Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th February 2007, 11:51   #1  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
BeLight 0.22 RC1 has been released

Heya,

Finally after more than one year without updates, I found some time to release a new build.

Changelog:
Quote:
-Add AVI as input files support.
-Add new fresh encoders : AAC (ND & CT-Winamp), AC3 (Aften), FLAC (Flake) and Aud-X (mp3 Surround).
-Add new priority threads.
-Remove Nero Bundle dlls encoder.
-Update Lame & Vorbis librairies.
-Update some Presets.
-Fix a lot of bugs.
http://coreforge.org/projects/belight/

It seems that CoreForge.org has already some troubles, so I've made a mirror here (included package with all libs and tools).


Note: libvorbis in the package is optimised for SSE2. So, to avoid to multiply packages, you can change libvorbis.dll by ourself by grabbing the right one here according to your machines.

Enjoy...

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 5th March 2007 at 17:57.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 12:04   #2  |  Link
guada2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lyon
Posts: 194
Kurtnoise13
guada2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 14:26   #3  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13 View Post
It seems that CoreForge.org has already some troubles, so I've made a mirror here.
I fear yours isn't more reliable either:

Quote:
Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
And for totally outdated CPUs without any useful SSE intructions (like my AMD Duron 800), I'd recommend to get libvorbis.dll from rarewares.org - as usual.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 14:44   #4  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
I fear yours isn't more reliable either:
Works like a charme here...
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 16:31   #5  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,614
Thanks Kurtnoise13, but this version is less operative than previous one, now:

Options checked/BeSweet Command Line/applied options (in log file) don't match at all.

BTW, here is a new spanish.ini version.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 19:48   #6  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Options checked/BeSweet Command Line/applied options (in log file) don't match at all.
You mean that when you close the "Command Line" window, changes are not taken into account ?

If yes, try to click on "Run" directly or "Cancel" button then start the process...otherwise I don't understand what you said.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
BTW, here is a new spanish.ini version.
10x...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2007, 22:27   #7  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,614
a) BeSweet command line. I think the problem is:
After I see one time the BeSweet command line, next changes in GUI are igored, and only editing the line I can obtain differents jobs.
For instance:

1) Open Belight. See the BeSweet command line:
"D:\BeSweet.exe" -core( -input "" -output "" -logfile "" )
And I need close Belight because I can do nothing.

2) Open Belight. Open B.ac3 file. Select mp3 output and parameters. 'Start Processing' and obtain a correct B.mp3.
Select aac output and parameters. 'Start Processing' and obtain a correct B.aac.
Now see the BeSweet command line.
Select ogg output and parameters. 'Start Processing' and obtain a correct B.aac forever.

b) Sometimes I obtain errors:
Error occurred...
Check your logfile for more infos.

And the output and log is OK.

c) With ac3 source some defaults are taken always:
LFE to LR Channels checked (not recommended by Dolby).
Dynamic Compression checked (loss quality). If is unchecked when click at 'Advanced Setting' or any output tab returns to checked.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2007, 11:30   #8  |  Link
Spokje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Can't seem to import FLAC files.. it just doens't show them when i select them.. anyone else got this problem ?

Edit: Ok thanks tebasuna51

Last edited by Spokje; 27th February 2007 at 08:40.
Spokje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2007, 17:03   #9  |  Link
HeadBangeR77
Registered User
 
HeadBangeR77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 519
First of all - thanks very much for the new release!

Secondly I've just taken a quick look at the new version, running a few short transcoding jobs, and I must agree with tebasuna51, unfortunately. There's something obviously wrong with the commandline verse GUI-settings, as I once mentioned ...here...
I'm sorry, I ain't got enough time atm to test more thoroughly.

cheers,
HDBR77

PS. libvorbisaoTuVr1: 1 204 224 bytes (the one I had been using till the new release), libvorbisaoTuVb5: 192 512 bytes, Lancer's latest SSE: 300 032 bytes - is such a large difference in the file size connected with compiling method or have there been any major changes?

UPDATE: lame_enc.dll from the 15th Jan (3.98 alpha11) delivers larger files, of higher bitrate, than the previously used by me 3.97 final - 1X kbps and more (???). It seems it uses -q 0 by default instead of -q 3 (or -q 2 I always use for music). Could it be the cause for such a difference in the bitrate with the same files and the same settings?
Editing the commandline doesn't help, since the switch disappears after pressing "run" (press run, hold it for a while, the switch vanishes into thin air). The only thing I can do then is to copy the whole commandline to clipboard, manually edit it, and encode in CLI mode. After that I always get a stereo file, instead of joint stereo. What's going on?
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."

Last edited by HeadBangeR77; 26th February 2007 at 19:01.
HeadBangeR77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2007, 20:17   #10  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spokje View Post
Can't seem to import FLAC files.. it just doens't show them when i select them.. anyone else got this problem ?
BeSweet don't support all audio formats, only mpa, mp2, mp3, ogg, ac3 and wav (without WAVE_FORMAT_EXTENSIBLE header, less than 2 GB for int 16, ...).

Aac (mp4, m4a) is also supported like output but not for input.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 17:40   #11  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
Hi,

thank you very much for the new version. I just have 2 comments: On the official page, there is only ZIP version and not the installer. Why?

