Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th February 2012, 23:17   #1  |  Link
MasterElwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
remux canon Videos for PS3 playback

Someone did this with Iphone Videos here:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=156768


I need the same thing for my "Canon Power Shot SX220 HS" .movs

here is a sample:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3775237/Cano...p%20Sample.MOV

Please help.

And thanx in A.

MasterElwood
MasterElwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2012, 23:27   #2  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
remux with tsmuxer to .m2ts. if tsmuxer won't like .mov then remux first to .mkv with mmg.exe and then import mkv in tsmuxer.
if .mov has aac audio then you should use .mp4 container .
ffmpeg.exe -i video.mov -vcodec copy -acodec copy -o remuxed.mp4

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 29th February 2012 at 23:35.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 00:04   #3  |  Link
MasterElwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
remux with tsmuxer to .m2ts. if tsmuxer won't like .mov then remux first to .mkv with mmg.exe and then import mkv in tsmuxer.
if .mov has aac audio then you should use .mp4 container .
ffmpeg.exe -i video.mov -vcodec copy -acodec copy -o remuxed.mp4
i tried to put that in a .bat like in the iphone sample but i am to stupid

can u put that in a batch .bat please?

thanx in A.
MasterElwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 00:34   #4  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,903
Code:
for %%a in ("*.mov") do ffmpeg -i "%%a" -vcodec copy -acodec copy "%%~na.mp4"
pause

The link is down. Are you sure the video & audio compression are PS3 compatible ?

What does mediainfo (view=>text) say ?
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 01:48   #5  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Are you sure the video & audio compression are PS3 compatible ?
Canon DSLR's are Baseline Level 5.0 (1 Ref frame) with PCM audio.

Default bitrates of around 45Mbps.

I would assume the little 'Power Shot' would be the same as I think it has the DIGIC 4 processor.
__________________
http://www.7-zip.org/
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 02:07   #6  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audionut View Post
Canon DSLR's are Baseline Level 5.0 (1 Ref frame) with PCM audio.

Default bitrates of around 45Mbps.

I would assume the little 'Power Shot' would be the same as I think it has the DIGIC 4 processor.
Yes, DSLR's are, but I believe the power shot is point and shoot

They often use mjpeg in MOV
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 03:13   #7  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Yes, DSLR's are, but I believe the power shot is point and shoot

They often use mjpeg in MOV
Other brands perhaps, but Canon uses the same DIGIC processors as the DSLR's in ther point and shoots.

http://www.canon.com.au/For-You/Digital-Cameras/SX220HS

Quote:
Movies
MOV (Image Data: H.264; Audio Data: Linear PCM stereo)
__________________
http://www.7-zip.org/
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 09:45   #8  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audionut View Post
Other brands perhaps, but Canon uses the same DIGIC processors as the DSLR's in their point and shoots.

http://www.canon.com.au/For-You/Digital-Cameras/SX220HS
Just that the Canon DSLRs shoot in AVCHD, not in MOV, DiGiC or no DiGiC. I know this is just a marketing decision and not a technical one, but this doesn't magically change the MOV into AVCHD. In fact the quoted message explained in fully this power of marketing, to make people believe they can get more with less money, which is false, of course.

The only solution is to convert/demux the MOV into another format. I don't know Canon (I'm a Nikonist), but my experiences with small cameras [improperly] used for filming is that one needs the Quicktime fullversion (ie one has to pay ) to properly decode these files or variable/uncorrectable audio delays may occur. Canon needs to protect its camcorder division, too.
__________________
Born in the USB (not USA)
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 10:12   #9  |  Link
MasterElwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Code:
for %%a in ("*.mov") do ffmpeg -i "%%a" -vcodec copy -acodec copy "%%~na.mp4"
pause

The link is down. Are you sure the video & audio compression are PS3 compatible ?

What does mediainfo (view=>text) say ?
New link:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3775237/Cano...p%20Sample.MOV


Media info (other file - same camera):

General
Complete name : F:\VIDEOS SELF VORHOF\CaliWornia 2012\KINDI\2012-01-28_16-41-20-SID.MOV
Format : MPEG-4
Format profile : QuickTime
Codec ID : qt
File size : 41.3 MiB
Duration : 13s 714ms
Overall bit rate : 25.3 Mbps
Encoded date : UTC 2012-01-29 00:41:21
Tagged date : UTC 2012-01-29 00:41:21
CNTH : ,|

Video
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : Baseline@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC : No
Format settings, ReFrames : 1 frame
Format settings, GOP : M=1, N=15
Codec ID : avc1
Codec ID/Info : Advanced Video Coding
Duration : 13s 714ms
Bit rate : 23.7 Mbps
Width : 1 280 pixels
Height : 720 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 29.970 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.857
Stream size : 38.7 MiB (94%)
Language : English
Encoded date : UTC 2012-01-29 00:41:21
Tagged date : UTC 2012-01-29 00:41:21
Color primaries : BT.709-5, BT.1361, IEC 61966-2-4, SMPTE RP177
Transfer characteristics : BT.709-5, BT.1361
Matrix coefficients : BT.601-6 525, BT.1358 525, BT.1700 NTSC, SMPTE 170M

Audio
ID : 2
Format : PCM
Format settings, Endianness : Little
Format settings, Sign : Signed
Codec ID : sowt
Duration : 13s 714ms
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 536 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel positions : Front: L R
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Stream size : 2.51 MiB (6%)
Language : English
Encoded date : UTC 2012-01-29 00:41:21
Tagged date : UTC 2012-01-29 00:41:21
MasterElwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 10:18   #10  |  Link
MasterElwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Code:
for %%a in ("*.mov") do ffmpeg -i "%%a" -vcodec copy -acodec copy "%%~na.mp4"
pause
not working


