Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th June 2012, 00:06   #11301  |  Link
NLA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by NLA View Post
The supported files which can be added for a batch job differ from those that can be added individually (specifically, I'm referring to .m2ts decrypted blu-ray support). I've been waiting for some kind of batch functionality for years, and now that its here, I can't really use it. And shouldn't the batch menu have some more options for what to do with audio, ie. wave, FLAC, core, etc?

P.S. What happened to the encoder settings menu? Used to be full of fantastic, easy-to-change options, and now its basically a textbox with a button to open a text file? Bit of a step backwards, isn't it?
Bumping my unanswered post.
NLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2012, 20:01   #11302  |  Link
qbass
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Hi,

Great app, thanks for that!

My things:

* bug? Using <SOURCE_FOLDER>\ in batch mode gives "Access violation" message for me.

* feature: ability to load batch list from file or even edit this list/richbox. To be able to use output of "dir /b /s C:\PHOTOS\*.mpg" as source of batch list.

* feature: ability to rotate movie with radiobuttons ratcher than using "Open the video file in RipBot, click on "properties", "show script" and add "video=turnleft(video)" or "video=turnright(video)" before "return video"."

* feature: ability to use creation time of source file as same in output file.

* feature: ability to keep some meta information from source file, like Tagged date

* bug: ripbot cannot find audio stream in .wma file created with ms movie maker, audio from mediaInfo:
Format : WMA
Format profile : Pro
Codec ID : 162
Codec ID/Info : Windows Media Audio
Description of the codec : Windows Media Audio 10 Professional - 128 kbps, 48 kHz, 2 channel 16 bit (A/V) 1-pass CBR

Once again thanks for app, it is just great.
qbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2012, 22:59   #11303  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by qbass View Post
Hi,

* bug? Using <SOURCE_FOLDER>\ in batch mode gives "Access violation" message for me.
i second this...
the same thing happened
fantasmanegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2012, 09:36   #11304  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,117
record your desktop with camstudio and send video to www.mediafire.com
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2012, 11:45   #11305  |  Link
Chetwood
Registered User
 
Chetwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,104
Just tried Ripbot on a 50 FPS PAL test clip that I tried to reduce to 25 FPS by "assuming 25 FPS". After encoding to x264/AAC/MKV the file was twice as long, played back in what appeared to be slow motion and had no sound despite an AAC stream being present. Is it possible that Ripbot has problems with FFV1/WAV in AVI as source? Also, how can I add my own audio profile and how about a button in the GUI to view the log of the last job? Thx.
__________________

MultiMakeMKV: MakeMKV batch processing (Win)
MultiShrink
: DVD Shrink batch processing
Offizieller ‹bersetzer von DVD Shrink deutsch
Chetwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2012, 12:33   #11306  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
@Atak_Snajpera you can use madExcept to track down these kind of errors (Access violation etc). It is free for non-commercial purposes and supports many Delphi versions AFAIK.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2012, 15:55   #11307  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chetwood View Post
Just tried Ripbot on a 50 FPS PAL test clip that I tried to reduce to 25 FPS by "assuming 25 FPS". After encoding to x264/AAC/MKV the file was twice as long, played back in what appeared to be slow motion and had no sound despite an AAC stream being present. Is it possible that Ripbot has problems with FFV1/WAV in AVI as source? Also, how can I add my own audio profile and how about a button in the GUI to view the log of the last job? Thx.
video=selecteven(video)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2012, 16:01   #11308  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozok View Post
@Atak_Snajpera you can use madExcept to track down these kind of errors (Access violation etc). It is free for non-commercial purposes and supports many Delphi versions AFAIK.
cool. thanks.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2012, 07:03   #11309  |  Link
Chetwood
Registered User
 
Chetwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
video=selecteven(video)
Wow, took me some searching to find where to put this. Anyway, when I select "2.0 FHG AAC-HE 64 kbs (CBR)" as audio output, I'm getting

Error: The source file 'C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac' could not be opened successfully, or retrieving its size by seeking to the end did not work.

Selecting "2.0 FHG AAC-LC 96 kbs (CBR)" however works although in both cases the same audio file is used?
__________________

MultiMakeMKV: MakeMKV batch processing (Win)
MultiShrink
: DVD Shrink batch processing
Offizieller ‹bersetzer von DVD Shrink deutsch
Chetwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2012, 20:05   #11310  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 730
New version, thanks Atak!
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 01:55   #11311  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
HI Atak,

Encodingclient.exe his detected has false positive from Nod32 5.0.XXX and delete when download is completed.

I will try to submit that file to eset and give explanations.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 02:04   #11312  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 730
The same thing happened here, I had to disable the Nod to complete the download.
Sent for analysis but so far no answer.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 13:20   #11313  |  Link
defalopii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 63
i have share the RipBot264temp, but still getting error RipBot264temp is not shared! Auto closing...
please any detail documentation how to use RipBot264 distributed encoding ??
defalopii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 13:46   #11314  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,117
have you watched this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jEHcj...&feature=g-upl
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 15:03   #11315  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
I'll wait the next version cuz this one couldn't be DL-ed, at leats at me gaves errors
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 15:10   #11316  |  Link
defalopii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes, i am using Windows Server 2003
Have 4 server on different data center, but i cant make it work for RipBot264 Distributed Encoding
defalopii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 15:44   #11317  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,117
can you open \\computer-name\ripbot264temp from servers side ?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th June 2012 at 15:47.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 17:37   #11318  |  Link
nst6563
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
I'm having a similar problem with my setup. Ripbot doesn't auto-close, however all the encoding clients cycle with a message stating "x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'
encoding terminated.

I've checked the temp folder and it's shared correctly. I can access it from the remote computers. I've even turned off all firewalls. Same errors.

Any hints?

All systems are i7, 8-16gb ram, Win7 Professional, and this latest version of ripbot.
nst6563 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 19:00   #11319  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,117
close ripbot

disable x264 x64 in ripbot264.ini

usex264x64=0

remove old job and create new job again

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th June 2012 at 19:11.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2012, 02:16   #11320  |  Link
defalopii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 63
still not work..
RipBot264temp is not shared! Auto closing...
can you give me detaill documentation about this Distributed Encoding ??
should i install ripbot on each of my 4 servers that spread on 4 countries?
and how to determine where should be the server and the client ??
defalopii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.