Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th October 2008, 08:42   #501  |  Link
mech61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 76
Are we talking blu-ray dvdr? cause ive only seen 25/50 gb discs which arent cheap.
mech61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 09:56   #502  |  Link
Wombler
Affable Wanderer
 
Wombler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 451
They're talking about re-encoding blu-ray to fit onto either single or dual layer DVD recordable.

If you read the rest of the thread all will become clear.


Wombler
Wombler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 11:46   #503  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by mech61 View Post
Ive ordered my player a Panasonic DMP-BD35 , my burner is ready to install LG GGW-H20N/L , what size discs are we going to need.
My experience so far is that for movie-only and disc without a huge amount of extras you can use a single layer DVD+-R. For those with extended content or a very long movie you may need dual layer to keep pristine quality.

I'm also looking at an option to split a disc into two BD-5s, one with extras and the other containing the feature. It probably won't be in the beta, but possibly later.

I'm amazed at how much SD content is on these discs... that part really compresses easily with AVC. Originally I was using total content (in hours) as a quide for whether to go BD-5 or BD-9 -- but with all this 720x480 content it just isn't a reliable determiner.

I have seen no need to bring the resolution down to 1280x720 on any of them as yet.

Development status: Just ran into a bug that is taking me down a lot of rabbit holes and I making me rethink one of my methods... not a big deal, but time-consuming. When I get past this one I may be able to post. The "paying job" has been eating into my development seriously...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 29th October 2008 at 11:48.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 12:35   #504  |  Link
G_M_C
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
[...]
The "paying job" has been eating into my development seriously...
Yep, but the paying job is more important, cause you have to eat

Good to see that you're making good progress. Don't hasten things along, makeing it a "good one" is more important. We'll have patience untill then
G_M_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 12:51   #505  |  Link
nwg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 819
I am amazed what I can fit on a single layer DVD when reencoding at 720p. I managed to get 32GB (original video and AC3 5.1) down to 4.36GB. It is hard to actually tell the difference with the original BD disc. The big plus for me is the disc can then play in my BD player as a AVCHD. The down side is the average disc takes 35 hours with my pc setup (1st pass 5-6fps, 2nd pass 1.5-2fps)

I would like to keep 1080p res and do a double layer disc but my pc spec does it at 0.5fps speed.

I have no intention in doing a BDR until they are a lot cheaper (plus the burner) and can do just a 1:1 copy. In the UK a single layer BDR is up to 10 and a double layer is up to 25. A BD burner (LG) is 160. I opted for the LG BD ROM drive at 60.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 16:17   #506  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwg View Post
I am amazed what I can fit on a single layer DVD when reencoding at 720p.
I used the .bat file earlier in this thread to convert a longish actioner (live free or die hard) to 1080p DVD-5, and on my 1080p 10-foot screen I found absolutely no artifacts of any kind! I was amazed--no pixelation or blocking or posterization or jerkiness anywhere. Stunningly perfect. One almost has to ask: why do we need the blue-laser technology at all when such incredible PQ is available with the 264 codec.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 16:37   #507  |  Link
nashcity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
It's great to hear your plans for BD Rebuilder Jdobbs. Looking forward to checking it out.

DVD Rebuilder helped me create a library a high quality dvds. But I have since moved to a "digital" library using the PS3 as an interface and a network drive to hold all my video files. Since tsmuxer has an option for M2TS output, would I be correct in assuming that the output from BD Rebuilder could be used to create a "digital" copy for a PS3 or HTPC setup? Maybe it would be as simple as using the M2TS file in the STREAM folder of the BD structure?
nashcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 17:16   #508  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
jdobbs,

What is your experience with 1920x1080 on a DVD-5? Are all your encodes resized to 1280x720?
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 18:23   #509  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I have seen no need to bring the resolution down to 1280x720 on any of them as yet.
It helps to read.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 18:49   #510  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin7777 View Post
It helps to read.
I missed that.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 22:40   #511  |  Link
moviefan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserfan View Post
I used the .bat file earlier in this thread to convert a longish actioner (live free or die hard) to 1080p DVD-5, and on my 1080p 10-foot screen I found absolutely no artifacts of any kind! I was amazed--no pixelation or blocking or posterization or jerkiness anywhere.
What settings do you use for x264? I really wonder about your experience concerning quality for 1080p content on DVD5 since I have considered even a ~2h movie on DVD9 with 2x AC3 640kbit/s audio movie only very critical... I would appreciate a lot if you could post your command line.

