Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > PC Hard & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th July 2011, 14:00   #1  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Atak_Snajpera's applications

Auto Start Control v1.1.0 - Download
(Note: not tested on Windows XP)



Changelog
Code:
v1.1.0
Added: More user friendly list with Enabled and Disabled Items 
Fixed: Few minor bugs
AverageLuma v1.0 - Histogram and AverageLuma - Download


POP3bot - Mail Notifier - Download
(Note: For convenient I recommend to change default tray icon behavior to 'Show icon and notifications')



Changelog
Code:
v1.2.0
Fixed: Crash during closing windows
Radeon Custom Resolution Manager - Download
(Note: GPU Scaling must be enabled in Catalyst)




x264 FHD Benchmark v1.0.1 (64bit) - Download
(Note: Requires Windows 64 bit)


Code:
v1.0.1
Fixed: incorrect number of CPUs/Cores/Logical Processors

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th September 2014 at 16:53.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2011, 16:13   #2  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
Nice , thx !!

You've tested "Auto Start Control" on win7 x64 I presume

Smth for NVidia GeForce GTS 250 ????
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2011, 17:55   #3  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
so....pop3bot automatically adds itself to startup and doesn't have any in program options for shutting itself down...meh
also it doesn't work with yahoo - that has nothing to do with your program though, that's because of yahoo
might want to give it a bit more options for configuration - looks cool but my primary is yahoo so I guess I can't use it though =\
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2011, 18:43   #4  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Quote:
also it doesn't work with yahoo - that has nothing to do with your program though, that's because of yahoo
It is bizarre that you must pay for access via POP3 in Yahoo (Mail PLUS) when rest of the world has this for free Btw I noticed that I forgot to add support for SSL in first release (gmail did not work). Please Re-download. Version number did not change because only few people have downloaded pop3bot so far.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 31st July 2011 at 18:49.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2011, 21:41   #5  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Auto Start Control - Download
(Note: not tested on Windows XP)

May I ask what API you use to create those UAC-style dialogs?
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 11:32   #6  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Quote:
May I ask what API you use to create those UAC-style dialogs?
None It is hand made by me.

Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 11:49   #7  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
None It is hand made by me.
I see
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2011, 13:57   #8  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Auto Start Control has been updated
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2011, 17:40   #9  |  Link
vivan
/人 ◕ ‿‿ ◕ 人\
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 649
http://2.firepic.org/2/images/2011-1...g5pr1pgxc2.png
Number of cores is slightly overestimated
vivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2011, 11:07   #10  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,138
I tried to run FHD Benchmark, but it will simply freeze after I click "Start".

("Start" changes to "Abort" for about one millisecond, then back to "Start" immediately. After that the GUI is dead, I have to kill the process)

[EDIT]

Okay, this was because the x264 binary included is 64-Bit, but my Laptop is running 32-Bit Windows (though being 64-Bit capable).

But even if your software is 64-Bit only, it should not simply freeze when the process fails to create.

This also happens when wrong parameters are passed, for example! I noticed this, when I tried to use a 32-Bit x264 build without Komisar patches.

I would suggest to add an error message, when the tool is run on 32-Bit Windows. Or even better: Run 32-Bit x264 in that case.

You can check IsWow64Process from a 32-Bit process (e.g. from your GUI process). If that returns true, we are running on a 64-Bit OS.

And, if you do that, you should also lookup the function on run-time, because it may not be available on older (32-Bit) systems...

See also:
http://pastie.org/private/fgyxvhzahf2dfujnzjbma
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 25th October 2011 at 11:39.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2011, 06:39   #11  |  Link
modderpk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Is It Working On Windows 7?
__________________
Best Android Downloads

Last edited by modderpk; 11th December 2011 at 09:21.
modderpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 01:19   #12  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Hi atak,

Did you need translation for french for the "Auto Start Control" because i very like your software and can offer french translation for it.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2011, 20:58   #13  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Also, need to report when accepted, in the listing your software is not descripbed:

__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2011, 13:17   #14  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
I can't reproduce. It works for me every time (see screenshot). BTW. Nice mess you have got there in autostart Zillion apps running in background ... At least 3/4 from that list I would have removed.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2012, 02:33   #15  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
You can told me witch do i can't take out from the autostart? If i provide you the whole list?
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2012, 19:41   #16  |  Link
Kaiser Bill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 6
Auto Start Control is lighting antivirus software up like a christmas tree.

