Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th December 2009, 11:30   #1  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Trouble displaying an image

Hi

I used "AVISource" to import my video (840x524@25) and used "Trim" to cut it.
When the video is finished I would like to display an image until 5 seconds. The image has same resolution as video.
How could I do this, because errror message is always got when I try to do it?
I tried this but not worked.
Code:
vid=AVISource("C:\video.avi",audio=false)
pic=ImageSource("C:\image.jpg",end=125,fps=25)
vid++pic
bye
szabi
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 16:17   #2  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
What is the error message you received?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 17:16   #3  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,390
"Video formats don't match", most probably.

Code:
vid=AVISource("C:\video.avi",audio=false)
pic=ImageSource("C:\image.jpg",end=125,fps=framerate(vid) )
 pic= isYV12(vid) ? pic.ConvertToYV12() : pic.ConvertToYUY2()
vid++pic
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2009, 17:44   #4  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Firstly I got no audio in one of them.
Ok, I disabled the audio.
After I got "Splice: video formats do not match"

Now I create avs file for image and save it to uncompressed avi.
I try to use that avi but also got same error message.

Finally I encoded this avi to x264-mkv, and appended it to the main encoded video.
But this solution is strange I believed it is possible to import different sources just have to be processed to same format, before final encoding.

EDIT: Ohh I see new post after I typing my own. (I am slow little bit. )
I will try that recommendation.
Thnx.

By
szabi

Last edited by szabi; 28th December 2009 at 17:47.
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.