Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th August 2007, 03:41   #61  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
sure, then you wouldn't need to use it, but for those of us who would prefer it (or even just have the option), we currently cant using ripbot

i would use it on some material, like the movie hostel is just so dark on the psp screen and the ghosting is constant.
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2007, 10:53   #62  |  Link
Ronin-7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 138
Nice little app Atak_Snajpera very handy.

One thing though your PS3/Xbox360 profile isn't 100% compatible on the Xbox side of the fence you need to set AdaptDCT=0 for it to be fully compatible. It will read thumbnails, video length, anamorphic videos and be able to stream over network.

How disabling Adaptive DCT affects the PS3 I couldn't say but with the profile as it is the videos encoded will play on the Xbox 360 via local storage just minus the the things I listed above.
Ronin-7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2007, 20:56   #63  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,083
Quote:
One thing though your PS3/Xbox360 profile isn't 100% compatible on the Xbox side of the fence you need to set AdaptDCT=0 for it to be fully compatible.
It must be a bug in firmware because according to official web site XBOX360 should support High Profile (adaptDCT).

http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/sy...laybackfaq.htm

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 24th August 2007 at 20:59.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2007, 21:55   #64  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
if you could add a little tick box for those of us who are stupid enough to want to use the colour tweak to help with the awful ghosting, i would push this on my site as the number one tool for PSP encoding and put up a page on how to use it etc.

i know the colour tweak sucks, but the ghosting does as well and there are many who decide the trade off is sadly worth it on a lot of very dark material

i could also host the files etc.
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2007, 10:18   #65  |  Link
Ronin-7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
It must be a bug in firmware because according to official web site XBOX360 should support High Profile (adaptDCT).

http://www.xbox.com/en-US/support/sy...laybackfaq.htm
Yeah it's a bit weird not sure why they did that could be a bug or might have something to do with Zune software (which is just WMP11) and it's H.264 support as it's the official media server software.
Ronin-7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2007, 20:50   #66  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,083
How big files xbox360 is able to play? (i mean size) I'm asking because PS3 doesn't play mp4 larger than ~2GB.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2007, 10:03   #67  |  Link
Ronin-7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
How big files xbox360 is able to play? (i mean size) I'm asking because PS3 doesn't play mp4 larger than ~2GB.
Xbox 360 plays files up to a size of 4GB.
Ronin-7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2007, 15:40   #68  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,083
and one more thing. Does xbox360 play mp4 with more than 3 ref frames?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 28th August 2007 at 20:43.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2007, 20:15   #69  |  Link
scilli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by deets View Post
if you could add a little tick box for those of us who are stupid enough to want to use the colour tweak to help with the awful ghosting, i would push this on my site as the number one tool for PSP encoding and put up a page on how to use it etc.

i know the colour tweak sucks, but the ghosting does as well and there are many who decide the trade off is sadly worth it on a lot of very dark material

i could also host the files etc.
You know that you can already edit the avisynth script from withing RipBot264 right? I've added the ghosting fix on a few really dark videos and it has worked fine.
scilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2007, 20:25   #70  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
i dont know that no, how do i do that
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 20:09   #71  |  Link
YouDontKnowMe
Sohn des Infernos
 
YouDontKnowMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 77
well, could you anyhow let the GUI build the d2v after I've added it to the joblist and startet it? because adding 10 files take me over 35mins... or at least a way how I could add 10 files without set them one-by-one for ipod setting, automatical crop and resize to 352x288... is there a way for one of these? anyways a very great GUI you have here :P
__________________
"Bencos... and you know you're alive..."
YouDontKnowMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 20:36   #72  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,083
Quote:
well, could you anyhow let the GUI build the d2v after I've added it to the joblist and startet it?
My answer is no! d2v file is used for decoding in preview. Then if file is indexed and audio is demuxed I can calculate values for filesize.

Quote:
automatical crop and resize to 352x288...
Since when IPOD's resolution is higher than 320x240?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 20:38   #73  |  Link
YouDontKnowMe
Sohn des Infernos
 
YouDontKnowMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 77
I have a PDA and it can play psp files and ipod files ^^ since ipod delivers nearly same quality but is far fastar I use ipod ^^
__________________
"Bencos... and you know you're alive..."
YouDontKnowMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 20:42   #74  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,083
Does IPOD support resolution other than native? Let's say 320x180 or 320x136?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 21:34   #75  |  Link
YouDontKnowMe
Sohn des Infernos
 
YouDontKnowMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 77
I really dont know but it should be 320x176 because 180 is not mod16... but if you could add a feature to add more eps quicker would be great coz I sit over half an hour on my pc just for adding the eps thanks in advance... ^^
__________________
"Bencos... and you know you're alive..."
YouDontKnowMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 22:15   #76  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,083
Maybe in 1.5 but I do not guarantee anything
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2007, 00:41   #77  |  Link
scilli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by deets View Post
i dont know that no, how do i do that
After you add a video just click on the avisynth button. There are drop down options for deinterlacing and resizing on the left and a copy of your actual script on the right. It looks like it is greyed out but you can write your own lines into it.
scilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2007, 14:49   #78  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,083
New version is ready to download

One more thing... for compatibility reasons audio in preview is always downmixed to stereo.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2007, 01:18   #79  |  Link
Ichika
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Hey, I really like this program you've made, but I was wondering why you add a border of 2 pixels at the bottom when resizing to any of the PSP resolutions? Also, perhaps you could add a way to save or preserve your joblist until you want to manually remove them yourself? And some of my mpeg2 files (.mpg, .ts) aren't loading properly (Something about can't load it in -HIDE mode?), and some avi's as well but it's just the info.txt error that some others have been getting, though these avi's load fine on my friend's computer. And for the new version, the "-1.25" parameter in TextSub just makes my subs out of sync.

Last edited by Ichika; 2nd September 2007 at 01:31.
Ichika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2007, 07:08   #80  |  Link
bmnot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 215
What's the best method (top, bottom field) to de-interlace 480i DVD vob's when converting them with ripbot? I don't know the difference.

Last edited by bmnot; 2nd September 2007 at 07:11.
bmnot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.