Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd April 2011, 11:53   #16781  |  Link
pdanpdan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 145
MPC interface: with 2987 it's working, from 2988 to 3007 there is no D3D, 3008 - not working.
MadVR OSD seekbar: not working in any version, so no change in there.
pdanpdan is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 12:44   #16782  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Ok, I think it must be v0lt's change in revision 2991 then:

http://mpc-hc.svn.sourceforge.net/vi...&revision=2991
madshi is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 15:31   #16783  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,927
Wow just tried http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?7hddy3klaxz9kyf with current MPC-HC TS Parser and it works absolutely flawless (no jitter 0-1ms no drops absolutely flawless) with Cyberlinks Decoder and DXVA (frame interlaced + progressive) (some time ago it jittered like crazy)


WOW WOW WOW



http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?46xvi8z0q9vxtvf still no Video Connection to Cyberlinks Decoder, V0lt could you take a look @ that its field interlaced



not sure what for a nonsense the splitter detects here the ID is correct but Audio ?

General
ID : 1 (0x1)
Complete name : C:\mediadatabase\VC1\TS\MC.ts
Format : MPEG-TS
File size : 56.4 MiB
Duration : 17s 664ms
Overall bit rate : 26.7 Mbps
Maximum Overall bit rate : 35.5 Mbps

Video
ID : 4113 (0x1011)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : VC-1
Format profile : AP@L3
Codec ID : 234
Duration : 17s 117ms
Bit rate : 24.8 Mbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 29.970 fps
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan order : Top Field First
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.399
Stream size : 50.5 MiB (90%)

Audio
ID : 4352 (0x1100)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : AC-3
Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
Mode extension : CM (complete main)
Codec ID : 129
Duration : 17s 664ms
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 640 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 16 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Video delay : -63ms
Stream size : 1.35 MiB (2%)


using Arcsoft Demuxer + Video Decoder it works flawless

__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 3rd April 2011 at 16:12.
CruNcher is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 16:02   #16784  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Ok, I think it must be v0lt's change in revision 2991 then:

http://mpc-hc.svn.sourceforge.net/vi...&revision=2991
D3DFullscreen is incompatible with worker thread.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...(v=vs.85).aspx
Quote:
This method should not be run during the handling of WM_CREATE. An application should never pass a window handle to Direct3D while handling WM_CREATE. Any call to create, release, or reset the device must be done using the same thread as the window procedure of the focus window.
There was a very nasty bug. Sometimes after closing the file (Ctrl+C), everything freezes except the taskbar.
If we do not use a worker thread, then everything is fine.
v0lt is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 16:31   #16785  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Uo

Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
D3DFullscreen is incompatible with worker thread.
No, it is not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...(v=vs.85).aspx

Quote:
Any call to create, release, or reset the device must be done using the same thread as the window procedure of the focus window.
Yeah, correct. But that doesn't mean that you can't use a worker thread. You just need to do device reset / release on the worker thread, too. That would be the proper bug fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
If we do not use a worker thread, then everything is fine.
That's a cheap way to "fix" the problem. And it breaks D3D Fullscreen with madVR. So no, not everything is fine.
madshi is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 17:22   #16786  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi
Yeah, correct. But that doesn't mean that you can't use a worker thread. You just need to do device reset / release on the worker thread, too. That would be the proper bug fix.
We tried. It does not help.

Changeset 3011
update for commit 2991: don't use a worker thread in D3DFullscreen mode except madVR
v0lt is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 17:24   #16787  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8,757
Thanks, v0lt, I appreciate that.

BTW, what I don't understand: CreateDevice, DeviceReset and release is all needed for windowed mode, too. So why do the problems with the worker thread only occcur with D3D Fullscreen mode? Anyway...

So, to those madVR users who want to use D3D Fullscreen mode: It should work as it used to with build 3011 and newer.
madshi is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 18:12   #16788  |  Link
pdanpdan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 145
@Madhi / @v0lt
Thank you
pdanpdan is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 18:33   #16789  |  Link
janos666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 428
Does anybody have problems with subtitles and r3010 (I am using xhmikosr's MSVC'10 x86 build).

Last edited by janos666; 3rd April 2011 at 18:35.
janos666 is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 18:35   #16790  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 815
@JanWillem32
I was asked to report:
Quote:
If the Catalyst Control Center is not installed on your system, then the driver does not allow to derive NV12 (which works renderer EVR CP in recent versions). Only RGB32 gives. That is bad for DXVA and get the black screen.
v0lt is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 18:37   #16791  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post
Does anybody have problems with subtitles and r3010 (I am using xhmikosr's MSVC'10 x86 build).
No problem here using that exact same build. (win 7 x64)
sneaker_ger is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 18:41   #16792  |  Link
janos666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 428
AMD drivers are unable to operate properly without CCC. It also applies for any D3D or OpenGL softwares, not only for video decoding.
Their WDDM drivers are simply useless without the CCC application. (If you want to do anything else than running the Windows Aero and other basic stuffs without hardware acceleration.)
janos666 is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 18:50   #16793  |  Link
janos666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
No problem here using that exact same build. (win 7 x64)
Thanks. It works again after I deleted my settings from the registry and reconfigured.
janos666 is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 18:50   #16794  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,751
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post
Does anybody have problems with subtitles and r3010 (I am using xhmikosr's MSVC'10 x86 build).
Just tested it. Working fine for me. madVR 0.49 and 3010 MSVC 2010 x86 build.
__________________
HTPC1:W8.1 Pro, I7 3770k, GTX 680, Pioneer Elite SC-65
HTPC2:W8.1 Pro, I5 2400s, GTS 450, Pioneer Elite VX21-THX
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator
SamuriHL is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 18:59   #16795  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,245
Thanks guys for listening. I'll let you know how I get on with 3011 when it hits your site.
oddball is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 23:01   #16796  |  Link
pirlouy
_
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by janos666 View Post
AMD drivers are unable to operate properly without CCC. It also applies for any D3D or OpenGL softwares, not only for video decoding.
Their WDDM drivers are simply useless without the CCC application. (If you want to do anything else than running the Windows Aero and other basic stuffs without hardware acceleration.)
Ah ??
CCC is not started for me, and I don't have problems, in games or when watching videos for example...
__________________
Windows 10 x64; 1080p 60" TV, GTX 750; madVR, LAV Filters, MPC-HC
pirlouy is offline  
Old 3rd April 2011, 23:22   #16797  |  Link
janos666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 428
I lost the subtitles again after I changed the font size of the default style, and nothing else brings it back except the registry cleaning.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pirlouy View Post
Ah ??
CCC is not started for me, and I don't have problems, in games or when watching videos for example...
CCC sets the proper driver configuration for the 3D applications (loads the application profiles to ensure compatibility with the given software).
You don't need to run the GUI itself all the time but you need it to be installed and you shouldn't kill it's backgroung processes (AMD External Events Service/Client Module...).

