Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th April 2009, 10:38   #3341  |  Link
Discoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Is anyone else seeing the muxing stop in TSMuxerGUI 1.9.9 when minimizing/restoring the program?
I'm using vista x64 and it happens with m2ts/mkv inputs and all possible outputs.
Yes I've just noticed the same issue on Vista x64 sp1 with m2ts inputs also
Discoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 17:12   #3342  |  Link
TiVoMad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
I am about to convert my HD-DVD collection to m2ts (so I can play on a Popcorn Hour). I would like to keep the hi-def audio if possible. When I use eac3to to de-mux the truehd track in its native form, TSMuxer will not accept it as input. Is this because it has no AC3 core in there? Is there a way round this or do I need to convert to lpcm to keep the quality ?

Sorry if this was already answered, it's a long thread.

TiVo.
TiVoMad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 17:20   #3343  |  Link
SomeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiVoMad View Post
I am about to convert my HD-DVD collection to m2ts (so I can play on a Popcorn Hour). I would like to keep the hi-def audio if possible. When I use eac3to to de-mux the truehd track in its native form, TSMuxer will not accept it as input. Is this because it has no AC3 core in there? Is there a way round this or do I need to convert to lpcm to keep the quality ?
eac3to.exe can add the interleaved .ac3 track for BD compatibility. (The following assumes that the input HD-DVD structure contains a TrueHD track).

Code:
eac3to.exe "<input>" <title>) <track>: "<output path>.thd+ac3"
__________________
- SomeJoe
SomeJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 10:06   #3344  |  Link
TiVoMad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeJoe View Post
eac3to.exe can add the interleaved .ac3 track for BD compatibility. (The following assumes that the input HD-DVD structure contains a TrueHD track).

Code:
eac3to.exe "<input>" <title>) <track>: "<output path>.thd+ac3"
Works a treat, thank you very much. I did not realise you could do that
TiVoMad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 12:03   #3345  |  Link
shon3i
BluRay Maniac
 
shon3i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Is anyone else seeing the muxing stop in TSMuxerGUI 1.9.9 when minimizing/restoring the program?
I'm using vista x64 and it happens with m2ts/mkv inputs and all possible outputs.

roman76r: Is there a possibility for this command line option so open with works correctly: tsmuxergui.exe <input file>
same here on win xp sp3
shon3i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 12:25   #3346  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Is anyone else seeing the muxing stop in TSMuxerGUI 1.9.9 when minimizing/restoring the program?
I'm using vista x64 and it happens with m2ts/mkv inputs and all possible outputs.

roman76r: Is there a possibility for this command line option so open with works correctly: tsmuxergui.exe <input file>

yes! i can confirm this Problem.

TSmuxer stops working/muxing as soon i minimize the gui.
Independed from Source/Output Format on Vista x64

Last edited by ACrowley; 18th April 2009 at 07:53.
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 12:44   #3347  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 544
Please update the first post with the latest version, it is getting a bit messy Thank you.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 18:23   #3348  |  Link
idbirch2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 680
Strange, no problems with minimizing the GUI on Windows 7 x64.
idbirch2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 18:41   #3349  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4,247
A possible bug report:

m2ts/ts files sometimes cannot report framerate (at all).

When tsMuxeR cannot detect fps and it is explicitly set (or detected) in .meta - file is created properly but mediainfo (not tsMuxeR itself) can detect the original FPS from the resulting m2ts/ts file.

Dean

edit: Please add a --log=filename.txt option.
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 19:04   #3350  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by ACrowley View Post
QUOTE=turbojet;1274548]Is anyone else seeing the muxing stop in TSMuxerGUI 1.9.9 when minimizing/restoring the program?
I'm using vista x64 and it happens with m2ts/mkv inputs and all possible outputs.
I can confirm same behaviour here using the gui. (vista x64\tsmuxer 1.9.9)
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 19:24   #3351  |  Link
tim83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Guys,

I'm getting the follwing error when trying to generate a AVCHD from a MKV file:

Matroska parse error: Invalid EBML number size 0 at pos 1932375627

This is the tsmuxer output:

