Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th November 2009, 18:15   #1  |  Link
mpullar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
BD rebuilder output files too small

I am trying to backup up dual layer Blu rays to single layer (25GB) Blu ray blanks using BD rebuilder however the output files sizes are way too small. Typically they are 4-9GB rather than the expected approx 25GB. I have all of the required apps installed (haali media splitter, ffd show, avi synth) and I have made sure that all of these are the latest versions. I have also recently rebuilt my PC using new hardware and a fresh install of windows and I am experiencing the same result on the new PC as the old.
I have tried this many times with different options set within BD rebuilder including setting the output size to be both BD-25 and a custom size of the correct value all with the same result. This also happens whether I select to back up the main movie or the entire disk and irrespective of whether I rip from the original disk or the ISO

I appreciate that I could of course just backup the disk using the small output file however I would prefer not to do this as I would like to preserve as much of the original quality as possible.

This happens on all of the disks that I have tried where the main move is greater than 25GB.

I am sure that this is caused by something that I am not doing or something that is not configured correctly so I apologise if this is a stupid question.


Thanks in advance for your help
mpullar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2009, 18:57   #2  |  Link
cwh060
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
mpullar,

I had a similar problem, it's because ffdshow needs to be an older version, not the latest. Go back to the version which jdobbs uses in the first paragraph of his post.

I'm using ffdshow version 2857.

cwh

Last edited by cwh060; 16th November 2009 at 19:05. Reason: Add version
cwh060 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 01:13   #3  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@mpullar;
Perhaps if you post your log and ini files, we might be able to help out with your problem. I have backed up many BluRay's to BD-25, and most complete at 22.0 to 22.6 GB.
What OS are you using? What software are you using to rip the original retail BluRay?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 12:22   #4  |  Link
mpullar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
@cwh060

Thanks for the suggestion. I will give it a go overnight tonight and will post to let you know how I get on. Many thanks for your help
mpullar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 12:23   #5  |  Link
mpullar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
@Capsbackup

Sorry. I thought that this was a case of me doing something wrong or not configuring something correctly particularly as this has happened on two PC's now. Given that this may not be the case I will post the required additional info asap.

I can advise now that the OS in question is XP SP3 and that I am decrypting the original blu ray using anydvd (full paid for version). As I mentioned in the original post this problem occurs whether I use the original disk as the source or rip it to an ISO first.
mpullar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2009, 00:59   #6  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
How about option 3... ripping it to a folder on the HDD, instead of an ISO? I've had 100% success with that method.

I also ALWAYS use the custom size option instead of selecting BD25.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2009, 13:06   #7  |  Link
mpullar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
@gapony

Thanks for your suggestion I will try that if the suggestion from cwh060 doesn't work.

@cwh060, thanks again for your suggestion. At the moment this looks hopefull, last night I replaced the install of ffdshow with the version that you have been using and I am hopefull that this will now result in an output file of the correct size. When I have been trying this previously the process would take around 4-5 hours (sometimes as short as 2 hours) and during this time my CPU usage would hover around 40% having replaced the version of ffshow I started the process running at 11pm last night and it was still running at 8am this morning, reporting that it had 11 hours left to run. Also the CPU was maxed out constantly. This is the behaviour that I was expecting and so I am hopefull that the problem is solved.

Last edited by mpullar; 18th November 2009 at 13:09.
mpullar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2009, 13:08   #8  |  Link
mpullar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
copy of log file

Please find below a copy of the log file as requested

-----------------------
[11:30:30] BD Rebuilder v0.31.01 (beta)
- Source: LOGICAL_VOLUME_ID
- Input BD size: 45.80 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:16:43.713]
- Target BD size: 22.46 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=448
[11:30:30] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [11:30:30] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00060]
- [11:30:46] Reencoding: VID_00060 (1 of 11)
- [11:31:28] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00006]
- [11:31:50] Reencoding: VID_00006 (2 of 11)
- [11:32:47] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00009]
- [11:33:06] Reencoding: VID_00009 (3 of 11)
- [11:34:15] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00008]
- [11:34:47] Reencoding: VID_00008 (4 of 11)
- [11:37:06] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00007]
- [11:38:09] Reencoding: VID_00007 (5 of 11)
- [11:40:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00003]
- [11:41:32] Reencoding: VID_00003 (6 of 11)
- [11:44:43] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00005]
- [11:46:08] Reencoding: VID_00005 (7 of 11)
- [11:50:14] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [11:51:36] Reencoding: VID_00004 (8 of 11)
- [11:55:52] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
- [12:02:11] Reencoding: VID_00002 (9 of 11)
- [12:25:08] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [12:42:28] Reencoding: VID_00001 (10 of 11)
- [13:07:11] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [13:18:42] Reencoding: VID_00000 (11 of 11)
- [13:18:42] Keeping original video (no reencode)
[13:20:16]PHASE ONE complete
[13:20:16]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [13:20:16] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[13:22:49] - Encode and Rebuild complete
- WORKFILES folder removed.
[13:22:49]JOB: LOGICAL_VOLUME_ID finished.
mpullar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2009, 13:11   #9  |  Link
mpullar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
@capsbackup, you requested a copy of the .ini file did you mean .inf file? If so please find it below, i fnot I will have another look for the relevant file

[Status]
LABEL=LOGICAL_VOLUME_ID
VERSION=v0.31.01 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=49173670560
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=48507740160
TARGET_SIZE=24117248000
REDUCTION=.483455166590882
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
BACKUP_MODE=0
QUICK=1
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=11
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00060]
AUDIO=
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=57152476
NSIZE=10813440
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00006]
AUDIO=1
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=89175804
NSIZE=71675904
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00009]
AUDIO=1
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=100546298
NSIZE=78741504
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00008]
AUDIO=1
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=179165483
NSIZE=127008768
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00007]
AUDIO=1
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=275764188
NSIZE=142891008
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00003]
AUDIO=1
PGS=1
M2TS_TARGET=319163951
NSIZE=243320832
FLINK=-1
MLINK=0
[00005]
AUDIO=1
PGS=1
M2TS_TARGET=415447799
NSIZE=317362176
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00004]
AUDIO=1
PGS=1
M2TS_TARGET=424596473
NSIZE=321847296
FLINK=-1
MLINK=0
[00002]
AUDIO=1
PGS=1
M2TS_TARGET=1678490496
NSIZE=1684457472
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00001]
AUDIO=1
PGS=1
M2TS_TARGET=1867758135
NSIZE=1543514112
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00000]
AUDIO=10000000
PGS=10111111111111
M2TS_TARGET=18909685088
USE_ORIGINAL=1
NSIZE=4504350720
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
mpullar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 18:29   #10  |  Link
Elvispookie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
I started a new post on the same subject by accident.. does anyone know if going back to an older version of FFDShow works for sure?

I will download again tonight to see if this solves my issue.
Elvispookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2009, 02:18   #11  |  Link
mpullar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
@elvisppokie

seems to work for me although I am now having some other unrelated problems. The older version of FFDShow seemed to sort things out though. Thanks everyone for your help
mpullar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2009, 06:22   #12  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elvispookie View Post
I started a new post on the same subject by accident.. does anyone know if going back to an older version of FFDShow works for sure?

I will download again tonight to see if this solves my issue.
Use the FFDSHOW in the first post of the bug thread.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.