Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th June 2012, 11:10   #1  |  Link
RazvanuZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: RO
Posts: 14
ffdshow's DXVA video decoder problem

Hi guys,

I'm using Avisynth v2.5.8 (official build), AvsP v2.0.2, GraphStudio and the latest build of ffdshow tryouts (2012-04-09).

This is the graph made by me:


The problem is that when I try to open this graph in AvsP I get this error:


I am sure this decoder doesn't start when I open the graph in AvsP because I can't see its icon in the notifications area.

What can I do in this case?
Thank you very much!

PS:
RazvanuZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2012, 14:43   #2  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,771
You can't use a native DXVA decoder with AviSynth.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2012, 14:56   #3  |  Link
RazvanuZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: RO
Posts: 14
Oh, I didn't know this... In fact this was the first time I tried to use this decoder (DXVA)...

So there's nothing to do about this? I really want to use a DXVA decoder from now on, but I don't know what should I do in order to get it working...

Thanks!

Last edited by RazvanuZu; 9th June 2012 at 15:01.
RazvanuZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2012, 15:35   #4  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
If you are looking for GPU decoding and not necessarily DXVA decoding, then there are GPU-enabled Avisynth source filters, such as DGDecNV.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2012, 15:45   #5  |  Link
RazvanuZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: RO
Posts: 14
I'm looking for DXVA decoding.
I can't do anything about DXVA decoding with ffdshow tryouts, can I?

By the way, are there any quality differences between CPU decoding, DXVA decoding and GPU decoding?
RazvanuZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2012, 16:04   #6  |  Link
Andouille
Registered User
 
Andouille's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazvanuZu View Post
By the way, are there any quality differences between CPU decoding, DXVA decoding and GPU decoding?
Nope. All H.264 decoders output the same thing. If not, it's broken.
The only différence is the speed.
Andouille is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 15:41   #7  |  Link
RazvanuZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: RO
Posts: 14
After some research I found that I need a video renderer and because of this I have switched to CoreAVC 3.0.1.

Now I have a problem with CoreAVC: when I try to use DXVA decoding I get this error ->

If I select CUDA decoding or CPU-only decoding, this error doesn't appear, but MeGUI crashes after 1-2 minutes of work.

Please help me to get this DXVA decoder (@CoreAVC) or ffdshow's DXVA decoder working.

Thanks in advance!
RazvanuZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 23:21   #8  |  Link
vivan
/人 ◕ ‿‿ ◕ 人\
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 649
Omg.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazvanuZu View Post
Please help me to get this DXVA decoder (@CoreAVC) or ffdshow's DXVA decoder working.
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
You can't use a native DXVA decoder with AviSynth.
Try LAV decoder with CUVID or DXVA-Copyback.
vivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2012, 16:26   #9  |  Link
RazvanuZu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: RO
Posts: 14
Thanks, vivan! Everything's working fine now.
RazvanuZu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2013, 09:00   #10  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,650
Does it mean there is a way to use ATI's GPU in Avisynth ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2013, 12:00   #11  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
Yes, with DirectShowSoruce() or DSS2() (if you have Haali Splitter) and LAV Video decoder set to DXVA-Copyback.
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2013, 12:28   #12  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,650
Great, I believed it was only possible for Nvidia cards, not ATI's
I didn't know LAV.
Do we need to set anything in ffdshow and GraphStudio as explained in the first post, or just LAV is enough ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2013, 13:32   #13  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
If you have multiple H.264 decoders you have to make sure that LAV Video decoder is preferred decoder, that it has highest priority. Other then that, no. LAV is all you need.
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2013, 13:33   #14  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,650
Thanks, I will test it.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2013, 17:08   #15  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,650
Tested ; seems to work but the CPU works as much as with FFVideoSource() while it should use less CPU if GPU is used (I chose well DXVA-Copyback in LAV's options).
Actually the CPU works even a little bit more with DirectShowSource() and LAV (1 or 2 %) than with FFVideoSource().
I also verified with AVSMeter, same result.
Everything was disabled in ffdshow and the command DirectShowSource() didn't work before to install LAV, so LAV was clearly used thus I don't understand this result.

Last edited by Music Fan; 27th September 2013 at 17:14.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2013, 19:07   #16  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
I just tried with Nvidia 9500GT and CPU usage is 0-1% with DXVA Copyback. Are you sure that LAV Video decoder is used and that it uses UVD chip? Download and start GPU-Z to check GPU and UVD usage. Also, open LAV decoder during test and see if it uses DXVA-Copyback or fails to avcodec.
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2013, 11:32   #17  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
Are you sure that LAV Video decoder is used and that it uses UVD chip?
I don't know.
My card is an Asus EAH5450 (clone of ATI HD 5450).
The DXVA works with MPC-HC (when I choose system default in output, directshowvideo), the CPU usage is 0-1% with h264 HD files.

Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
Download and start GPU-Z to check GPU and UVD usage.
I downloaded it but as the CPU usage is around 20 % when I open my script in Virtual Dub, I guess the GPU is not used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
Also, open LAV decoder during test and see if it uses DXVA-Copyback or fails to avcodec.
I see "inactive".

But as I said above, my script couldn't be opened in Virtual Dub before to install LAV, so I guess LAV brought something because now my script is opened, while ffdshow is not used.
Even when I choose none instead of DXVA as video decoder in LAV, I see the video in Virtual Dub, so I don't understand how h264 is decoded.
My script is very simple, one line ;
directshowsource("H:\my video.mp4", audio=false)
also tested with a TS, both including h264, same result (CPU around 20 %).

Thanks for your help
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2013, 13:42   #18  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
What OS do you have? LAV Video needs Windows 7/8 or at least Windows Vista. It only supports DXVA2.
If you open LAV Video decoder during script playback you can see what mode is used by LAV video.

If you see dxva2cb that DXVA-Copyback is used. If you see avcodec that LAV Video decoder falls back to software decoding.
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2013, 10:30   #19  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
What OS do you have? LAV Video needs Windows 7/8 or at least Windows Vista. It only supports DXVA2.
I have XP, I didn't know LAV was not good for XP. So I won't be able to use my ATI's GPU with Avisynth Unless LAV becomes XP compatible in the future (or unless ffdshow release a similar function).

Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
If you see dxva2cb that DXVA-Copyback is used. If you see avcodec that LAV Video decoder falls back to software decoding.
I see "inactive". But as it concerns hardware decoder and as my video is decoded since I installed LAV, I guess that a software h264 LAV's filter is used, but not DXVA.
It would mean that LAV partially works also on XP.

Last edited by Music Fan; 29th September 2013 at 10:33.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2013, 13:31   #20  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 475
AFAIK, nev does not plan to add support for DXVA1 decoding as official support for Windows XP ends in spring 2014.
So, your only options for hardware accelerated video decoding while using Avisynth are:
- buy Nvidia card and use CoreAVC with CUDA or
- upgrade OS to Windows 7 or Windows 8 and use LAV Video decoder in Copyback mod.
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.