Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Capturing Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th May 2008, 16:52   #1  |  Link
WildCelt
Registered User
 
WildCelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 91
Consistently Dropping 9 Frames in a Row

Greetings,

I am at my wits end with this one. My captures consistently drop 9 frames right in a row about every 25-35 minutes. I have tried different capture programs, different codecs, different capture cards, different sources, hell, even different cables and I cannot seem to figure it out.

Anyone have an idea? This problem is driving me crazy!

My current setup: Intel Core2 Duo, 4GB RAM, 500GB SATA drives (I'm not capturing to my OS drive), Hauppage HVR-1800 (purchased in hopes of solving the issue, I was using a WinFast TV2000 XP Expert), Windows XP Pro. I mainly use VirtualVCR to capture, but I've used various other progams as well.
WildCelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2008, 21:59   #2  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,543
I say it's either HDD or Memory, but I'd say HDD is more likely.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2008, 00:52   #3  |  Link
MaggIvy
Quality Whore
 
MaggIvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 151
Well what you could do is every 20-25 minutes, stop capturing and resume again if its possible.

I have to do that with mine or I'd get a BSOD if I go over 20 minutes.
MaggIvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2008, 01:41   #4  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
@MaggIvyHi!
Quote:
I have to do that with mine or I'd get a BSOD if I go over 20 minutes.
That is not normal. You're system is likely overheating...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2008, 02:58   #5  |  Link
MaggIvy
Quality Whore
 
MaggIvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 151
Also my CPU usage is 100 percent when I use the intensity pro...even after the update...

Can that have anything to do with it?
MaggIvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2008, 03:37   #6  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Again, you're system is likely overheating...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2008, 06:46   #7  |  Link
MaggIvy
Quality Whore
 
MaggIvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 151
Well I'll be taking it in for repairs, hopefully they can fix this...I'll be sure to tell them that, thanks.
MaggIvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2008, 14:15   #8  |  Link
WildCelt
Registered User
 
WildCelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 91
@Revgen
Thanks for the reply. I've considered this, and I've tried different HDDs to solve this issue. The the only common element is they were all SATA. The ones I'm currently using are Seagate Baracuda 7200.10 3.0GB/s drives, so I'm sure speed isn't the issue. My RAM is 4GB matched pair OCZ DDR2 800 (PC26400), so I doubt its too slow as well.

So, does anyone capture to a SATA HDD? I'd be shocked if that was the issue, but at this point I can't rule anything out.

@MaggIvy
Yeah, that is what I am currently doing, and is what I'm trying to avoid. And I agree it sounds like a heat issue for you.
WildCelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2008, 20:15   #9  |  Link
DonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Estonia
Posts: 45
What background or scheduled tasks you've running - antiviruses, defragmenters, some updaters or similar? Does some piece of your hardware (eg other HDD) go sleep after 30min of inactivity? Have you any records in eventlogs, corresponding to frames dropping time?
DonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2008, 21:30   #10  |  Link
WildCelt
Registered User
 
WildCelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 91
Hi DonQ, thanks for the reply.

There is nothing obvious running in the background, and I don't have my HDD set to sleep. I have shut everything down, and even unplugged it from my network to no avail.

My CPU utilization is really low during captures, definitely less than 20% for both cores.

I will check my event logs though, that is a good suggestion!
WildCelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2008, 12:14   #11  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by WildCelt View Post
@Revgen
Thanks for the reply. I've considered this, and I've tried different HDDs to solve this issue. The the only common element is they were all SATA. The ones I'm currently using are Seagate Baracuda 7200.10 3.0GB/s drives, so I'm sure speed isn't the issue. My RAM is 4GB matched pair OCZ DDR2 800 (PC26400), so I doubt its too slow as well.

So, does anyone capture to a SATA HDD? I'd be shocked if that was the issue, but at this point I can't rule anything out.
This might sound odd to you, but certain HDD's can have incompatabilities with certain motherboards.

WD Raptors, for example have issues with certain Intel P35 Chipsets.

http://forum.uabit.com/showthread.ph...raptor+ip35pro


Certain RAM modules may be incompatible with certain Motherboards as well. It's always good to check different brands.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.

Last edited by Revgen; 30th May 2008 at 12:16.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2008, 18:13   #12  |  Link
WildCelt
Registered User
 
WildCelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 91
Wow, that is some pretty interesting reading. Maybe I'll see if there are driver updates. Thanks for the info.
WildCelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.