 1, 255, 16, 235, coring=false) 
ConvertToRGB32
=> 1 fewer conversion, and levels are normalised prior to ConvertToRGB32 to avoid too much clipping by the latter.
[/edit]

In addition, suitability of the Levels() command depends on the nature of your footage. The mapping you specify is suitable for changing luma in the [16,255] range to the [16,235] range (approx.). If you want a more exact mapping especially of the blacks, have a look at this post.

Cheers,
Francois

Last edited by fvisagie; 29th May 2013 at 09:36.
fvisagie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2013, 21:50   #17  |  Link
helplessandlost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by fvisagie View Post
[edit]
I just noticed the "I need it to end up as RGB". In that case try
Code:
AVISource("Interviews.avi",pixel_type="YV12")
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FFT3DFilter.dll")
FFT3DFilter(sigma=2.0, plane=0, bw=48, bh=48, bt=3, ow=16, oh=16, sharpen=0.5, interlaced=false)
Levels(0, 1, 255, 16, 235, coring=false) 
ConvertToRGB32
=> 1 fewer conversion, and levels are normalised prior to ConvertToRGB32 to avoid too much clipping by the latter.
[/edit]

In addition, suitability of the Levels() command depends on the nature of your footage. The mapping you specify is suitable for changing luma in the [16,255] range to the [16,235] range (approx.). If you want a more exact mapping especially of the blacks, have a look at this post.

Cheers,
Francois

Thanks, I'm taking AVCHD footage, rendered out with Cineform and using this to prep it for DVD usage. As stated I'm a nub with this stuff, and my eyes crossed when I tried to read that post

Should I be using different settings for my levels command?
helplessandlost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2013, 21:57   #18  |  Link
paradoxical
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Your script is for encoding for DVD? Then why are you having it output RGB?
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2013, 22:59   #19  |  Link
helplessandlost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradoxical View Post
Your script is for encoding for DVD? Then why are you having it output RGB?
Because I do my encoding with TMPGENC and it requires it...

When I try to use the above script suggestion I get:

"AVISOURCE: the video decompressor couldn't produce yv12 output"

I have loaded ffdshow, and yuvcodecs and still getting that error
helplessandlost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2013, 23:41   #20  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,168
If you remove the pixel_type argument, what format does your codec output by default?
Code:
AVISource("Interviews.avi")
Info()
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.