Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > New and alternative a/v containers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd April 2012, 22:48   #10561  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 8,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvt View Post
Just had to comment out some code in LAV, FWIW the ArcSoft TMT filter works too.
I should try to make auto-detection work, but its not like there is alot of content available.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 22:50   #10562  |  Link
andyvt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
I should try to make auto-detection work, but its not like there is alot of content available.
It's an academic problem right now. Only really useful for reviewers
__________________
babgvant.com
Missing Remote
andyvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 22:56   #10563  |  Link
NikosD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 2,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvt View Post
Yep, it's going to be a while before there are consumer 4K displays.
Nevcariel wasn't talking about 4K displays.
He was talking about motherboard limitation of HDMI on Ivy Bridge motherboards.

Nevcariel or someone else, can you post DXVA benchmarks of 4K clips ?

Also what is the QuickSync utilization of 4K clips during normal playback ?
You can use Intels Performance monitor to see that.

What are the benchmark figures of QuickSync 2.0 (Ivy Bridge), using my H.264 video collection ?

Thanks!
__________________
Win 10 x64 (16299.19) - Core i3-4170/ iGPU HD 4400 (v.4835)
HEVC decoding benchmarks
H.264 DXVA Benchmarks for all
NikosD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:01   #10564  |  Link
andyvt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikosD View Post
Nevcariel wasn't talking about 4K displays.
He was talking about motherboard limitation of HDMI on Ivy Bridge motherboards.
How useful is that feature when it's not possible to buy an HDMI displays capable of that resolution? Until that changes, this is an academic annoyance (which is why I addressed what I did).
__________________
babgvant.com
Missing Remote
andyvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:10   #10565  |  Link
jakmal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvt View Post
It's an academic problem right now. Only really useful for reviewers
And people in the industry I have seen some people try to play 4K in VLC on a 4 x Eyefinity setup!
__________________

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:12   #10566  |  Link
jakmal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvt View Post
How useful is that feature when it's not possible to buy an HDMI displays capable of that resolution? Until that changes, this is an academic annoyance (which is why I addressed what I did).
Andrew, There is at least one 4K projector available for consumer purchase, the Sony VPL-VW1000ES. I am quite confident that with the Sharp announcement, they will become as common next year as the 2560 x 1600 monitors are right now.
__________________

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:13   #10567  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 8,956
More importantly, Intel needs to finally address the bug that doesn't reliably let you configure Full Range RGB over HDMI. They have a switch for it, but it doesn't do anything, and it resets on reboots or resolution changes ... very annoying.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:19   #10568  |  Link
jakmal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
More importantly, Intel needs to finally address the bug that doesn't reliably let you configure Full Range RGB over HDMI. They have a switch for it, but it doesn't do anything, and it resets on reboots or resolution changes ... very annoying.
Btw, where exactly in the control panel is this setting?
__________________

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:20   #10569  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 8,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post
Btw, where exactly in the control panel is this setting?
Display -> Monitor / TV Settings. "Quantization Range"

It only shows up when you actually have a HDMI connection (or DVI->HDMI Adapter), it always gives you full range on pure DVI connections to a PC monitor.

You can trick it into using full-range RGB by creating some custom resolutions, but for some reason its being stupid about it for me, and doesn't accept a bunch of resolutions.
If i don't find a solution, i'll put my old GPU back in there, wrong black levels are a deal breaker. NVIDIA should hurry with their 600 series mid-end/low-end cards, i would get one.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:25   #10570  |  Link
jakmal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Display -> Monitor / TV Settings. "Quantization Range"

It only shows up when you actually have a HDMI connection (or DVI->HDMI Adapter), it always gives you full range on pure DVI connections to a PC monitor.

You can trick it into using full-range RGB by creating some custom resolutions, but for some reason its being stupid about it for me, and doesn't accept a bunch of resolutions.
If i don't find a solution, i'll put my old GPU back in there, wrong black levels are a deal breaker. NVIDIA should hurry with their 600 series mid-end/low-end cards, i would get one.
Couple of related questions:

1. Are you able to drive 1080p50 through HDMI using the IVB system ?

2. Is chroma upsampling working well with the latest NV drivers on the Fermi cards ?
__________________

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:27   #10571  |  Link
andyvt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post
Andrew, There is at least one 4K projector available for consumer purchase, the Sony VPL-VW1000ES. I am quite confident that with the Sharp announcement, they will become as common next year as the 2560 x 1600 monitors are right now.
You know that's $25K?

