Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th July 2012, 21:10   #1  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
Bd-rebuilder: what is a good configuration?

hi what is a good configuration keeping all audio, subtitles etc ...
the good option, even if it takes many hours?
can not make more than 2 passes? 3 or more?
thanks

MULTIPROCESS=1
ENCODE_QUALITY=6 ?

Last edited by Guest; 7th July 2012 at 23:10. Reason: rule 12: don't ask what's best
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2012, 23:06   #2  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Hi!

Start by using the default settings
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2012, 23:47   #3  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
I already miss, but I'm not settle for the results. I prefer to wait more time and better quality and give me the result
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2012, 06:58   #4  |  Link
Th3KiNG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
same here, i prefer quality over time.
i am using default settings, in DVDRBPro... not happy... (HC Encoder)
Th3KiNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 01:06   #5  |  Link
A.Fenderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 230
@lauguru: I'm assuming you're targeting BD25 since you didn't say. For maximum video quality encoding parameters, just do this:
0. Delete your BDREBUILDER.INI file if you've been messing around in there.
1. Click Settings > Encoder Settings > (uncheck) Automatic Quality Settings.
2. Click Settings > Encoder Settings > (check) Highest (very slow).
3. Click Settings > Encoder settings > (uncheck) One Pass (ABR) Encoding.

To further help get max video quality, keep only lossy audio like this:
1. Click Settings > Setup > verify that "Keep HD Audio for BD25/Alternate Intact" is unchecked.

This gets you the highest level of quality without having to mess with hidden options or downgrade audio (assuming you don't possess golden ears).

As for MULTIPROCESS=1, that may or may not speed up your encode, see jdobbs' full explanation here.

As for ENCODE_QUALITY=6, I can't find this fully documented, but I don't think it does what you intend (maximize quality). Maybe someone else can chime in as to what this does, but it looks like it might be an HD-DVD video-encode compatibility limiter, which won't give you better quality results. But setting this will override Highest quality settings input into the GUI (which change the .INI file to contain ENCODE_QUALITY=3), so I don't recommend it until someone who knows for sure can enlighten us.
A.Fenderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 08:57   #6  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 413
@lauguru

ENCODE_QUALITY=4

- Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF [4-way]
- Audio Settings: AC3:1 DTS:1 HD:0 Kbs:640

This is what I use, slow yes, but getting excellent results.

Last edited by varekai; 14th July 2012 at 11:25. Reason: typo
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 09:05   #7  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
A.Fenderson and varekai. Thanks
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 14:44   #8  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by A.Fenderson View Post
@lauguru: I'm assuming you're targeting BD25 since you didn't say. For maximum video quality encoding parameters, just do this:
0. Delete your BDREBUILDER.INI file if you've been messing around in there.
1. Click Settings > Encoder Settings > (uncheck) Automatic Quality Settings.
2. Click Settings > Encoder Settings > (check) Highest (very slow).
3. Click Settings > Encoder settings > (uncheck) One Pass (ABR) Encoding.

To further help get max video quality, keep only lossy audio like this:
1. Click Settings > Setup > verify that "Keep HD Audio for BD25/Alternate Intact" is unchecked.

This gets you the highest level of quality without having to mess with hidden options or downgrade audio (assuming you don't possess golden ears).

As for MULTIPROCESS=1, that may or may not speed up your encode, see jdobbs' full explanation here.

As for ENCODE_QUALITY=6, I can't find this fully documented, but I don't think it does what you intend (maximize quality). Maybe someone else can chime in as to what this does, but it looks like it might be an HD-DVD video-encode compatibility limiter, which won't give you better quality results. But setting this will override Highest quality settings input into the GUI (which change the .INI file to contain ENCODE_QUALITY=3), so I don't recommend it until someone who knows for sure can enlighten us.
ENCODE_QUALITY=6 is used for a custom command line. It is only meant for internal testing and very definitely isn't a higher quality level. Without proper usage (also undocumented) it could create a stream that is not BD compliant.