Regards
moviefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 22:57   #512  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by moviefan View Post
What settings do you use for x264? I really wonder about your experience concerning quality for 1080p content on DVD5 since I have considered even a ~2h movie on DVD9 with 2x AC3 640kbit/s audio movie only very critical... I would appreciate a lot if you could post your command line.

Regards
Here is what I use:
Code:
@SET X264_PATH=
@SET WORKING_DIRECTORY=
@SET FILENAME=
@SET AVS_INPUT=
@SET DESIRED_BITRATE=
"%x264_PATH%" --pass 1 --bitrate %DESIRED_BITRATE% --stats "%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%FILENAME%.stats" --level 4.1 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 2 --bframes 3 --b-adapt 2 --weightb --direct auto --filter -1:-1 --subme 2 --partitions none --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-bufsize 40000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --qcomp 0.5 --me dia --threads auto --thread-input --sar 1:1 --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --output NUL "%AVS_INPUT%" --mvrange 511 --aud --nal-hrd
"%x264_PATH%" --pass 2 --bitrate %DESIRED_BITRATE% --stats "%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%FILENAME%.stats" --level 4.1 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 2 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-adapt 2 --weightb --direct auto --filter -1:-1 --subme 7 --trellis 2 --partitions p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --8x8dct --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-bufsize 40000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --qcomp 0.5 --me umh --threads auto --thread-input --sar 1:1 --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --output "%WORKING_DIRECTORY%\%FILENAME%-output.h264" "%AVS_INPUT%" --mvrange 511 --aud --nal-hrd
PAUSE

Last edited by rack04; 29th October 2008 at 23:14.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2008, 00:19   #513  |  Link
mech61
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 76
Ok so I only really needed to keep my PIONEER BDC-S02BK reader and didnt need to buy a blu-ray burner?
mech61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2008, 00:32   #514  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by moviefan View Post
I really wonder about your experience...
I used the very first .bat jdobbs posted earlier in this thread, with x264 build r955 IIRC. Worked perfectly, looks fantastic. So good I'm hard-pressed not to use it again, even without the keyint and minkeyint changes, or with a newer x264 build.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2008, 17:49   #515  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 518
what does the --mvrange 511, specially the 511 comes from ? in the help for x264 it says:

--mvrange <integer> Maximum motion vector length [-1 (auto)]

But why 511 and not 1000 or -1 for auto ?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2008, 21:47   #516  |  Link
oRBIT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 69
What really bothers me with some blu-ray titles is that the movies can't be resumed if you once have stopped playback. I've imagined this has something to do with Java-menus could it be correct? My blu-rays that starts quickly also seems to be able to resume but discs with very advanced menues doesn't seem to be able to resume.
So my questions is, how will this work with BD-Rebuilder? I guess the resume-problem still might be there as you copy the entire disc but how about movie-only mode?
oRBIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2008, 22:54   #517  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,406
If you make a full backup, it will work exactly like the original. If you make a movie-only, it will resume.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2008, 05:19   #518  |  Link
magic144
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 386
@oRBIT - I too have seen the no-resume feature on my BD discs. From what I've read and seen, this inability to resume discs' playback positions is attributable to some Java functionality on the discs in question... Obviously, if you strip these discs down to movie-only reencodes without menus or attendant control features, you will once more have a basic movie file which will be resumable in your player.
magic144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 10:00   #519  |  Link
oRBIT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 69
I've learned that BD-Rebuilder in it's current (beta) stage will recode audio to AC3.. Will I be able to recode the audio to 2-channel AC3 aswell within the application?
oRBIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 19:02   #520  |  Link
Rectal Prolapse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
Will BD-Rebuilder have an option to not re-encode the video and audio?

I assume there will be an option to also re-encode for BD-25, or re-encode extras-only while leaving the movie (video and audio format) intact.

I apologize if this has been answered already - it's hard to search for any mention of the above.

Last edited by Rectal Prolapse; 4th November 2008 at 19:05.
Rectal Prolapse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.