Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th July 2009, 18:49   #1  |  Link
emp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Avisynth doesn't work with Windows 7?

Hi, everyone.
Recently i tried to use last OS from Microsoft. I've used couple of builds, like 7264 and last build 7600.16385.090713-1255, wich already became RTM, and will be placed on MS Connect by July 24.
Under neither of these builds, nor x86 or x64, I couldn't use Avisynth.
When i removing avisynth from chain "source-avisynth-codec", all works properly. I've tried all variations of running programs with admin rights, but there wasn't visible result.
Also i can't encode any audio with avisynth as mediator.
Usually i'm using command line, and it looks like that: cmd starting up, x264.exe starting up... and that's all. I don't even see in cmd window any reaction of x264.
MeGUI after attempt to open preview window\start encode just crashes.
Do someone have any idea what can cause such a bug?
I think that frameserver even didn't start. But why....
I'll be glad to provide all info that can help in finding solution of my problem.

Last edited by emp; 18th July 2009 at 19:13.
emp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 22:01   #2  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,199
Quote:
Do someone have any idea what can cause such a bug?
Could be many things including pibcak, StaxRip might tell you the problem as it warns about common pitfalls.
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 21:27   #3  |  Link
WildCelt
Registered User
 
WildCelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 91
I have been using AVISynth on both the beta and RC without difficulty (32 bit). I have a hard time believing MS messed with things that significantly from build 7100 (which is what I'm currently using) that would change how AVS works. Perhaps there is another issue that is preventing AVS' normal operation.

Last edited by WildCelt; 19th July 2009 at 21:30.
WildCelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 23:23   #4  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,153
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=146910
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 06:16   #5  |  Link
nimrodim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
I can also confirm that I haven't managed to run Avisynth with windows 7600.16385.090713-1255 X64.
Tried to run a simple open and resize script (for an XVID file) and view it in WMP or Media player classic homecinema (both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions).
The 64 bit version of MPC-homecinema just spouts it cann't render the avs.
The 32 bit version of MPC-homecinema says it cannot find the decompressor for it.
I have installed the FFD directshow filters and the XVID does open with these codecs when I open it directly in MPC-homecinema(both versions).

Last edited by nimrodim; 23rd July 2009 at 07:31.
nimrodim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 07:02   #6  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by nimrodim View Post
The 64 bit version of MPC-homecinema just spouts it cann't render the avs.
you need to have the x64 version of avisynth installed to be able to use avisynth in x64 apps.
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 07:38   #7  |  Link
nimrodim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
Could you please redirect me to the Avisynth X64 version as I couldn't find it on sourceforge.

Still I don't understand why it doesn't work on X32 of MPC-HC.
nimrodim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 20:33   #8  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
win7 has a fairly different concept of dealing with video playback (media foundation) in addition to providing it's own filter/codec set for playing back everything.

see Atak_Snajpera's post for some more information and discussion.

squid_80's avisynth x64 and compatible plugins
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2009, 23:25   #9  |  Link
RickB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 55
Does not Windows 7 pro have an XP mode make it possible for all programs that work on XP but possibly not on Windows 7. Just buy that
RickB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2009, 07:36   #10  |  Link
nimrodim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 95
O.k. I have to rectify my previous posts...with installing the latest FFDSHOW and AVISynth (Usuall 32 bit version) I have managed to get my scripts to show up in WMP-HC 32 bit.
nimrodim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2009, 17:49   #11  |  Link
emp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Atak_Snajpera, i've used your program before had posted my message here. It didn't help. Yes, it's working perfectly, but it seems that my problem didn't concerns media foundation.
As i said in my first post here, i CAN open scripts in WMP, it shows them correctly with all filters used in *.avs, but i can't use avisynth with x264. For these week or so I've tried many builds of win7, and problem showed up on each of them
emp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2009, 01:31   #12  |  Link
TheRyuu
warpsharpened
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 787
Windows 7 64bit RC here, no problems... (yet)
TheRyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2009, 19:49   #13  |  Link
emp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
TheRyuu, yes, i remember that someone said it before already. But I didn't tried it, mainly because win7 became gold already and RC1 is quite old.
emp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2009, 21:38   #14  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,177
I'm able to generate encodes with AutoMKV 0.98.4 just fine. And it uses AVIsynth 2.5.


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 01:45   #15  |  Link
FoxRacR17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 66
I am having the same issue. Running 7600 RTM Win7 x64 and when I try to open my avs script in media player classic home cinema it just hangs at a black screen. I have tried different version of avisynth and different versions of ffdshow, I have tried using haali media splitter or acrsoft matroska splitter and the result is always the same: black screen.
FoxRacR17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 16:34   #16  |  Link
Gokumon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxRacR17 View Post
I am having the same issue. Running 7600 RTM Win7 x64 and when I try to open my avs script in media player classic home cinema it just hangs at a black screen. I have tried different version of avisynth and different versions of ffdshow, I have tried using haali media splitter or acrsoft matroska splitter and the result is always the same: black screen.
How are you running the Win7 RTM when it hasn't even been released for download on MSDN yet?

Last edited by Gokumon; 30th July 2009 at 16:37.
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 22:13   #17  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 738
maybe he works for an OEM Gokumon.
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2009, 00:42   #18  |  Link
Gokumon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by hajj_3 View Post
maybe he works for an OEM Gokumon.
Because they just give away copies of an OS before it's released to their employees to take home? I doubt that.
  Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2009, 02:44   #19  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 738
he didn't say he was doing this encoding at home also most OEM's will provide their employees with Company laptops which they will use to work on from home and take it to the office with them.

So maybe you shouldn't go off topic by asking him where he got his copy of windows7 from.
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2009, 09:21   #20  |  Link
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: rude
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by hajj_3 View Post
So maybe you shouldn't go off topic by asking him where he got his copy of windows7 from.
people on this forum really like backseat modding for some reason
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.