C:\Users\Elwood\Desktop\Iphone to PS3 tests>for %a in ("*.mov") do ffmpeg -i "%a
" -vcodec copy -acodec copy "%~na.mp4"

C:\Users\Elwood\Desktop\Iphone to PS3 tests>ffmpeg -i "video.MOV" -vcodec copy -
acodec copy "video.mp4"
FFmpeg version SVN-r22520-Sherpya, Copyright (c) 2000-2010 the FFmpeg developers

built on Mar 14 2010 12:21:30 with gcc 4.2.5 20080919 (prerelease) [Sherpya]
libavutil 50.12. 0 / 50.12. 0
libavcodec 52.59. 0 / 52.59. 0
libavformat 52.55. 0 / 52.55. 0
libavdevice 52. 2. 0 / 52. 2. 0
libavfilter 1.18. 0 / 1.18. 0
libswscale 0.10. 0 / 0.10. 0
libpostproc 51. 2. 0 / 51. 2. 0

Seems stream 0 codec frame rate differs from container frame rate: 60000.00 (600
00/1) -> 29.97 (30000/1001)
Input #0, mov,mp4,m4a,3gp,3g2,mj2, from 'video.MOV':
Metadata:
major_brand : qt
minor_version : 537331968
compatible_brands: qt CAEP
Duration: 00:00:10.04, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 24835 kb/s
Stream #0.0(eng): Video: h264, yuv420p, 1280x720, 23221 kb/s, 29.97 fps, 29.
97 tbr, 30k tbn, 60k tbc
Stream #0.1(eng): Audio: pcm_s16le, 48000 Hz, 2 channels, s16, 1536 kb/s
[mp4 @ 03850050]track 1: could not find tag, codec not currently supported in co
ntainer
Output #0, mp4, to 'video.mp4':
Metadata:
encoder : Lavf52.55.0
Stream #0.0(eng): Video: libx264, yuv420p, 1280x720, q=2-31, 23221 kb/s, 30k
tbn, 30k tbc
Stream #0.1(eng): Audio: pcm_s16le, 48000 Hz, 2 channels, 1536 kb/s
Stream mapping:
Stream #0.0 -> #0.0
Stream #0.1 -> #0.1
Could not write header for output file #0 (incorrect codec parameters ?)

C:\Users\Elwood\Desktop\Iphone to PS3 tests>pause
Drcken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .


sad thing: i dont understand a single word
MasterElwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 10:38   #11  |  Link
J_Darnley
Registered User
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterElwood View Post
[mp4 @ 03850050]track 1: could not find tag, codec not currently supported in container
What's not to understand about this? Not to mention the fact that it should be highlighted in red.

You cannot put PCM audio into mp4, you will have to encode it into some supported format: aac, ac3 or mp3
__________________
x264 log explained || x264 deblocking how-to
preset -> tune -> user set options -> fast first pass -> profile -> level
Doom10 - Of course it's better, it's one more.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 10:40   #12  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,485
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=140877

EDIT: J_Darney was faster, I was searching in doom9.
__________________
Born in the USB (not USA)
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 12:17   #13  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,087
pcm is allowed in .m2ts. it is worth to try at least.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 21:19   #14  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
@MasterElwood use this line:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -i Canon.mov -async 1 -vcodec copy -acodec libvo_aacenc -ac 2 -ab 192000 Canon.m4v
make sure you have the latest ffmpeg build...
_
__________________
if you ask a question and somebody give you the correct answer don't forget to leave a "thank you" note...
Visit The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)!
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 23:51   #15  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghitulescu View Post
Just that the Canon DSLRs shoot in AVCHD, not in MOV, DiGiC or no DiGiC. I know this is just a marketing decision and not a technical one, but this doesn't magically change the MOV into AVCHD. In fact the quoted message explained in fully this power of marketing, to make people believe they can get more with less money, which is false, of course.
What nonsense are you on about? Canon DSLRs do output into MOV!!!

I know this because I am a Canon user, and have a DSLR.
__________________
http://www.7-zip.org/
Audionut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 13:17   #16  |  Link
MasterElwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by b66pak View Post
@MasterElwood use this line:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -i Canon.mov -async 1 -vcodec copy -acodec libvo_aacenc -ac 2 -ab 192000 Canon.m4v
make sure you have the latest ffmpeg build...
_

THIS WORKS!!!

Thank you. Thank you all!!!
MasterElwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 14:10   #17  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audionut View Post
What nonsense are you on about? Canon DSLRs do output into MOV!!!

I know this because I am a Canon user, and have a DSLR.
Sorry, I don't have a Canon, this is the info I got from the web.
__________________
Born in the USB (not USA)
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2012, 08:10   #18  |  Link
moonwander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by b66pak View Post
@MasterElwood use this line:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -i Canon.mov -async 1 -vcodec copy -acodec libvo_aacenc -ac 2 -ab 192000 Canon.m4v
make sure you have the latest ffmpeg build...
_
I used this for my Canon Elph 300 HS videos, when I playback, it has audio only but no video.
moonwander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 06:14   #19  |  Link
moonwander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonwander View Post
I used this for my Canon Elph 300 HS videos, when I playback, it has audio only but no video.
Can somebody help, please?
moonwander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 11:16   #20  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
You didn't give any information that could help solve the issue. What did ffmpeg print out when you did the conversion? What does Mediainfo say about the original file?

Or even better, post a sample clip. Straight from the camera without conversions.

Last edited by nm; 23rd April 2012 at 11:19.
nm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
canon, ps3, remux

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.