SHA256:
0f321246b46e9052b7ddd2cee70a4a3ada71e5013d5f61d351d23482a2d2b4b9

SHA1:
b86e5ddd77a613483c49330423cdf82c885b7911

MD5:
e7e70548f97fc6dc0e5f9809f1e8826f

File size:
563.8 KB ( 577380 bytes )

File name:
ASC-Setup.exe

File type:
Win32 EXE

Detection ratio:
27 / 43

Analysis date:
2012-03-19 18:26:28 UTC ( 0 minutes ago )

Antivirus
Result
----------
AntiVir
TR/Spy.577380.1

Antiy-AVL
Trojan/Win32.Genome.gen

Avast
Win32:Malware-gen

AVG
Generic26.BNVB

BitDefender
Gen:Trojan.Heur.AmKfvXFc1@DOx

CAT-QuickHeal
Trojan.Genome.aailt

Comodo
UnclassifiedMalware

Emsisoft
Trojan.Win32.Spy!IK

eSafe
Win32.Trojan

F-Secure
Gen:Trojan.Heur.AmKfvXFc1@DOx

Fortinet
W32/Genome.AAILT!tr

GData
Gen:Trojan.Heur.AmKfvXFc1@DOx

Ikarus
Trojan.Win32.Spy

Jiangmin
Trojan/Genome.ausl

K7AntiVirus
Trojan

Kaspersky
Trojan.Win32.Genome.aailt

McAfee
Artemis!E7E70548F97F

McAfee-GW-Edition
Artemis!E7E70548F97F

Microsoft
Trojan:Win32/Comame

Norman
W32/Obfuscated.S!genr

PCTools
Trojan.Gen

Rising
Trojan.Win32.Generic.12B02358

Symantec
Trojan.Gen.2

TrendMicro
ADW_KRADARE

TrendMicro-HouseCall
ADW_KRADARE

VIPRE
Trojan.Win32.Generic!BT

VirusBuster
Trojan.Genome!s/XEObLKzt4
Kaiser Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2012, 08:50   #17  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
If this is only because it changes some Registry values then i wonder why Autoruns isn't being detected as malicious shows once again how unreliable these signature and partly heuristics stuff is
Comodo seems at least not to scare people away with strange names of similiar malware using the same function order but clearly states it's UnclassifiedMalware (behavior is malware like)
So i would say false report, though sure his mediafire account could have been hacked and his upload been replaced nothing is impossible
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 20th March 2012 at 08:54.
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2012, 17:32   #18  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
My MSE also complained after compiling .nsi script (installer). However AutoStartControl.exe is "clean" according to MSE. I have no idea why antiviruses don't like that simple installer.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2012, 15:00   #19  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,429
Problem solved with false reports. I've uploaded new installer without LZMA compression. For some unknown reason antiviruses don't like that. New installer uses zlib compression.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2012, 17:49   #20  |  Link
Kaiser Bill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 6
I'm afraid it's still setting my Outpost Pro off as well as many of those used by Virustotal.com.

I should have added to my previous post that they were probably false positives as most of them are generic.

Here's the Virustotal.com scan I just did for the new exe.

This is from Outpost Pro:
Name: Trojan.Genome!s/XEObLKzt4
Type: Trojan

Description:

Files:
c:\downloads\asc-setup.exe

P.S. Obviously I'm not accusing you of posting a virus/trojan, just thought I should bring it to your attention that it's getting a lot of hits as one.

Last edited by Kaiser Bill; 21st March 2012 at 18:00. Reason: Additional info.
Kaiser Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.