Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th May 2012, 11:57   #11201  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,196
1) already implemented in my unfinished 1.17.2

time to finally increase number of supported servers to 8
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 14:52   #11202  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Now this is just wrong. Now I'll have to go build more computers to use up all 8 slots. This is starting to get expensive.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 16:15   #11203  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 209
This question has probably been asked & answered many times, but what operating system needs to be on the client servers, for the Distributed Encoding ???

Can it be something really basic, with only a small hard drive for that operating system, as long as there is an IP address (and a nic, of course)

If it's "ONLY" using the processor (as such), it's shouldn't need to be anything special, right ???

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 18:40   #11204  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,196
xp , vista , 7 , 8 . it does not matter.

however there is one rule. if client is running on x64 os other servers must be also running on x64.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th May 2012 at 18:55.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 23:44   #11205  |  Link
JimmyK814
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
1) this is exactly what i decided to implement this morrning. new version will save encoding progress immediately after number of encoded chunks increases.

2) yep something has to be done in this case. some warning ... i don't know yet.
That's awesome. Thanks!
JimmyK814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2012, 23:46   #11206  |  Link
JimmyK814
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
xp , vista , 7 , 8 . it does not matter.

however there is one rule. if client is running on x64 os other servers must be also running on x64.
I cheated on this by using Usex264x64=0 even on the 64bit machines... but that doesn't mean something isn't wrong that I haven't noticed. I just tried this yesterday for the first time.
JimmyK814 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 03:52   #11207  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
xp , vista , 7 , 8 . it does not matter.

however there is one rule. if client is running on x64 os other servers must be also running on x64.

A reply from the man, himself!
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 04:57   #11208  |  Link
hdboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 125
I'd like to ask a couple of requests:

1) drag and drop to add file to queue. I always have Directory Opus (explorer replacement) running, and I have the video files right there already. It'd be so much easier to drag and drop rather than click Add and navigate through the open dialog.

2) have a button or checkbox for "output to same folder". Click it and it automatically fills in output field. No need to browse for folder. At least it should remember the last folder you chose. It always defaults to the desktop, but I don't think I ever want to put video files on the desktop!

I feel like I'm asking for water and a straw at a 4 star restaurant, but sometimes it's the simplest things
__________________
Win 7 x64, AMD Phenom II X6 1075T, nvidia 430GT, mpc-be x86
hdboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 07:58   #11209  |  Link
sreemv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 81
Atak,

Any chance of adding D.E for .avs input in 1.17.2? Thanks in advance!
sreemv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 08:55   #11210  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdboy View Post
2) have a button or checkbox for "output to same folder". Click it and it automatically fills in output field. No need to browse for folder. At least it should remember the last folder you chose. It always defaults to the desktop, but I don't think I ever want to put video files on the desktop!
Edit Ripbot.ini

I use a different HDD for output, It's must faster when muxing
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 00:38   #11211  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 420
i've noticed a incorrect link on the missing components screen of Ripbot v1.17.1.

the link to Haali Media Splitter is incorrect and should be
Code:
http://haali.su/mkv/
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 17th May 2012 at 00:41.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 09:30   #11212  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
It seems ripbot is overcropping my source when using automatically.

Code:
Complete name                    : C:\Video\DARK_CITY\title00.mkv
Format                           : Matroska

Source
Video
ID                               : 1
Format                           : MPEG Video
Format version                   : Version 2
Format profile                   : Main@Main
Format settings, BVOP            : No
Format settings, Matrix          : Custom
Codec ID                         : V_MPEG2
Codec ID/Info                    : MPEG 1 or 2 Video
Duration                         : 1h 47mn
Bit rate mode                    : Variable
Bit rate                         : 4 533 Kbps
Maximum bit rate                 : 8 400 Kbps
Width                            : 720 pixels
Height                           : 576 pixels
Display aspect ratio             : 16:9
Frame rate                       : 25.000 fps
Ripbot Crop
Code:
#MT

#VideoSource
 
video=DirectShowSource("C:\Video\DARK_CITY\title00.mkv",audio=false).ConvertToYV12()

#Deinterlace

#Decimate

#Crop
video=Crop(video,174,234,-42,-72)
Megui Crop
Code:
FFVideoSource("C:\Video\DARK_CITY\title00.mkv", threads=1)
#deinterlace
crop(0, 70, 0, -72)
Spline36Resize(720,432) # Spline36 (Neutral)
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 10:57   #11213  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,196
dark city probably has too many dark scenes for autocrop to detect black borders.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 11:42   #11214  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
dark city probably has too many dark scenes for autocrop to detect black borders.
Would there be any way to generate an error for these films where it can't detect, suggest to user to review?
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 13:00   #11215  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,196
You should always use preview. This also helps to detect any a/v issues (which can be fixed with audio delay BTW)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 15:46   #11216  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
dark city probably has too many dark scenes for autocrop to detect black borders.
This is interesting. BD rebuilder has a similar issue when removing black borders. Why don't the programs choose a more obvious dimension (aspect ratio/pixel dimensions), and stick to that first choice? Rather than determining it multiple times.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 16:16   #11217  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,196
v1.17.2 BETA update
Code:
Added: Encoding Client now supports 8 servers
Added: Encoding Progress in DE mode is saved immediately when number of encoded chunks increases
Fixed: EncodingServer not visible while using remote desktop
Fixed: Problems with illegal decimal symbol
Fixed: chapters were incorrectly modified with inverse telecine function
Fixed: not detected languages in mkv container with mkvtoolnix 5.3.0+
Fixed: missing chapters for AVCHD after speed conversion
Fixed: error message while demuxing DVD subtitles with more than 16 languages
Fixed: Ripbot264 was showing Demuxing error instead of Decoding error
http://www.mediafire.com/?l4xw11disreaxwm
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 17:18   #11218  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 744
I can not download it, a problem with Mediafire.

Ok now.

Last edited by soneca; 17th May 2012 at 20:48.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 21:04   #11219  |  Link
Hobbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 42
How do you encode all the episodes from a tvshow dvd? and not just the longest...
And do you plan to support dvd iso?
Hobbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2012, 17:24   #11220  |  Link
NLA
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Bug!

The supported files which can be added for a batch job differ from those that can be added individually (specifically, I'm referring to .m2ts decrypted blu-ray support). I've been waiting for some kind of batch functionality for years, and now that its here, I can't really use it. And shouldn't the batch menu have some more options for what to do with audio, ie. wave, FLAC, core, etc?

P.S. What happened to the encoder settings menu? Used to be full of fantastic, easy-to-change options, and now its basically a textbox with a button to open a text file? Bit of a step backwards, isn't it?

Last edited by NLA; 18th May 2012 at 17:27.
NLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.