Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th May 2012, 19:15   #1  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 452
x264 OpenCL

Now before you guys groan and say "Oh not another noob asking for a GPU accelerated OpenCL", take a look at this article first:

http://www.anandtech.com/show/5835/t...ds-trinity-apu

Yes there actually is an implementation of x264 with the lookahead function offloaded to the GPU. And the speed difference is quite impressive actually. Now the question is where can we download it
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 19:22   #2  |  Link
06_taro
soy sauce buyer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 164
x264's dev IRC has been testing OpenCL lookahead for months. You can join the IRC, request for the patch, compile a binary, and test or use on your own risk.
06_taro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 22:00   #3  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,690
It's buggy and nowhere near ready for serious usage, but you can test it if you want; ask muggs on IRC.

Buggy drivers aren't helping either.
Dark Shikari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 23:30   #4  |  Link
fields_g
x264... Brilliant!
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 167
Quote:
The open source community thus far hasn't been very interested in supporting Intel's proprietary technologies. As a result, Quick Sync remains unused by the applications we want to use for video transcoding.
I thought there were issues with getting useful APIs from Intel... correct me if I'm wrong.
fields_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 00:41   #5  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,690
Intel provides a very minimal high-level encoding API missing all but the most basic features for video encoding. The low-level API is completely undocumented and barely half existent, and they haven't shown any real interest in exposing it in any real way.

Naturally, it's unsurprising that people aren't interested in something that Intel themselves doesn't seem to care about.
Dark Shikari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 16:18   #6  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Shikari View Post
It's buggy and nowhere near ready for serious usage, but you can test it if you want; ask muggs on IRC.

Buggy drivers aren't helping either.
Thanks for the kind reply. I'm assuming that there are some technical competence requirements to be a tester? Seeing as this is beta...
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 19:00   #7  |  Link
wiak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: somewhere north
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by aegisofrime View Post
Thanks for the kind reply. I'm assuming that there are some technical competence requirements to be a tester? Seeing as this is beta...
well beta means that is buggy, and people should send in logs/systeminfo and samples of files that fail to encode



nice to see x264 getting opencl support, keep up the awesome work Dark Shikari & you other awesome devs

and it might be useful to make this the offical x264 opencl thread, so people dont post yet more threads about the same subject
__________________
Woah! Ninja?! http://nwgat.ninja/ (AV1 Overview)
"Not available in your region" has now been redefined as "Go Pirate, you filthy scum" Nwgat
wiak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 21:07   #8  |  Link
RunningSkittle
Skittle
 
RunningSkittle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 539
unfortunately catalyst driver on linux does not support latest xorg 1.12

many people will be unable to test.
RunningSkittle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 22:45   #9  |  Link
ajp_anton
Registered User
 
ajp_anton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stockholm/Helsinki
Posts: 762
So is this largely thanks to AMD finding uses for their superior iGPU compared to Intel?

What kind of speedup is expected? I know it depends on CPU/GPU, but I'm fine with an "up to" =).
ajp_anton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 23:09   #10  |  Link
wiak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: somewhere north
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajp_anton View Post
So is this largely thanks to AMD finding uses for their superior iGPU compared to Intel?

What kind of speedup is expected? I know it depends on CPU/GPU, but I'm fine with an "up to" =).
check anandtech arcticke
6.98 without OpenCL > 15.01 with OpenCL
and thats on midrange radeon 6000 series class chip, i wonder how it is on a HD 7970 or even HD 7990 when that comes
__________________
Woah! Ninja?! http://nwgat.ninja/ (AV1 Overview)
"Not available in your region" has now been redefined as "Go Pirate, you filthy scum" Nwgat
wiak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 01:05   #11  |  Link
ajp_anton
Registered User
 
ajp_anton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stockholm/Helsinki
Posts: 762
Haha, forgot they actually tested it =).
But it's still not finished. Is it speed-optimized and just needs some bugs fixed, or will it get even faster?
ajp_anton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 07:16   #12  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiak View Post
check anandtech arcticke
6.98 without OpenCL > 15.01 with OpenCL
and thats on midrange radeon 6000 series class chip, i wonder how it is on a HD 7970 or even HD 7990 when that comes
Actually I won't be surprised if a discrete card ends up being slower. Remember that the Radeon on Trinity is on the same die. I'm not sure how much sending data over PCI-E and back will affect the speed.

Developers please correct me if I'm saying something stupid.
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 08:40   #13  |  Link
JoeH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 251
Is this currently working (as well as an alpha can work, of course) on NVidia as well as AMD? I know NVidia as implemented OpenCL, but I'm not sure if there implementation is as complete as AMD's.
JoeH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 13:29   #14  |  Link
JEEB
もこたんインしたお!
 
JEEB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Finland / Japan
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeH View Post
Is this currently working (as well as an alpha can work, of course) on NVidia as well as AMD? I know NVidia as implemented OpenCL, but I'm not sure if there implementation is as complete as AMD's.
When I tested the patch the last time, it compiled and worked on my 9600M GS just fine.

Also, the patch is available for public testing by the developer over at Doom10.
__________________
[I'm human, no debug]
JEEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 13:45   #15  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,529
I assume that it requires OpenCL 1.1 GPU at least?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 14:36   #16  |  Link
JEEB
もこたんインしたお!
 
JEEB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Finland / Japan
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I assume that it requires OpenCL 1.1 GPU at least?
GPU-Z shows my GPU as "Supported profile: OpenCL 1.0" and, unless a lot has changed since I last tested it, it should work just fine
__________________
[I'm human, no debug]
JEEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 14:38   #17  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,031
Could you share your build, JEEB?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 14:54   #18  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Could you share your build, JEEB?
Seconded. I tried to patch and compile it myself but I have no idea what to do when it asked for the file to patch
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 18:14   #19  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,682
Oh yes, that would really be very interesting, even though it's still "alpha".
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 20:51   #20  |  Link
spawnbsd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Could you share your build, JEEB?
I second this, even if its an alpha build, I'd be willing to play with it.
spawnbsd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.