Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th December 2007, 19:46   #1  |  Link
kozak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Nero Recode 3 (Nero 8.2) released

Today finally Nero 8.2.3.0 was released that includes Nero Recode 3.0.3.0 with quite a few changes/improvements/bug fixes, so I think this deserves a new thread. It can be downloaded as of this moment at the official Nero web site.

Installation process improved: I did not have to uninstall previous version; Nero features selected previously were autodetected and selected by default in custom install (don't have to uncheck a bunch that are not needed)

After a quick look, some new options for Nero Digital AVC encoder:

AVC Interface rearranged quite a bit (subjective impression - for the better)
Tips to show what each option does
Lanczos resize
Color correction / denoise plugins (may be great for old grainy video; may be possible to add custom plugins?)
Option to preserve AC3 audio; supports DTS (?)
Interlaced encoding
Adaptive motion compensation
8x8 Transform (previously only available in HDTV AVC profile)

Encoding speed seems slightly improved
Encoding speed counter (frames/sec) seems more in touch with reality (but too jumpy, some smoothing should be done)
By default, old AVC profiles are gone, but can be restored in More/Options/Nero Digital.

Now we just need to learn how to use all the new features optimally.

Cheers.
kozak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 16:36   #2  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Houston, we've got a problem...

Quote:
********** Nero Recode **********

Version: 3.0.3.0

lionel

xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx

Project type: Nero Digital
Compilation name: Mon disque
Target size: Custom (17920)

16:03:39 File LangStreamPatcher.cpp, Line 56
Command table patching started...

16:03:39 File LangStreamPatcher.cpp, Line 129
All tables successfully patched!

Burn settings:
Target: Hard disk folder
Number of copies: 1
Target folder: D:\Users\lionel\Documents\Nero Recode (63111311360 bytes free)
Shutdown when finished: false
Advanced Analysis: false
Compress Adaptive: false

16:03:42 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 244
NeroDigital: init

16:03:42 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 342
NeroDigital: burning 17920 sectors (0 required)

16:03:42 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 381
NeroDigital: Adjusting target size

16:03:42 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 423
NeroDigital: beginning 1st-pass operation

16:03:42 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 954
NeroDigital: encode Test

16:03:42 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 975
Nth-pass file = D:\Users\lionel\AppData\Local\Temp\\Testa03152.bin

The source filter/splitter does not accept SetPositions!
16:03:43 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 1076
failed to run graph: 0x80040207

16:03:43 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 828
Une erreur est survenue dans DirectShow. Échec d'exécution du graphique. [translation: error has come in DirectShow. Unable to play the graph]

16:03:43 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 829
NeroDigital: compiling volume failed

16:03:43 File BurnNDigital.cpp, Line 284
NeroDigital: exit

16:03:43 File burner.cpp, Line 1729
Une erreur est survenue dans DirectShow. Échec d'exécution du graphique.
OS : Vista 32bits
input : a simple avs script like this:
Code:
Source=ImageSource("D:\Tor_\ED\%05d.png", start=1934, end=2059, fps=23.976)
Source=LanczosResize(Source, 640, 336)
Source=ConvertToYV12(source, matrix="Rec709")
return source
output: Nero Digital AVC profile + all default settings.

the script plays fine in graphedit (not using nero filters) and in any dshow players.

what's wrong ?

edit: Here is a workaround to solve this problem.

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 29th December 2007 at 09:16. Reason: added a link to solve the problem
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 16:50   #3  |  Link
mediator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 133
looking into it...

AVISynth import is still somewhat limited (we haven't yet been able to fully workaround problems triggered by the AVISynth source filter), but this doesn't have to be related to what you observe.
mediator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 18:56   #4  |  Link
gwaitsi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 99
Hmmmm.....

a) Why has the default audio encoding been changed to AAC-LC for Nero Digital AVC?

b) The Sony PS3 AVC profile doesn't make any difference
- i can play Nero Digital AVC (Standard) old/new with HE-AAC if run on the PS3 locally. Same goes for the new PS3 AVC profile
- i can not however stream either of the profiles to the PS3 without stop and starts
- PS3 sees Nero Digital AAC-LC audio albums with chapter and icons through NeroMedia with no problems.
- PS3 sees Nero Digital AVC or PS3 AVC video with "*" which i understand means not fully recognised

Good points are: -
a) seems to encode (even with "Best" setting) slightly quicker
b) files seem to be smaller for the same file. Why?
gwaitsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 19:13   #5  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,171
Is anybody able to generate and upload a short test sample with AVC video and AC3 audio in .MP4?


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 19:51   #6  |  Link
GmorG McRoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Is anybody able to generate and upload a short test sample with AVC video and AC3 audio in .MP4?


Cheers
Will this be enough? http://www.mediafire.com/?9gtg9udcwdj
Latest haali and media player classic internal splitter do not see audio track.
__________________
I'm sick of following my dreams. I'm just going to ask them where they're goin', and hook up with them later.
---Mitch Hedberg

Last edited by GmorG McRoth; 20th December 2007 at 20:01.
GmorG McRoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 19:56   #7  |  Link
gwaitsi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 99
why?

using a sample video encoded with Nero Digital AVC quality set to 1.56Mbs produce almost half the size when the "encoding precision" setting is set to "best" as compared to "good".

I would have thought it would be the other way round?
gwaitsi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 20:16   #8  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by GmorG McRoth View Post
Will this be enough? http://www.mediafire.com/?9gtg9udcwdj
Latest haali and media player classic internal splitter do not see audio track.
Many thanks for the sample...

