Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Newbies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th July 2007, 01:07   #1  |  Link
Kato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 12
Can't Put The Make On The Queen, HELP Needed

The Queen is being stubborn. Followed the directions to open ripit4me, choose the mode and then load the disc. Still gives the clean your disc message. Anybody else have this problem?
Kato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2007, 01:23   #2  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Hi!

Sounds like you have a damaged/dirty/or poorly manufactured DVD.

I'd suggest you return it to the place of purchase in exchange for a new replacement...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2007, 01:56   #3  |  Link
Kato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 12
Did that already. They both were brand new. Now what?

Last edited by Kato; 16th July 2007 at 03:17.
Kato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2007, 03:50   #4  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,274
Trouble with any other original DVDs?

Try running a DVD/CD cleaning disc on your DVD-ROM/burner. Maxell makes one that sells for about $10US.

Try ripping it on a different DVD-ROM/burner/system.

Again, I had no difficulty using the specific procedures stated with "RipIt4Me" v.1.64 with the Region 1 version of "The Queen"...

BTW - Are you able to PLAY the commercial DVD on your PC? On a standalone player?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2007, 18:38   #5  |  Link
Kato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 12
Sorry for the delay, I tried all that, my version of RipIt4Me is 1.7.1.0 would that make a difference? Any one else not able to backup the Queen?

Last edited by Kato; 3rd August 2007 at 21:02.
Kato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2007, 21:03   #6  |  Link
Kato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 12
I just tried a third dvd drive and , same thing, and yes it plays fine all the way through with no problems.

Last edited by Kato; 3rd August 2007 at 23:51.
Kato is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.