Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th December 2011, 15:44   #1  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,675
anyone compiled and tried dcaenc ?

Just stumbled over http://aepatrakov.narod.ru/dcaenc/ and was wondering if someone compiled and tried it.

So if anyone has some experience to share please do so.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 15:58   #2  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
same experimental encoder uses in ffmpeg/avconv tools...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 17:35   #3  |  Link
amtm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
No this is a new one as the blog post here points out.

Quote:
The DTS "encoder" in FFmpeg was ported by someone else from my old proof-of-concept code that served as a tool to understand the DTS subband transform. It could only encode stereo PCM files into a valid DTS bitstream of the same bitrate, which is useless for any practical purpose. Now dcaenc provides a useful encoder that accepts multichannel sound and encodes it to the bitrate specified by the command line parameter.

Last edited by amtm; 19th December 2011 at 17:37.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 18:32   #4  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
OK, since "nobody" cares...

Downloaded the dämn source code, configured, compiled dcaenc.exe and gentables.exe, and...

- CONs:

does not have a progress indicator ;

it's slooow

-PROs

it works ( or at least I think so )

Tested sample = an ordinary CDDA track (stereo, 16-bits, 44.1kHz)

Resulting output (@576kbps) = plays fine with Mplayer

Attached Files
File Type: 7z dcaenc-1.7z (91.7 KB, 320 views)

Last edited by Midzuki; 19th December 2011 at 18:40. Reason: add attachment
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 19:14   #5  |  Link
amtm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
What about playback using something other than mplayer? Do you have the Arcsoft decoder you could test a sample with? I'd try but I'm not at home right now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 19:16   #6  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by amtm View Post
No this is a new one as the blog post here points out.
your quote is outdated...it produces multichannel (only 5.0 & 5.1) as well.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 19:18   #7  |  Link
amtm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Great but still doesn't change that this is a new encoder which is not part of ffmpeg as the author points out.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 19:23   #8  |  Link
amtm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The key words:
Quote:
The DTS "encoder" in FFmpeg was ported by someone else from my old proof-of-concept code
So even if the encoder in ffmpeg/avconv now has 5.1 or 5.0 support doesn't change the fact that this NEW encoder is not the same one you mentioned as he explicitly points out.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 19:31   #9  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
just compare by yourself instead of writing...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 20:43   #10  |  Link
amtm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise View Post
just compare by yourself instead of writing...
I did compare the source which is how I know they aren't the same thing. The current encoder as linked in the blog post is dtsenc which even with a cursory glance is obvious it's not the same encoder as in ffmpeg. It's been significantly modified since ffmpeg integrated and changed his original code from 2008.

Last edited by amtm; 19th December 2011 at 20:48.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 21:21   #11  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by amtm View Post
What about playback using something other than mplayer? Do you have the Arcsoft decoder you could test a sample with? I'd try but I'm not at home right now.
Currently my home PC still is a mess which means the DirectShow environment (read: codecs and splitters) has not been optimized yet ( because I'm too lazy, yes ). I haven't even re-installed foobar2000 yet

Still, with or without Mplayer the program dcaenc.exe needs to be tested "exhaustively" This will include samples @32kHz, 5.1@44.1kHz@REAL1411kbps (i.e., without SPDIF-padding), Back-Center channel properly-flagged, etc, whatever
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2011, 22:36   #12  |  Link
amtm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
That's okay just curious. I still need to give it a good testing. I've only had time to glance around the source so far. If only for 2.0 and 5.1, since I don't believe it yet can do more than 6 channels, it sounds like it could be great for fixing the broken silence frames issue in delaycut.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2011, 02:05   #13  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by amtm View Post
...
...
it could be great for fixing the broken silence frames issue in delaycut.
That's a good point. AVI-Mux GUI might use it as well
( however nobody but Alex Noe himself would want to rewrite and recompile the source-code, apparently )

Anyway, more good news: foobar2000 likes dcaenc

Last edited by Midzuki; 20th December 2011 at 03:01. Reason: better wording
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2011, 14:46   #14  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,934
@Midzuki:

What build environment did you use to make the Win32 build? MSYS+MinGW?

If so, could you give me some advice on how to properly setup 'autoreconf' under that environment?

It fails for me with:

Code:
MuldeR@MULDER-PC /d/SVN/Tools/dtsenc
$ autoreconf -f -i -v
autoreconf: Entering directory `.'
autoreconf: configure.ac: not using Gettext
autoreconf: running: aclocal --force -I m4
/bin/m4: unrecognized option `--gnu'
Try `/bin/m4 --help' for more information.
autom4te-2.68: failed to run /bin/m4: Bad file number
aclocal: /usr/bin/autom4te-2.68 failed with exit status: 1
autoreconf: failed to run aclocal: Bad file number

MuldeR@MULDER-PC /d/SVN/Tools/dtsenc
$
(BTW: My plan is to hack in a progress-indicator and Win32 Unicode support)

__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 20th December 2011 at 14:52.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2011, 15:39   #15  |  Link
amtm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midzuki View Post
That's a good point. AVI-Mux GUI might use it as well
( however nobody but Alex Noe himself would want to rewrite and recompile the source-code, apparently )
Is it really that bad? Maybe I'll give it a look over one of these days amongst all the other projects I have going on.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2011, 15:58   #16  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
@Midzuki:

What build environment did you use to make the Win32 build? MSYS+MinGW?
Yesss

Code:
gcc.exe (XvidVideo.RU - GCC 4.5.2 i686-pc-mingw32) 4.5.2
Also, and IIRC ,

"./configure --disable-alsa"

Quote:
(BTW: My plan is to hack in a progress-indicator and Win32 Unicode support)
YAY!
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2011, 16:01   #17  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by amtm View Post
Is it really that bad?
Well, I still haven't seen any "AVI-Mux GUI Mod" builds

Quote:
Maybe I'll give it a look over one of these days amongst all the other projects I have going on.
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2011, 16:01   #18  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,934
Well, my problem is, that I don't have a 'configure' script yet. It needs to be generated with autoconf.

Can you tell me what version of autoconf (and from where) you used? I installed autoconf + perl + libcrypt, but get the error from above
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2011, 16:09   #19  |  Link
Midzuki
Unavailable
 
Midzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: offline
Posts: 1,477
Humm, that's weird
IIRC (again), I just downloaded the full package from Xhmikosr's site some months ago, and (probably) just discarded the 64-bit stuff.

Anyway:

Code:
$ autoconf --version
autoconf (GNU Autoconf) 2.67
Copyright (C) 2010 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+/Autoconf: GNU GPL version 3 or later
<http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>, <http://gnu.org/licenses/exceptions.html>
Hope this helps
Midzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2011, 17:13   #20  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,934
Okay, the good news is: I got autoconf working by re-installing MSYS with the official MSYS installer.

The bad news is that the configure script it produces is broken. At one point it uses some PKG_PROG_PKG_CONFIG variable that nowhere has been define before

Had to hack configure.ac as well as Makefile.am to finally convince that ... to give me a Makefile. But now I am set up, I think, finally!
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.