Out of interest.... Does Recode3 only allow you to generate encodes with AVC video and AC3 audio in .MP4, or can you generate encodes with ASP video and AC3 audio in .MP4?

By-the-way: All my "media info" stream detection tools report the AC3 stream as being "sac3"!
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |

Last edited by SeeMoreDigital; 20th December 2007 at 20:26.
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 20:39   #9  |  Link
GmorG McRoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Out of interest.... Does Recode3 only allow you to generate encodes with AVC video and AC3 audio in .MP4, or can you generate encodes with ASP video and AC3 audio in .MP4?
I can encode to "Standard" NeroDigital with AC3 track copying. Funny though I can't use AAC audio encoding, instead I have option to use MP3.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
By-the-way: All my "media info" stream detection tools report the AC3 stream as being "sac3"!
This is probably why there is no audio in media player classic. ffdshow does not recognise that code (I guess).
__________________
I'm sick of following my dreams. I'm just going to ask them where they're goin', and hook up with them later.
---Mitch Hedberg
GmorG McRoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 20:40   #10  |  Link
smok3
brontosaurusrex
 
smok3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,359
what do i clicky clicky to get recode3? is this upgrade available to nero7 users as well?
smok3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 20:48   #11  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by GmorG McRoth View Post
I can encode to "Standard" NeroDigital with AC3 track copying.
Yes please

Quote:
Originally Posted by GmorG McRoth View Post
Funny though I can't use AAC audio encoding, instead I have option to use MP3.
How odd...
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 21:03   #12  |  Link
GmorG McRoth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Yes please
Here you go. http://www.mediafire.com/?cwsy9jjyvyi

Quote:
Originally Posted by smok3 View Post
what do i clicky clicky to get recode3? is this upgrade available to nero7 users as well?
You can download update from http://www.nero.com/eng/downloads-nero8-update.php or use auto update in "Nero ControlCenter". I don't think recode3 will be in nero7 but who knows.
__________________
I'm sick of following my dreams. I'm just going to ask them where they're goin', and hook up with them later.
---Mitch Hedberg

Last edited by GmorG McRoth; 20th December 2007 at 21:06.
GmorG McRoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 21:11   #13  |  Link
bond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,779
just a warning to everyone: ac3-in-mp4 is not mpeg-4 compliant and will never be played in any pure mpeg-4 player
__________________
Between the weak and the strong one it is the freedom which oppresses and the law that liberates (Jean Jacques Rousseau)
I know, that I know nothing (Socrates)

MPEG-4 ASP FAQ | AVC/H.264 FAQ | AAC FAQ | MP4 FAQ | MP4Menu stores DVD Menus in MP4 (guide)
Ogg Theora | Ogg Vorbis
use WM9 today and get Micro$oft controlling the A/V market tomorrow for free
bond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 21:21   #14  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,171
Thanks again...

When the possibilty of adding AC3 audio to the .MP4 container was being discussed with JohnV (Nero AG Engineer), I was not expecting the combination of ASP with AC3 in .MP4 to be included.


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 21:43   #15  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Frankenstein lives again.
ac3 is mp4 is a monstruosity. i hope it will remain a Nero private thing only and i hope it dies soon enough to not let any SAP support that abomination.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 22:10   #16  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
Frankenstein lives again.
ac3 is mp4 is a monstruosity. i hope it will remain a Nero private thing only and i hope it dies soon enough to not let any SAP support that abomination.
LOL...

Sorry to be the barer of bad news... but it's coming.

In some respects the Blu-ray and HD-DVD forums are partly to blame for this monstrosity by not including AAC audio in their specifications.

If they had, surround sound amplifier manufacturers might have included support for AAC audio decoding, as well as the new spec AC3 and DTS audio formats
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 22:19   #17  |  Link
sjchmura
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 352
Excuse the ignorances but....

I thought AVC+AC3 = AVCHD?
Second, at worst, can you just demux that and remux into MKV?
Is there a constant quality setting yet?
For Recoding DVD's that are TV series - does it automatically make the files etc or just try to make one large movie?

Finally, does recode LOOK FOR its own filters first or use direct show? For example, it is a pain in teh ass having Hallia installed adn decoding TS/TRP since it would "break" recode unless you disabled TS (Transport support) so that the Nero Demuxer had "priority". This is something JohnV thought would be fixed.

Does the demo of REocde 3 work ( I am registered 7.0). I am kinda reluctant to buy it site unscene.
sjchmura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2007, 22:30   #18  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
Excuse the ignorances but....

I thought AVC+AC3 = AVCHD?
Indeed... but it's not muxed into the .MP4 container.
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2007, 00:40   #19  |  Link
shon3i
BluRay Maniac
 
shon3i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,426
Did mp4 container support any of dolby digital coders such EAC3? EAC3 will be more usefull anyway, for BD, HDDVD specifications.

Look like mp4 is olny usefull for aac audio.
shon3i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2007, 09:06   #20  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
By-the-way: All my "media info" stream detection tools report the AC3 stream as being "sac3"!
you haven't tested MediaInfo really...

you should have something like that for audio streams :
Quote:
Audio #0
Codec : AC3
Codec/Info : AC3 in MP4 (made in Nero)
PlayTime : 45s 344ms
Bit rate : 448 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Sampling rate : 48 KHz
Resolution : 16 bits
StreamSize : 2.42 MiB
Language : English
Encoded date : UTC 2007-12-20 18:35:25
Tagged date : UTC 2007-12-20 18:36:12
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.