Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th April 2012, 01:00   #321  |  Link
AGuyWithAGuitar32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
What framerate did you use when you ripped it, and how did you rip it?
A. I didn't rip this, I got the rip from TPB, don't hate me.
B. on the TPB page, he listed the encoder as "Ares@CHD", and listed the framerate is 23.75,

Also, just tried MKVCleaver, getting an error.

"Line 2820 (File "C:\Program Files\MKVCleaver\MKVcleaver_x64.eve")
Error: Array variable subscript badly formatted."

I'll try a couple of other GUIs.
AGuyWithAGuitar32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 02:07   #322  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by AGuyWithAGuitar32 View Post
A. I didn't rip this, I got the rip from TPB, don't hate me.
I don't hate you, but I do have to ask you to read and follow our forum rules, especially rule 6.

http://forum.doom9.org/forum-rules.htm

You cannot discuss or even mention such material here. Thank you for your understanding.

@all

Do not give help on this issue.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2012, 21:50   #323  |  Link
AGuyWithAGuitar32
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
OK, sorry about that. Promise not to do it again. thanks for all the help that was provided.
AGuyWithAGuitar32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2012, 20:36   #324  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Quote from changelog :

Quote:
v 1.09 beta 11
- Added thd+ac3 as an audtio output type
I don't see it. Anyone else ?
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2012, 04:13   #325  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Well, this is certainly one DEAD thread!
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2014, 09:04   #326  |  Link
junior_l3oss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
do you think 24 fps option?
junior_l3oss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2015, 15:38   #327  |  Link
Hitesh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Noob question..

How do I install and use this GUI ?
I really have no idea.
Do I have to paste in some specific location ? How do I make it work with mkvtoolnix ?
Please help
Hitesh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 17:55   #328  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
I've been playing around with some settings in the eac3toand More GUI, out of curiosity.

When entering a source file, DTS-HD 24 bit, and checking the "Downconvert to" box to "16" (or any other number), the resulting file is still 24 bit. How come?

Another question, why are there so many resolution options, 14-23 bit? I thought that 16 and 24 were the only BD (or other formats) compliant resolutions.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"

Last edited by rapscallion; 23rd August 2015 at 18:35.
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 19:35   #329  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapscallion View Post
When entering a source file, DTS-HD 24 bit, and checking the "Downconvert to" box to "16" (or any other number), the resulting file is still 24 bit. How come?
If you only extract (no re-encoding) the downconvert option is ignored.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 20:01   #330  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,249
@rapscallion
I moved your post from eac3to thread.

Of course bitdepth 14,15,17-23 don't have sense and can't be changed by eac3to.

I never know how use this GUI and can't test the "Downconvert to" box to "16"
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 20:08   #331  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Thank you both....now that's cleared up.

@tebasuna, I would have posted here first, however, as you can see, this thread is deader than the proverbial door nail.

just a couple of posts, including mine, in the last 3 years.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 10:42   #332  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,249
This GUI is abandoned (last version from 02/01/2010) and can't manage new eac3to parameters, for instance decode DTS-HD with -dcadec.

When load a BD folder, or a mkv, don't show mpls list, or track list. Cliking in 'Parse Tracks' seems do the job but don't show the output.
How you select the tracks to demux or convert?

I recommend use another eac3to GUI like HD DVD/Blu-Ray Stream Extractor (also included in MeGUI), or UsEac3to with some other tools.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 20:55   #333  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Thanks for the link. It appears someone else has taken over the new release,V 0.9, which is first one since 2010. I tried it, however, when trying to run it , I get msg " not a valid win32 application" . V 0.8 works but, then again it's also 5 yrs old and has NO decoding features, strictly an extractor. So, I'll stick with the "More" GUI, which has been working fine for me, for my purposes.

In eac3to and More GUI there is a separate tab to extract/ decode audio and video, once the source file is selected. (from a separate pop up dialog box)

__________________
"Talk to me Goose"

Last edited by rapscallion; 24th August 2015 at 21:10.
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 21:30   #334  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,249
V 0.8 need only .NET 2, but V 0.9 need .NET 4. Of course can decode 'Extract As' and also add new parameters in '+Options' capture.

I see the More tabs, but how can select the desired track?
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 22:38   #335  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
V 0.8 need only .NET 2, but V 0.9 need .NET 4. Of course can decode 'Extract As' and also add new parameters in '+Options' capture.

I see the More tabs, but how can select the desired track?
Yes, running Net 4 for quite some time now.

See the desired track number in the track listing to the right. I'm selecting DTS 5.1 audio, so I want to be in the Audio Tab of the program. In this case/example track #4 . Enter in the track box, just to the right of the Title Set box.

The source file can be MKV, *.m2ts, or just about any other container. Even *.mpls.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 11:41   #336  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,249
I was using the last zip version1.10.01 than don't open any window with track list. Seems a buggy version at least in my OS (W 7 SP 1)

Using exe version 1.09 Beta 11 yes, there are a track list window and I can select traks in Audio tab.
Also I see the command line used, but I can't edit to add new parameters (-dcadec, -downstereo for instance).

About bitdepth. Add parameters like -down13 than don't exist for eac3to and is ignored.
Only -down16 is accepted when Save As Type wav.
The extension .w64 is not supported. A workaround is use Type <none> and put in Filename something like: NAME.w64" (only one double quote at finish)

stdout only support NeroAacEnc and Pcm2Tsmu when there are many other encoders supported: Lame, qaac, ffdcaenc, oggenc, opus, ...

At least version 1.09 Beta 11 is usable, with limitations.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2015, 04:27   #337  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
At least version 1.09 Beta 11 is usable, with limitations.
Agreed !

Under "Downmixing" there is an option to downmix multichannel to stereo.

What is -dcadec, I don't see it in the documentaion ?
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"

Last edited by rapscallion; 27th August 2015 at 21:50.
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2015, 15:32   #338  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapscallion View Post
What is -dcadec, I don't see it in the documentaion ?
it forces using dcadec (DTS Coherent Acoustics decoder) for decoding DTS instead of arcsoft... it is better than arcsoft for the most part (it can't decode DTS Express)
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2015, 17:33   #339  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by rapscallion View Post
Under "Downmixing" there is an option to downmix multichannel to stereo.
That use -down2 to make a DPL II downmix.

The parameter work (for compatibility issues) but was replaced with:
-downDpl
Many users don't want a DPL mix, now a new parameter make a simple stero mix with:
-downStereo
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2015, 18:53   #340  |  Link
rapscallion
NY Frame of Mind
 
rapscallion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: L.I.,NY
Posts: 586
Thanks "Q" for the explanation.

@tebasuana... I can see that you use far more of eac3to's functions than I do.
__________________
"Talk to me Goose"
rapscallion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.