Of course, you can live without it, as you can live without the driver itself but you are only asking for trouble because it is needed for full functionality.

Last edited by janos666; 3rd April 2011 at 23:31.
janos666 is offline  
Old 4th April 2011, 00:21   #16798  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,370
D3D Fullscreen option gives us automatic fullscreen on playback which I find useful in MPC (I don't have to push the fullscreen button on my remote after I press play) Is it possible to provide us this this feature aside from using this? Launch files in fullscreen does the trick when I launch a file in explorer but if I have files in the playlist it won't enter fullscreen mode.
ryrynz is offline  
Old 4th April 2011, 00:37   #16799  |  Link
Ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 192
@JanWillem
Tried tester build 3008. No change in A=-0.60 and A=-0.75 resizers. A=-1.00 is still OK.

FYI:
Desktop ATI 5770 -> DVI -> Dell2790W@1920x1200 = broken.
Laptop Nvidia 9600M GT -> HDMI -> same Dell2790W@1920x1200 = working.


Also tested the chroma upsampling issue (blocky reds) with that Nvidia laptop and the same monitor connected via HDMI, and it's not affected at all, so that is apparently also (still) an ATI-only issue.

For the people who were asking questions about this issue earlier, a summary of what I've tested:
Quote:
- ATI + EVR-CP affected (11.2 and 11.3 drivers tested).
- Trunk r2833 OK.
- Trunk r2840 and later affected (issue started in r2834-r2840 range).
- Official 2903 from SorceForge OK (this is not a standard 2903 trunk build).
- JanW mods (-3008) and bobdynlan/BE mods (-3010) also affected.
- Colorspace output by decoder does not seem to matter (exception is RGB32 with HQ conversion done in decoder).
- DXVA or not does not matter (except the issue is much harder to spot in HD material, which is normally what you'd use DXVA for I assume). The improvement by the YV12 shader can still be spotted in HD material played with DXVA, but it's easier to see if you zoom in as much as possible.
- Nvidia OK.
- EVR Sync and other renderers OK.
Workarounds include:
Quote:
1. The included "YV12 Chroma Upsampling" shader by Leak. The name of the shader does not mean that the decoder's ouput colorspace has to be YV12. It works well with different colorspaces and with both integer and fp surfaces. This is probably the easiest and most flexible workaround. I've not seen this break anything in any situation (may add a slight blur compared to no shaders in old unaffected builds or EVR Sync if you really stare at it).

2. JanWillem's shaders available in his shader packs. The optimized fp path worked for me with NV12 and fp, but also needs to be properly matched to your config or the result can get worse.

3. Perform high quality RGB conversion in the decoder and feed RGB32 to EVR-CP. Warning: This will break ATI's Vector Adaptive hardware deinterlacing (requires NV12) and will obviously not work with DXVA (requires NV12 as well):
a) ffdshow: Set to output RGB32 with "High quality YV12 to RGB conversion checked (unchecking NV12 on the output page is enough to accomplish that on ATI+EVR with the default settings in latest ffdshow builds).
b) bobdynlan's swscaler mod (also included in the Black Edition mods available from xvidvideo.ru). "Chroma to RGB" must be set to "Full" ("High" is not enough) in the MPC Video decoder properties. RGB32 must be moved to the top of the list if the others are still checked. These options are not currently available for the MPEG-2 decoder or in regular trunk builds.

4. Use official 2903 build or trunk r2833 or earlier.

5. Use another video renderer or Nvidia.
I'm hoping this can eventually be fixed in EVR-CP by JanWillem or someone else, to get it on par with the old behavior and EVR Sync. In the meantime the first workaround, the "YV12 chroma upsampling shader", is a quick and easy solution for affected ATI/EVR-CP users.

This was all written (and sometimes tested) rather quickly, so there may be some mistakes or erroneous assumptions. Feel free to correct me if that's the case. I hope it answers most of the questions that were asked from a user's perspective. If you want technical details from a dev's perspective, I'm not the guy to ask.
Ger is offline  
Old 4th April 2011, 01:19   #16800  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,245
Build 3011 does indeed bring back the menu's etc using D3D option but it broke something in the process. I have a greeny orange seek bar stuck at the bottom on the secondary display showing the video and playback is jerky. I'll investigate further with some default settings in a while to make sure it's not some filter/codec combination causing it (watching a movie at the moment).
oddball is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
dxva, h264, home cinema, media player classic, mpc-hc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.