Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
16th April 2009, 17:53 | #1 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
|
Movie only, stream forcing (audio & Subtitles)
27th April 2009: Thanks for all the help below, have edited this txt with result.
Heres a SIMPLE program to force audio and subtitle streams to be auto selected with MOVIE ONLY rips created with tsmuxer. If you are running it under Vista then you will need to run program as "Administrator", to do this, create a shortcut for the program, right click it, click properties, click advanced, tick the box marked run as administrator and then ok, and ok again. Now everytime you run the program using the shortcut, it will run as administrator By the way, the program is a VB6 program, if you have not got VB6 runtime files on your system then there is a simple file you can get from microsoft site to install the run files you need for any VB6 program. Last edited by rotty; 30th April 2009 at 14:29. |
16th April 2009, 23:17 | #3 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
|
Thanks for your help Deank,
I have tried this, setting 8001C001 I get audio 1 and subtitle 1 as you would expect. However, 8000C002 I still get Audio 1 and subtitle 1. If I set it to 8000C000, I get audio 1 and subtitle 1 still. So to sum up, I cannot change the audio stream and I cannot turn off the subtitle stream now. By the way, the original setting straight from tsmuxer was 0000000A If I set it back to 0000000A then I get audio 1 and no subtitle just same as it was originally. Am I thinking correctly to say, if you had say 3 audio streams and 3 subtitle streams, then 8002C003 should select Subtitle 2 and Audio 3 and that 8000C001 should select audio 1 with no subtitles. If this correct then its not working like that for me. Last edited by rotty; 17th April 2009 at 00:12. |
17th April 2009, 06:56 | #4 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 224
|
This one works for me and I do apply it to every AVCHD after it is compiled. Any applicable value can be selected and plays correctly.
I think the point is that you can't use 8000 for audio as there should be at least 1 audio, so 8001 should be used or just leave it as 0000. Maybe when the program encounters a 8000 then it skips the next part. |
17th April 2009, 08:13 | #5 | Link | |
Programmer (or just 教务长)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
|
Quote:
Audio: 8001 - 801F - Will change audio stream to 1-31 0000 - will not change current audio Subtitles: C001 - C007 - Will force/show subtitle stream 1 to 7 8001 - 8007 - Will hide subtitle stream 1 to 7 0000 - will not change subtitle stream So for Subtitle 2 with audio 3 to show: SetStream 8003C002,0 For Audio change only: 80010000 Fos Subtitles change only: 0000C001 To force audio track 1 and hide subtitles: 80018001 - if you previously enabled subtitle track 1 When entering these values make sure you're using IMMEDIATE values format for SetStream (program code 51C00001). etc... Last edited by deank; 17th April 2009 at 08:30. |
|
17th April 2009, 09:46 | #6 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
|
Hi Deank
Cant work out whay im doing wrong, everything is set to how you suggest. Im NOT doing this to an AVCHD disc, im doing this for a 25G BD disc with BD structure, does this still apply. The only way I can get the subtitles to turn off is to go back to 0000000A as was original from tsmuxer. |
17th April 2009, 10:01 | #7 | Link |
Programmer (or just 教务长)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
|
0000000A are the parameters - please check the PROGRAM CODE.
In your case it seems you're using GPR10 to set subtitle stream off (not immediate values). I guess the program shows: 51000001 but not 51C00001 as I suggested. |
17th April 2009, 13:04 | #8 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
|
Thanks
Thanks Deank
I did have the correct setting, have just tried this: 80030000 this set audio 3 sub none 0000C001 this set audio 1 (just left audio default 1 I expect) and sub 1 on Thanks for the examples, these are worth a hundred txt's back and forth and make it so easy to understand. Thanks Deank |
18th April 2009, 00:22 | #12 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
|
Ive incorporated it into my BDMV correcter program with drop down audio and sub boxes to select streams. Makes it easy to set up MOVIE ONLY discs.
I appreciate all your help, not just to me but reading your other posts. |
18th April 2009, 14:54 | #15 | Link |
Programmer (or just 教务长)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
|
OID is the "No" in movieobject column in BdEdit.
*** I was thinking today that you (or I) can do something that will work for ALL movies. It can be done in these steps: 1) Use "First playback" OID - save the value (index.bdmv) 2) Change First Playback to = last OID+1 (index.bdmv) 3) Add new OID in movieobject (it will have # as in 2) 4) Add Setstream command for audio subtitles in the OID 3) 5) Add Jump Object #OID, using value saved in 1) You version now depends on current tsmuxer's movieobject oid's which changed in last few builds but an approach as described will make it work with all versions of tsmuxer or nero vision or other authoring tools, which do not support stream selection via menu. |
18th April 2009, 15:15 | #17 | Link |
Programmer (or just 教务长)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
|
In index.bdmv side of bdedit you have titles and their OID (object ID) number. This is the number which you see on the right hand side in movieobject.bdmv starting from 0 to 87 as in this example. Also First Playback is OID#16 and Top menu is #32 in the example. |
18th April 2009, 15:29 | #18 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
|
I have a movie only rip and the first playback is 2 for some reason and top menu 1.
There is no menu and only 1 title. Is this correct. Also how do I insert an image as you have done on here, it just keeps asking for URL to image, I just want to paste an image to show you. |
18th April 2009, 15:35 | #19 | Link |
Programmer (or just 教务长)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
|
It was an example of some old multiAVCHD index/movieobject.bdmv and the way I use setstream. It is normal your BDedit to look different and have menu/firstplay object numbers with different values (1/2).
I use/insert images using url of my home server in the other room where multiAVCHD resides. You can upload you images to some free pic-share site. Last edited by deank; 18th April 2009 at 15:39. |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|