Also on my computer some texts are cropped:

vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 18:34   #12  |  Link
sillKotscha
what's this for?
 
sillKotscha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
Also on my computer some texts are cropped
either change your font size or think about changing your font completely ...
__________________
latest mix sets: http://soundcloud.com/sill
sillKotscha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 19:45   #13  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillKotscha View Post
either change your font size or think about changing your font completely ...
I think this is not a good solution. I chose the size and fonts which suit my needs and preferences. I don't want to change them. All other programs look O.K., so I think the problem isn't at my side :-)

But it is just a cosmetic issue. There's no need to fix it if it would be difficult.
vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 20:11   #14  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadBangeR77 View Post
Secondly I've just taken a quick look at the new version, running a few short transcoding jobs, and I must agree with tebasuna51, unfortunately. There's something obviously wrong with the commandline verse GUI-settings, as I once mentioned
Yes confirmed. Sorry...I'll see what can I do but not before this weekend.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadBangeR77 View Post
PS. libvorbisaoTuVr1: 1 204 224 bytes (the one I had been using till the new release), libvorbisaoTuVb5: 192 512 bytes, Lancer's latest SSE: 300 032 bytes - is such a large difference in the file size connected with compiling method or have there been any major changes?
Why did you care about filesize ? Yes, compilers are mainly part of this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadBangeR77 View Post
UPDATE: lame_enc.dll from the 15th Jan (3.98 alpha11) delivers larger files, of higher bitrate, than the previously used by me 3.97 final - 1X kbps and more (???). It seems it uses -q 0 by default instead of -q 3 (or -q 2 I always use for music). Could it be the cause for such a difference in the bitrate with the same files and the same settings?
Editing the commandline doesn't help, since the switch disappears after pressing "run" (press run, hold it for a while, the switch vanishes into thin air). The only thing I can do then is to copy the whole commandline to clipboard, manually edit it, and encode in CLI mode. After that I always get a stereo file, instead of joint stereo. What's going on?
No problem with higher bitrates here but I should stay with 3.97 version. Yes, it's because I've made some tests with the last alpha and I forgot to switch back.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 20:14   #15  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
But it is just a cosmetic issue. There's no need to fix it if it would be difficult.
The culprid is probably your windows theme...I can't do something on my side for this.

edit: installer is hosted on my own webpage coz I can't upload anymore some extras packages on CoreForge. I'll retry later to do this. BetaBoy told me that all seems to be fixed now.

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 27th February 2007 at 20:19.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2007, 23:47   #16  |  Link
HeadBangeR77
Registered User
 
HeadBangeR77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13 View Post
Yes confirmed. Sorry...I'll see what can I do but not before this weekend.
Thanks very much anyway. I can live with those issues till the next release /update.

Quote:
Why did you care about filesize ? Yes, compilers are mainly part of this.
Just my noobish curiosity - seeing 3 versions, not so distant in terms of development's stage, of the same library with such a difference in the size made me wonder. That's all.

Quote:
No problem with higher bitrates here but I should stay with 3.97 version. Yes, it's because I've made some tests with the last alpha and I forgot to switch back.
If you can't reproduce it, it is most probably on my side then (could be -q 0 ?) - gotta check it with EAC and my audio CDs soon.

cheers,
HDBR77
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."

Last edited by HeadBangeR77; 27th February 2007 at 23:51.
HeadBangeR77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 20:17   #17  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,448
Hi Kurt,

Very nice version. They just keep getting better

One thing.... I'm unable to work out how to generate FLAC encodes. I can't find the options!

Am I dumb or what?
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 20:52   #18  |  Link
HeadBangeR77
Registered User
 
HeadBangeR77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 519
@ SMD:
There used to be a separate tab "Lossless" (e.g. in 0.2.2 beta9 20061002 which I'm still using atm), but I can't see it in the latest RC-1 build. There is always a possibility we're both dumb.

@ Kurtnoise13:
The uninstaller just uninstalls the uninstaller itself (+ desktop icon) and nothing more. Both the group in Program Files and the application's folder are intact. Checked 3 times on my PC (WinXP Pro SP2) and notebook (WinXP Home SP2), so I think it must be some kind of bug.

cheers,
HDBR77
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
HeadBangeR77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 21:49   #19  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,448
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadBangeR77 View Post
@ SMD:
There used to be a separate tab "Lossless" (e.g. in 0.2.2 beta9 20061002 which I'm still using atm)....
Really.... Where? I can't find this option?

Can you take a "screen grab" please?


Cheers
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2007, 21:59   #20  |  Link
HeadBangeR77
Registered User
 
HeadBangeR77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Really.... Where? I can't find this option?
Can you take a "screen grab" please?

Cheers
I've already done, just wait a sec, uploading at 8KB/s.
Gonna update this post with a link soon.

Here it is:
http://xasonline.info/headbanger/BeLight-4SMD.png

Btw. I've got some old FLAC 1.1.2a installed, if it matters (just marked there's a new 1.1.4 version).

You can call me an idiot - it was Flake.
My face is as red as the letters above, sorry.
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."

Last edited by HeadBangeR77; 28th February 2007 at 22:11.
HeadBangeR77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.