Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th June 2009, 04:41   #1  |  Link
sourceholder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Near "real-time" VLC Streaming

Hey there,

My first post

I am looking for a way to capture my desktop screen and transmit it
over the network to a nearby computer (local LAN), with minimal
latency. The command below works (VLC v0.8.6), except there is about a
2 second delay on the destination computer. The destination system is
also running VLC v.8.6 connected via a local gigabit LAN switch. The
CPUs in both systems have plenty of margin, so I do not suspect the
hardware to be directly responsible for the delay.

VLC startup command on video source computer:
vlc screen:// :screen-fps=30 :screen-caching=50 :sout-udp-caching=0
:udp-caching=0 :rtsp-caching=0 :tcp-caching=0
:sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=2048,scale=1,acodec=mpga,ab=192,channels=2}:duplicate{dst=std{access=udp{caching=0,raw},mux=ts,dst=192.168.1.104:1234}}

I have disabled networking caching on the destination (client) computer:
udp://192.168.1.104 :udp-caching=0

I have gone through the VLC documentation looking for any caching or
buffers, setting all of them to zero or some very small value (as seen
above). Based on my testing, my attempts to set cache values to "0"
does not have any noticeable effect in comparison to default settings.
My guess is that there is a "cache" built into VNC somewhere that is
causing the ~2000ms delay, but I have not been able to identify it.


Is there anything I can due to reduce or eliminate the delay? Any
thoughts in general?
sourceholder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 21:04   #2  |  Link
Sukrim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Why don't you use Remotedesktop or similar tools for that?
Sukrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2009, 11:41   #3  |  Link
Blight
Software Developer
 
Blight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 992
sourceholder:
The 2 sec is probably the time it takes to encode the image. Use a lower overhead encoder, or like sukrim says, use remote desktop, it's designed for this.
__________________
Yaron Gur
Zoom Player . Lead Developer
Blight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 12:13   #4  |  Link
CeeJay.dk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 117
If it's very nearby , you could of course also use a monitor cable.

My monitor have both a DVI and a VGA input. I use the DVI input with my primary computer and the VGA with my backup pc.
I then just press the source button on my monitor to change between the two.

It so simple, it's silly , but I thought I'd mention this because people often overlook the simple solutions.
CeeJay.dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.