I would recommend never going above ENCODE_QUALITY=2 for 99% of all encodes -- but there is a "3" (available from the menu as "Highest (very slow)") and an undocumented value of "4" (unbearably slow mode for those with anal tendencies).

"5" is also undocumented and it means "Ultra fast (lowest quality)" -- it is also meant for testing and I use it when I don't care about quality because I need it to finish fast for debugging.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 14th July 2012 at 15:04.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 18:27   #9  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
ENCODE_QUALITY=6 is used for a custom command line. It is only meant for internal testing and very definitely isn't a higher quality level. Without proper usage (also undocumented) it could create a stream that is not BD compliant.

I would recommend never going above ENCODE_QUALITY=2 for 99% of all encodes -- but there is a "3" (available from the menu as "Highest (very slow)") and an undocumented value of "4" (unbearably slow mode for those with anal tendencies).

"5" is also undocumented and it means "Ultra fast (lowest quality)" -- it is also meant for testing and I use it when I don't care about quality because I need it to finish fast for debugging.


hello! jdobbs
then recommend not pass ENCODE_QUALITY = 4 for the highest quality without the appearance of certain errors, I understand it?

MULTIPROCESS=4
ENCODE_QUALITY=4

Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: X264/LAVF [4-way]
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 18:36   #10  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,357
If you don't care about time... ENCODE_QUALITY=4 (leave out the spaces) probably won't hurt. But I'm not sure you'll see any noticable difference when compared to ENCODE_QUALITY=2 or ENCODE_QUALITY=3 -- and it's going to run a lot slower.

Multiprocess is probably best left at "1" (automatic). But if you compare the two and "4" is faster, it's okay. It depends on your system -- but sometimes higher numbers can actually be slower.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2012, 23:24   #11  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
just stunning! I expected to process the main part of the movie the entire disc. I have run with windows 11 and VCL player ... What a difference! .. almost imperceptible!
although I will continue with more later!:
Multiprocess = 4
ENCODE_QUALITY = 4

Quality: Ultra High Quality (Extremely Slow), Two Pass
- Decoding / Frame serving: X264/LAVF [4-way]
- Audio Settings: AC3 DTS = 0 = 0 = 1 HD = 640 Kbs
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2012, 09:35   #12  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
(unbearably slow mode for those with anal tendencies).
Hahaha... I know I'm anal... but it doesn't hurt!

regards
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2012, 19:40   #13  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by varekai View Post
Hahaha... I know I'm anal... but it doesn't hurt!

regards
Didn't mean any offense...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2012, 07:41   #14  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Didn't mean any offense...
None taken, I thought it was funny!

regards
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2012, 20:06   #15  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
hello
bdrebuilder not use GPU acceleration support?
any command where you can activate? I have a ati 6870
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2012, 01:28   #16  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
In order to enable GPU acceleration (which is really only possible with the decoder portion), you will need software like DGDecNV (which is worthless on your ATI card) or maybe using LAVFilters for DirectShow decoding with Hardware Acceleration enabled : http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156191
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2012, 10:22   #17  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
definitely will use the default high quality option. The rest becomes very very slow

big anal moment! jajaja
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2012, 21:25   #18  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
use open GOPs encoding, further improves the video quality for bd25?

I'm reading out there, which if activated, improved video quality, but could not work the functions of the menus. Is that true? or only affects the dvd?
only be used for the movie alone?

Last edited by lauguru; 12th August 2012 at 12:09.
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2012, 14:25   #19  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
The easiest way to customise x264's encoding time is to use the following presets:
superfast
veryfast
faster
fast
medium
slow
slower
veryslow
placebo (as this function is activated?)
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2012, 16:46   #20  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 241
hello
for resize and crop
someone could tell me that the file using commando HIDDENOPTS.TXT, to fully stretch the image up and down without losing any of the image of the sides, I mean basically stretch the image without losing data bdrebuilder

(is WIDE_OFFSET=n n = .1-2.0 - Adjust start of clipping: 1=centered (default), .75=(y_start_line*.75), etc. )


Last edited by lauguru; 21st August 2012 at 17:14.
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.