IVB (and SNB IIRC) support 2560 x 1600 over DisplayPort, which most high res monitors also provide. You might even be able to use a DP->HDMI adapter in the scenario where it doesn't.
__________________
babgvant.com
Missing Remote

Last edited by andyvt; 23rd April 2012 at 23:32.
andyvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:29   #10572  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 8,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post
1. Are you able to drive 1080p50 through HDMI using the IVB system ?
Short of the wrong black levels, yes all the resolutions seem to be working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post
2. Is chroma upsampling working well with the latest NV drivers on the Fermi cards ?
As good as the default algorithms can be expected to work, so i guess thats a yes. I think you're confusing AMD with NVIDIA here, i don't think i ever saw chroma issues on a NVIDIA card.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:30   #10573  |  Link
andyvt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
More importantly, Intel needs to finally address the bug that doesn't reliably let you configure Full Range RGB over HDMI. They have a switch for it, but it doesn't do anything, and it resets on reboots or resolution changes ... very annoying.
This issue has been raised and an RCR created. They haven't provided a timeline for changing the behavior (the current implementation is by design), but it is in the system.
__________________
babgvant.com
Missing Remote
andyvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 23:31   #10574  |  Link
jakmal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvt View Post
You know that's $25K?
Yes, I have 'access' to one Most of the industry is developing 4K capable gear with that unit as the HDMI sink.. Outside of the home, I see there is a lot of demand for reliable 4K decode and display. A couple of weeks back, I set up a configuration with an AMD A8-3850 doing software decode (avcodec) of a 4K clip and outputting it over a 7750's HDMI port to that projector.
__________________

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 00:00   #10575  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyvt View Post
IVB supports HWA 4K decoding (although oddly the QS decoder doesn't - not sure why) via DXVA2.



Just had to comment out some code in LAV, FWIW the ArcSoft TMT filter works too.
nice tests andyvt

liked especialy this one

http://www.missingremote.com/sites/d...dbraketime.jpg

http://www.missingremote.com/sites/d...brakepower.jpg

finally someone who compares this

It was quiete anyoying all the time seeing reviewers show time or fps and then you had only the compare with some artificial power outputs from prime or Game runs totally useless :P
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 24th April 2012 at 00:06.
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 00:09   #10576  |  Link
andyvt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by CruNcher View Post
nice tests andyvt

...

It was quiete anyoying all the time seeing reviewers show time or fps and then you had only the compare with some artificial power outputs from prime or Game runs totally useless :P
Thanks
__________________
babgvant.com
Missing Remote
andyvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 00:11   #10577  |  Link
andyvt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post
Yes, I have 'access' to one Most of the industry is developing 4K capable gear with that unit as the HDMI sink.. Outside of the home, I see there is a lot of demand for reliable 4K decode and display. A couple of weeks back, I set up a configuration with an AMD A8-3850 doing software decode (avcodec) of a 4K clip and outputting it over a 7750's HDMI port to that projector.
I don't mean to say that it isn't an important feature, just that it's so niche that it's mostly academic. When I can buy a 75-80" 4K PDP for $5K, then it will be a major, blocking, earth stopping problem
__________________
babgvant.com
Missing Remote
andyvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 00:16   #10578  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,950
Quote:
As we can see the Core i7-3770K is the clear winner in the time taken to convert the thirty minute 480i
Is this the same Video you used later on with MediaConverter also ?

if yes excellent (not like other reviewers who change the files from one Software to the next jeez)
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 00:22   #10579  |  Link
andyvt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by CruNcher View Post
Is this the same Video you used later on with MediaConverter also ?
Yep. Same file.
__________________
babgvant.com
Missing Remote
andyvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2012, 00:25   #10580  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Display -> Monitor / TV Settings. "Quantization Range"

It only shows up when you actually have a HDMI connection (or DVI->HDMI Adapter), it always gives you full range on pure DVI connections to a PC monitor.
That setting works on my Core i5-430M. Always defaults to TV levels when I plug it into my mum's TV but I need to change it to PC levels to avoid black crush. It does introduce video noise though, which sucks.
__________________
HTPC Hardware: Intel Celeron G530; nVidia GT 430; OCZ Vertex 2 (120 GB)
HTPC Software: Windows 7; MediaPortal 1.16.0; Kodi 17.3; LAV Filters (CUVID); MadVR
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
decoders, directshow, filters, splitter

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.