SmartLabs tsMuxeR. Version 1.9.9 http://www.smlabs.net
Decoding H264 stream (track 1): Profile: High@4.1 Resolution: 1280:536p Frame rate: 23.976
H.264 muxing fps not set. Get fps from stream.
H264 bitstream changed: insert nal unit delimiters
H264 bitstream changed: insert pict timing and buffering period SEI units
Decoding DTS stream (track 2): Bitrate: 1536Kbps Sample Rate: 48KHz Channels: 5.1
B-pyramid level 1 detected. Shift DTS to 2 frames
H264 bitstream changed: insert SPS/PPS units
Decoding PGS stream (track 3): Resolution: 1280:536 Frame rate: 23.976


Any help is appreciated! Other movies demux just fine.
tim83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 20:08   #3352  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,573
Quote:
Decoding PGS stream (track 3): Resolution: 1280:536 Frame rate: 23.976
BTW. AVCHD/BD requires 1920x1080, 1280x720 , 720x576 or 720x480!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 20:19   #3353  |  Link
tim83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks for your reply, but I don't think that this is related. Other movies with similar resolutions process just fine. tsmuxer crashes when the MKV has already been processed for 42% or so. Maybe some other thoughts on this?
tim83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 20:39   #3354  |  Link
schlaufer
Registered User
 
schlaufer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 81
tim83: did you try to (re-)process the file with mkvmerge to ensure, that it is not damaged?
schlaufer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 21:25   #3355  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 4,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim83 View Post
Guys,

I'm getting the follwing error when trying to generate a AVCHD from a MKV file:

Matroska parse error: Invalid EBML number size 0 at pos 1932375627
EBML is bound to have all elements with non-zero sizes. It is either a wrong segment (withing EBML E_ID size data) or tsMuxeR confuses zero length bits value with zero based length of a tag (which otherwise should have a length of 1).

It is better to send a sample to Roman.
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 23:39   #3356  |  Link
kurt
sidekick
 
kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: old Europe
Posts: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Is anyone else seeing the muxing stop in TSMuxerGUI 1.9.9 when minimizing/restoring the program?
I'm using vista x64 and it happens with m2ts/mkv inputs and all possible outputs.

roman76r: Is there a possibility for this command line option so open with works correctly: tsmuxergui.exe <input file>
yes, same here. had to start muxing like 10 times today (which sucks if u save to an external HDD)

(XP Prof SP3)
__________________
greets, kurt.
Pioneer PDP-427 XA | Popcorn Hour NMT C-200 | Sony STR-DB 840 QS | Canton Ergo 91 DC
kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 12:20   #3357  |  Link
moleyman69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Hi,

just looking for a quick bit of advice.

All I use tsmuxer for is remuxing blu-ray m2ts files to rip out all languages I don't need. I don't create any mini Blu-Rays or anything like that.

Is there a particular "best" version for just doing this type of remuxing?

Many thanks,

Moley
moleyman69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 14:42   #3358  |  Link
jamos
Hey Now!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 812
Quote:
Originally Posted by belcampo View Post
SInce 1.9.1 -1.9.9 I can't produce files that my PopCornHour accepts, with h.264 and aac. The older tsMuxeR_1.8.18(b).zip although works fine.

um youd be better muxing that to a .mkv using mkvmerge if your using aac for popcorn hour (how I do aac).

Also you can use different versions of tsmuxer (I do constantly due to various bugs some versions present) on the same machine just put them in folders with the version name on it.
jamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2009, 08:13   #3359  |  Link
pleinlesyeux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Hi !

I have a very small bug to report.

I demux my streams with eac3to prior to remux with tsmuxer.
I always keep english and french supscripture.
Using the GUI, i can specify the langage, which I do.

The panasonic bd55 recognises .ENG track perfectly, but displays * for the french one. So I need to set it up manually, which is not a big problem.

I just wanted to report it...
pleinlesyeux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2009, 09:41   #3360  |  Link
mrr19121970
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
can you please post a sample .meta file ?
mrr19121970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tsmuxer

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.