Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th May 2010, 05:53   #161  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Hybrid ver.100517

*fixed*
- analysing of raw audio input
- hopefully all autocrop problems

*cosmetics*
- new Hybrid icon -> thanks to FAUST

*added*
- some additional sanity-checks

*adjusted*
- avsInfo output analysis

*updated*
- windows 32bit package
sidenote: includes now an avsInfo and an avsInfo64 binary, if you want to use avisynth 64bit change to the avsInfo64 one in the Misc->Tools menu

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
Reset Defaults in Misc-Tab on first start

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2010, 15:52   #162  |  Link
netcasthd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
DVD Input does not work. If you check the DVD Input box, go to a DVD folder, it will analyis the DVD video but stay grayed out. It does not give you back control.
netcasthd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2010, 15:54   #163  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Yup, it's a bug and I'm hunting it.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2010, 20:23   #164  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
*updated*
- all the downloads in first post since old versions were broken
(switched aften, mediainfo and fixed some typos in Hybrid that caused the problems)
-> you should update to current version
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 11:25   #165  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
just a noob question is there an Framerate (FPS) option on Hybrid similar to Handbrake's Framerate (FPS) that can be set to "same as source"

im thinking of retaining the original Framerate of the source so that on sources like VFR the audio will not be out of sync
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 16:19   #166  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckmox View Post
just a noob question is there an Framerate (FPS) option on Hybrid similar to Handbrake's Framerate (FPS) that can be set to "same as source"
In the filtering tab make sure "Scale output frame rate" isn't checked
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2010, 16:50   #167  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
and if you find a problem post it / pm me and I'll try to fix it
(haven't done much testing with vfr content, since I normally don't encounter it)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 04:18   #168  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by CpT View Post
In the filtering tab make sure "Scale output frame rate" isn't checked
ok thanks for that

and thanks for the awesome program selur this gui of yours is better than MeGUI because this is much more portable
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2010, 07:31   #169  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Hybrid ver.100519

*fixed*
- crash with multi subtitles
- audio tagging of raw streams on passthrough

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
Reset Defaults in Misc-Tab on first start
(not needed when updating from 100517)

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 10:38   #170  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Hybrid ver.100529

*changed*
- using '-vf' scale,crop,pad instead of Crop/Pad Left/Right/Top/Botton and scale in ffmpeg
(-> Hybrid needs newer ffmpeg version)
- CropView FFmpeg renamed to Avisynth

*fixed*
- audio lang tagging of raw streams
- vbv buffer from 40000 to 3000 for BD
- subtitle order

*added*
- experimental (blind) cut support
- load/save joblist options

*updated*
- windows 32bit package

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
'Reset Defaults' in Misc-Tab on first start

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 29th May 2010 at 10:41.
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2010, 17:37   #171  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Hybrid ver.100529_1

*100529_1*
*fixed*
- recalc bitrate for multiple audio streams

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
'Reset Defaults' in Misc-Tab on first start
(not needed when updating from 100529)

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2010, 21:27   #172  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
Hybrid ver.100530

*fixed*
- mp4 muxing of he-aac reencoded material
- missing " "- around mplayer path when analysing dvd
- bug when extracting audio with ffmpeg
- audio downmix unintended switching to toMono on multiple stereo input
- ac3 in .avi analyse

(you need to enable Misc in the Main-Tab to enable the Misc-Tab)
'Reset Defaults' in Misc-Tab on first start
(not needed when updating from 100529 or later)

-> updated links in 1st post
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 15:04   #173  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
For those interested, I made a Hybrid build with (experimental) Blu-ray/.mpls input support. When in Blu-ray mode, select the PLAYLIST folder, if not you can select .mpls from a blu-ray as input.
(got no blu-ray's myself but I tested with the x264 BD Demo and another BD Demo bigotti5 form the german doom9 forum authored for me and it seems to work )

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 5th June 2010 at 16:37.
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2010, 15:07   #174  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
ooo sweet.
I have a ton of blu-ray's. When I get a min I'll test it.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2010, 16:58   #175  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
did you find some time to test it?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2010, 17:01   #176  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
did you find some time to test it?
I got busy with another project.

Downloading it now
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2010, 17:17   #177  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
Hybrid crashed while doing the initial analysis.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2010, 17:19   #178  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
give me a minute (seems like a bug I added with my last changes before compiling,..)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2010, 17:34   #179  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,278
redownload, should work now (accidentally deleted a line of code on my winxp system)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2010, 17:42   #180  |  Link
CpT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
redownload, should work now (accidentally deleted a line of code on my winxp system)
Analysis works now.
I'm setting up the rest and will test shortly. Thanks.
CpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.